Prep box scores 12/06
From Staff
Sunday, December 06, 2009

Girls

GLENN HILLS 44, BUTLER 42

BUTLER (42)--Ashley Watts 20, Crystal Berksteiner 14, Crystal Green, Shameka Carter 7. Totals: 14 12-20 42.

GLENN HILLS (44)--Brandi Lamb 11, Toriell Brown 5, Ashnique Burns 5, Tykerie Green 4, Jessica Morton 20. Totals: 15 10-14 44

Butler 12 10 9 11 -- 42

Glenn Hills 9 12 7 16 -- 44

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Watts, Carter), Glenn Hills 4 (Brown, Morton 3).

Records: Glenn Hills 4-1. Next: Glenn Hills at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 63, JENKINS COUNTY 48

JENKINS COUNTY (48)--Jonquette Sanders 2, Deondra Lewis 4, Whitney Jones 4, Zandra Lake 7, Keisha Haynes 2, Alana Walker 12, Courntey Earls 15, Callie Bailey 2. Totals: 18 12-25 48.

BURKE COUNTY (63)--Dominique Cooper 8, Breanna Habersham 4, Alexis Gordon 2, Antoria Walker 24, Kenyatta Jones 4, Dominique Jenkins 4, Eddriss Miles 9, Trelinda Little 4, Shonterious Williams 4. Totals: 29 5-23 63

Jenkins Co. 15 10 14 9 -- 63

Burke Co. 9 10 23 21 -- 48

Records: Burke County 1-0. Next: Burke County at Jenkins County, 5 p.m., Saturday.

HEPHZIBAH 74, CROSS CREEK 28

HEPHZIBAH (74)--Tiffany Harrison 7, Vanessa Wimberly 3, Shey Boyd 4, Aarika Judge 17, Tannasia Rhodes 13, Breasia Burns 12, Shanise Williams 4, Chanel Fahie 6, Breanna Davis 4, Daricka Kendal 2, Destany Miller 2. Totals: 32 3-6 74.

CROSS CREEK (28)--Jasmine Toole 6, Breanna Bryant 2, Breyona Kyler 2, Alexis Anglin 6, Denee Dyches 2, Linsday Peterson 2, Desmin Kilgore 8. Totals: 8 9-16 28

Hephzibah 26 9 25 14 -- 74

Cross Creek 11 7 7 3 -- 28

3-point goals: Hephzibah 6 (Judge 3, Rhodes 3), Cross Creek 3 (Toole 2, Kilgore).

Records: Cross Creek 2-2. Next: Cross Creek at Harlem, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 47, JOSEY 38

LAKESIDE (47)--Carolyn Hennecken 10, Tishal Turknett 20, Bria Baker 2, Lindsay Weidenaar 5, Kiesha Grant 6, Chandra Wideman 2, Brittany Henthorne 2. Totals 18 7-16 47.

JOSEY (38)--Shaniqua Sullivan 15, Aseantia Pullens 2, Kenay Phillips 14, Tasheka Stokes 4, Counitess Gibson 2, LaPorscha Wells 1. Totals 13 8-22 38.

Lakeside 8 11 12 16 -- 47

Josey 6 16 3 13 -- 38

3-point goals: Lakeside 4 (Turknett 3, Weidenaar), Josey 4 (Phillips 4).

Records: Lakeside 4-0, Josey 1-2. Next: Richmond Academy at Lakeside, 5 p.m., Tuesday; Josey vs. Butler at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

GROVETOWN 44, RICHMOND ACADEMY 29

GROVETOWN (44)--Stewart 2, Sewell 7, Davignon 11, Medina 2, Rickerson 8, Miller 4. Totals: 11 6-15 44.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (29)--Carlysha Golatt 13, Raven Gatlin 2, Ineishia Herrington 8, Ashley Saunders 2, Breland Mitchell 2, Dayvia Gilchrist 2. Totals: 6 11-21 29

