Prep box scores 12/10
From Staff
Thursday, December 10, 2009

Girls Basketball

AIKEN 40, STROM THURMOND 25

STROM THURMOND (25)-Ashley Parks 8, Amanda Parks 12, Junica Lee 3, Cityah Burton 4, Charnise Jackson 1. Totals: 9 9-21 25.

AIKEN (40)-Erin Gilmore 4, Ashley Winfield 3, Justina Tyler 6, Raven Johnson 2, Kinsley Hall 2, Kashonda Henderson 3, Hanna Williams 3, Amber Johnson 8, Diedre Price 7, Monique Tyler 2. Totals: 16 6-18 40.

S. Thurmond 3 10 8 7 - 25

Aiken 11 8 9 15 - 40

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 1 (Burton), Aiken 2 (Tyler, Williams).

Records: Strom Thurmond 1-2. Next: Midland Valley at Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 62, SOUTH AIKEN 30

SILVER BLUFF (62)—Roxanna Cheek 2, Jamie Foreman 20, Kaylin Foreman 12, Kia Jackson 12, Taylor Muterspaugh 2, Khadajah Simpkins 11, Jashequa Walker 2, Kabriel Stallings 1. Totals: 21 9-20 62.

SOUTH AIKEN (30)—MaKenzie Smith 12, Kyasia Youmans 7, Hillary Rich 2, Tracy Parker 1, Amber Felder 2, Courtney Farrell 2, Khadijah Patterson 4. Totals 12 3-12 30.

Silver Bluff 20 17 13 12 - 62

South Aiken 5 6 18 1 - 30

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 2 (J. Foreman, Jackson); South Aiken 1 (Youmans).

Records: Silver Bluff 4-1, South Aiken 1-4

Boys Basketball

AIKEN 89, STROM THURMOND 39

STROM THURMOND (39)-Nick Williams 9, Demarkus Smith 12, Dickory Williams 2, Raleigh Yeldell 3, Anton Hamilton 2, Sterling Gordon 2, Alex Parks 7, Cody Johnson 2. Totals: 12 13-17 39.

AIKEN (89)-Trondell Long 11, Jamaris Coleman 2, Desmond Withers 10, Thomas Williamson 3, Justin Maxwel 13, Tommy Robinson 2, Andrew Williams 14, Mario Abney 2, Xavier Vinson 9, Tre Parker 4, Devon Johnson 8, Louis Conley 4, Stephon Seawright 7. Totals: 34 16-24 89.

S. Thurmond 4 16 15 4 - 39

Aiken 37 18 16 18 - 89

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 2 (Smith 2), