Overcast, 51° F
Member Services
- help
- contact us
Calendar
* Have an event that you want featured? Contact us for information on how to have your affair featured here.

- Today's Events
- Full Calendar
Member Services
Business Licenses: More than a dozen people file for a business license in Richmond County every day. Pick up a Sunday business section to find out who's opening what and where.
Buy a copy
Subscribe now!!!

Home   >   Sports   >   Golf

Standings | Schedule

2009 Regions Cup Results

Jones Creek Classic at Jones Creek Golf Club, Evans

6,800 yards, par 72

Regular Division
Jordan Johnstun 71-68–139
Lance Johnson 74-69–143
Garland Smith 71-74–145
Doug Weiss 71-75–146
Chris Smith 77-69–146
Yong Lee 74-75–149
Rhett Baker 74-75–149
Chris Waters 73-76–149
Jim Seagle 77-73–150
Jamie Felder 82-69–151

153–Michael Phelps (76-77)
154–Jay Blackburn (79-75).
155–Bob Pauling (76-79), Young Kim (80-75)
157–Phil Nunnery (76-81)
158–Gene Thomas (81-77)
159–David Clark (77-82)
161–Ethan Chamineak (83-78), John Wade (79-82)
164–Eric Snelling (86-78)
165–David Hemann (86-79)
168–Joe Riner (84-84)
170–Keith Downs (89-81)
171–Ronnie Hadley (83-88)
175–Randal Flowers (84-91)
177–David Leigh (90-87)
182–Amos Captain (86-96)
192–Ashley Brown (98-94)
NC–James Kiser, Matt Dale. WD–David Hogan, Trey Keepers, Rich Hopper

Senior Division
6,300 yards, par 72

x-won sudden-death playoff
x-Paul Moore 74-71–145
Kenny Larry 73-72–145
Mike Jackson 73-72–145
Greg Scurlock 71-77–148
Glen Hurt 75-73–148
Chuck Withers 73-76–149
Joe Fairey 72-80–152
Rob Bissell 73-79–152
Mark Ernyei 75-77–152
Gunnar Bennett 78-76–154
Robert Samuels 78-76–154

156–Richard Felder (82-74), Jim Brisson (81-75)
157–Billy Rangos (85-72)
159–Jim Wallace (76-83)
163–Mark Cooper (87-76)
168–Tony Ducey (88-80), Steve Stone (83-85)
170–Mark Givens (83-87)
174–Rick Page (92-82)
175–Carl Pilcher (84-91)

Standings

Regions Cup Standings

Through 10 of 10 Tournaments

Georgia Team
Doug Weiss 259
Jordan Johnstun 190
Adam McKenney 188
Jay Blackburn 187
Yong Lee 117
Chris Smith 111
Michael Phelps 100
Ryan McCook 91

South Carolina Team
Garland Smith 140
Jeff Pope 85
Kirby Barron 57
Benji Thompson 50
Brad Eskierka 38
Bryan Covar 36
Chad Blackston 34
Trey Keepers 27

Alternates: 87–Jamie Felder. 82–Young Kim. 69–Rhett Baker. 50–Tripp Kuhlke, Brant Patton, David Hogan.

Senior Division

Georgia Team
Kenny Larry 489
Paul Moore 320
Chuck Withers 289
Mike Jackson 238
Robert Samuels 169
Greg Scurlock 155
Mark Ernyei 121
Frank Perry 115

South Carolina Team
Glen Hurt 329
Bob Varn 192
Jim Brisson 165
Billy Rangos 103
Gerard Maxfield 80
Joe Fairey 68
Lad Wright 57
John Nikander 54

Alternates: 102–Rob Bissell. 67–Jerry Beard. 64–Steve Dye. 61–George Bullard. 57–Richard Felder. 51–David Mulherin. 45–Mike Kelley.


2009 Schedule

MAY 2-3: Sunbelt Nissan/Golf Capital Invitational at Mount Vintage Plantation

Winners:
Regular Division: Adam McKenney
Senior Division: Kenny Larry

JUNE 12-14: City of Augusta Match Play Championship at Augusta Municipal Golf Course

Winners:
Regular Division: Doug Weiss
Senior Division: Kenny Larry

JUNE 20-21: North Augusta Exchange Club/Persimmon Hill Classic

Winners:
Regular Division: Ben Lown
Senior Division: Mike Jackson

JUNE 27-28: Camellia Classic at Belle Meade Country Club

Winners:
Regular Division: Matthew Motes
Senior Division: Paul Moore

JULY 11-12: Goshen Golf Classic

Winners:
Regular Division: Jay Blackburn
Senior Division: Bob Varn

JULY 17-18-19: Augusta City Amateur at Forest Hills Golf Club

Winners:
Regular Division: Jordan Johnstun
Senior Division: Greg Scurlock

JULY 25-26: Gordon Lakes Regions Cup Invitational

Winners:
Regular Division: Gaines Milliner
Senior Division: Kenny Larry

AUG. 1-2: Perry Watson Memorial at Pine Ridge Plantation

Winners:
Regular Division: Ben Lown
Senior Division: Kenny Larry

AUG. 15-16: Orville White Cup at Midland Valley Country Club

Winners:
Regular Division: Kevin Grady
Senior Division: Kenny Larry

AUG. 22-23: Jones Creek Classic

Winners:
Regular Division: Jordan Johnstun
Senior Division: Paul Moore

SEPT. 12-13: Regions Cup Matches at Belle Meade Country Club

Note: Players on the Georgia and South Carolina Regions Cup teams should call Brett Burris at Forest Hills Golf Club (706) 733-0001 to confirm participation.



Points breakdown:

First place–75. Second–50. Third–40. Fourth–30. Fifth–25. Sixth–20. Seventh–18. Eighth–16. Ninth–14. 10th–12. 11th–10. 12th–7. 13th–8. 14th–9. 15th–6. 16th–5. 17th–4. 18th–3. 19th–2. 20th–1.

Questions?

Reach David Westin at (706) 724-0851 or david.westin@augustachronicle.com.



Archive

2008
Standings
Schedule/Results

2007
Standings
Schedule/Results

2006
Standings
Schedule/Results



Most e-mailed stories on AugustaChronicle.com
Regions Cup
 • Results
 • Standings
 • Schedule


Special Sections

The Masters®



Golf Update
 •  Finchem says he should have briefed players
 •  Next up for Woods: Working his way back to tour
 •  Dalai Lama says faith can bring Woods discipline



Only In Print

Advice: Pick up a copy of today's Chronicle to read advice columnist Amy Dickinson's Ask Amy and more.
Buy a copy
Subscribe now!!

Access Your News

 Subscribe

 Write a letter to the Editor

 Breaking news e-mails

 Daily headlines e-mails


Interact

Forums

Send a Rant or Rave

Blogs

E-mail your thoughts




Sports Ads from the Chronicle.
Sporting Events
Sports Equipment



Build Displays SNACK FOODS INTERVIEW NOW! $-13 | hr to stock store shelves with snack product from Top...(more)
Service Technician A local Durable Medical Equipment (DME) Company has an immediate opening for a ...(more)
South Augusta and Beech Island Manufacturing Facilities Wednesday February 24 9AM Ð 4...(more)
Wesley UMC, a 2,500 member church in Evans,GA is seeking F | T Finance Director. Tasks include manag...(more)
>Armored Truck< Responsible for pickup and delivery of customer orders. $-11 | hr + Full Benefits Pk...(more)
Aiken County Company looking for Dock Workers. >ENTRY LEVEL< $16-18 | hr to start. Sort, handle an...(more)