Grovetown 6 13 13 2 -- 44

ARC 1 8 7 13 -- 29

3-point goals: Grovetown 2 (Davignon 2), Richmond Academy 2 (Golatt)

Records: Richmond Academy 0-4, Grovetown 1-3. Next: Richmond Academy at Lakeside, 5 p.m., Tuesday. Grovetown at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 53, CANNON 28

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (53)--Lindsay Jernigan 4, Chelsea Brown 6, Lindsay Banks 15, Rachel Jones 3, Annie Cave 14, Amaura Brandt 11. Totals: 21 5-17 53.

CANNON (28)--Lia Baker 2, Nicole Daniels, Madison Miller 2, McKenzie Mayor 2, Haley Foreman 2, Melissa Marcantonio 19. Totals: 7 5-11 28

Aug. Christ. 9 12 17 15 -- 53

Cannon 4 6 3 14 -- 28

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Brandt 2), Cannon 3 (Marcantonio 3)

Records: Augusta Christian vs. Westminster, 4 p.m., Tuesday.

Garden City Classic

AUGUSTA PREP 42, MOUNT VERNON 33

MOUNT VERNON (33)--Sassy Kirkpatrick 2, Deasia Carter 1, Ashley Standifer 9, Breonca Hockney 11, Abby Parnell 10. Totals 12 8-13 33.

AUGUSTA PREP (42)--Madeline Bacheller 8, Amanda Murphy 5, Joana Murphy 10, Emily Shafer 8, Chrissy Hefron 11. Totals 17 2-9 42.

Mt. Vernon 14 11 5 3 -- 33

Augusta Prep 8 17 11 6 -- 42

3-point goals: Mount Vernon 1 (Parnell), Augusta Prep 6 (Bacheller 2, A. Murphy, J. Murphy, Shafer, Hefron).

Records: Augusta Prep 5-4. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 29, CURTIS BAPTIST 25

CURTIS BAPTIST (25)--Katie Klym 7, Ritzy Griffin 8, Tiera Hart 10. Totals 11 0-9 25.

WESTMINSTER (29)--Anna Hearon 5, Kate Matthai 18, Ivy Herrington 4, Javona Douglas 2. Totals 9 7-10 29.

CSRA 4 11 0 10 -- 25

Westminster 9 2 7 11 -- 29

3-point-goals: Westminster 1 (Matthai).

Records: Westminster 5-3, Curtis 7-2. Next: Augusta Christian at Westminster, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 43, BULLOCH 33

BRENTWOOD (43)--Morgan Cooke 2, Kaylee Riner 9, Jena Joiner 8, Cassie Avant 13, Alise Black 9, Lindsay Upton 2. Totals: 15 11-20 43.

BULLOCH (33)--Kelcie Jacobs 4, Haley Burke 4, Taylor Collins 9, Kate Anna Akins 4, Heaven Hinton 5, Kaylee Denard 7. Totals: 11 8-18 33

Brentwood 6 17 7 13 -- 43

Bulloch 9 8 10 6 -- 33

3-point goals: Brentwood 2 (Riner 2), Bulloch 3 (Akins, Denard 2)

Records: Bulloch 4-3, Brentwood 2-4. Next: Brentwood at John Milledge, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Late Friday

WESTMINSTER 59, CSRA WARRIORS 21

CSRA WARRIORS (21)--Katelyn Montgomery 7, Nasha Harwdick 2, Sarah Boudet 8, Katherine Okerman 2, Rebekah Elliott 2. Totals 7 7-16 21.

WESTMINSTER (59)--Anna Hearon 8, Jamison Holgate 4, Kate Matthai 9, Nina McCallie 11, Ivy Herrington 4, Javona Douglas 10, Haley Baronwski 4, Morgan Messneger 4, Catherine Zecha 5. Totals 22 12-22 59.

CSRA 4 4 5 8 -- 21

Westminster 15 15 15 14 -- 59

Records: CSRA Warriors 0-5.

AIKEN PREP 52, AIKEN CHRISTIAN 47

AIKEN PREP (52)--Rebecca Robinson 12, Sabrina Giancroce 10, Cheryl Brumalow 9, Maggie Boyle 9, Hannah Rochaw 4. Totals 20 10-27 52.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (47)--Jennifer Little 26, Kaitlyn Lawless 12, Bekah Marbert 4, Baily Lawless 3, Elizabeth Kabakjian 2. Totals 16 15-31 47.

Aiken Prep 3 12 18 19 -- 52

Aiken Christ. 13 11 11 12 -- 47

3-point goals: Aiken Prep 2 (Brumalow 2).

Records: Aiken Prep 1-1. Next: Aiken Prep vs. Anderson Christian at Holiday Tournament at Glenforest, Friday.

Boys

JOSEY 67, LAKESIDE 39

LAKESIDE (37)--Chris Hartfield 4, Cade Hardin 3, Ben Black 5, Tony Sigee 4, Justin Jahn 2, Kody Belcher 12, Michael Punch 7, Brandon Boone 2. Totals 14 8-15 39.

JOSEY (67)--Titus Jenkins 2, Cadeldrick White 9, Markquis Burton 2, Brandon Lee 4, Tilson McCray 9, Darnell Brown 13, Rosario McGriff 10, Shannon Marshall 4, Julian Daggett 4, Conrad Wilburn 10. Totals 29 8-19 67.

Lakeside 9 7 11 12 -- 39

Josey 15 25 15 12 -- 67

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Hardin, Black, Punch), Josey 1 (White).

Records: Josey 3-0. Next: Josey vs. Butler at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

WESTSIDE 83, HARLEM 32

WESTSIDE (83)--D. Thomas 8, A. Elmore 13, C. Huggins 5, S. Elam 3, J. Davis 11, S. Chaney 3, F. Booker 23, I. Drummer 2, K. Harris 14, R. Isom. Totals: 27 16-23 83.

HARLEM (32)--Manuel Waisome 2, Kendrell Germany 15, Jessie Gay 3, Michael Monroe 4, Darius Johnson 8. Totals: 4 22-32 32

Westside 25 25 20 13 -- 83

Harlem 10 18 2 2 -- 32

3-point goals: Westside 13 (Thomas 2, Elmore 3, Elam, Booker 6, Harris), Harlem 2 (Germany 2)

Records: Harlem 0-4. Next: Cross Creek at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 74, JENKINS COUNTY 36

JENKINS COUNTY (36)--Marvin London 2, Tyrone Brown 12, Desean George 2, Dundre Dejesus 2, Akeem Young 7, Levonte Hall 6, Arkedus Kelly 3. Totals: 14 4-8 36.

BURKE COUNTY (74)--Curtis Barber 13, Jahnas Hart 14, James Cobb 2, Terrell Brigham 8, Demitri Bell 2, Chad Bostic 2, Paul Atwell 2, Jacquez Rozier 12, Stephon Holmes 7, Martavious Smith 12. Totals: 33 4-6 74

Jenkins Co. 11 10 8 7 -- 36

Burke Co. 16 24 21 13 -- 74

3-point goals: Jenkins County 2 (Young, Kelly), Burke County 4 (Barber 2, Hart 2)

Records: Burke County 1-0. Next: Burke County at Jenkins County, 6:30 p.m., Saturday.

FOX CREEK 66, SOCASTEE 63

FOX CREEK (66)--Owen Jacobs 13, Cody Willing 13, John Mealing 12, Trevante Robinson 9, Aaron Walker 6, Aaron Steedley 6, Paul Blevins 5, Miles Sullivan. Totals: 21 19-30 66.

SOCASTEE (63)--B. Alston 19, M. Rives 10, P. Frye 10, Z. Slocum 7, D. Warstler 7, M. Taylor 3, T. Sessions 3, C. Horn 2. Totals: 21 18-25 63

Fox Creek 15 18 10 23 -- 66

Socastee 15 13 16 19 -- 63

3-point goals: Fox Creek 5 (Willing 3, Steedley, Robinson), Socastee 5 (Alston 3, Taylor, Slocum).

Records: Fox Creek 1-2. Next: Fox Creek at CSRA Warriors, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 74, AUGUSTA EAGLES 55

CURTIS BAPTIST (74)--Aaron Spurlock 15, E.J. Bijur 10, Kevin King 13, Jared Keesling 10, Jalen Butler 15, Cameron Phillips 11. Totals: 25 17-25 74.

AUGUSTA EAGLES (55)--Kip Custer 9, Matt Miller 24, A. Crown 15, B. Wilson 7. Totals: 11 8-18 33

Curtis 15 24 12 23 -- 74

Augusta 20 6 15 14 -- 55

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 7 (Spurlock, Bijur 2, King, Keesling 2, Butler), Augusta Eagles 5 (Miller 2, Custer, Wilson 2)

Records: Curtis Baptist 7-2. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 76, WARREN COUNTY 63

WARREN COUNTY (63)--Tay Erwin 12, D. Dozier, D. Menchacha 23, Stanley Johnson 10, Jaquez Moss 2, Darius Jenkins 2, Mykevias Tolbert 4, Cameron Bolton 4, Alonzo Benton 11, Edrecus Williams 4. Totals: 20 22-34 63.

THOMSON (76)--Joshua Daniels 5, Deandre Williams 21, Rakeem Salleywhite 2, Jimmy Jones 3, Rashard Berry 11, Rodman Ramsey 8, Jacoby Crawford 3, Ivory McNair 2, Jonathan Atkins 12, Vance Yarborough 9. Totals: 24 24-40 76

Warren Co. 15 25 17 16 -- 63

Thomson 22 16 15 23 -- 76

3-point goals: Warren County 11 (Erwin, Menchacha 5, Johnson 2, Benton 3), Thomson 4 (Williams 2, Jones, Crawford)

Records: Thomson 2-1. Next: Thomson at Warren County, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

Late Friday

RICHMOND ACADEMY 56, HEPHZIBAH 41

RICHMOND ACADEMY (56)--Christian Nobles 4, Don Quarles 15, Alex Jiles 6, Raston Brown 17, Desmond Lofland 3, Ivan Rushen 5, Cedric Scott 6. Totals 25 6-13 56.

HEPHZIBAH (41)--Carlos Singleton 6, Marlon Jones 2, Clarence Brooks 2, Russell Jones 6, Raphael Armenta 3, Chris Owens 11, Lavorius Beasley 8, Kyle Doyle 3. Totals 16 8-18 41.

ARC 8 7 19 23 -- 56

Hephzibah 4 13 9 15 -- 41

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (R. Jones).

Records: Hephzibah 0-2. Next: Glenn Hills at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN 63, AIKEN PREP 41

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (63)--Adam Soule 26, Joel Montgomery 17, Timothy Olson 9, Jonah Montgomery 5, Ash Ryan 4, Gregory Stephens 3, Warren Teft 1.

AIKEN PREP (41)--Carlton Norwood 17, Kyle Wyszynski 8, Matt Winter 4, Christian Thorndike 4, Weston Peters 3, Will Thomasson 3, Justin McMurtrie 2.

Aiken Christ. 14 12 21 16 -- 63

Aiken Prep 11 7 7 16 -- 41

3-point goals: Aiken Christian 1 (Montgomery), Aiken Prep 3 (Norwood, Wyszynski, Thomasson).

Records: Aiken Prep 1-1. Next: Aiken Prep vs. Anderson Christian at Holiday Tournament at Glenforest, Friday.

From the Sunday, December 06, 2009 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement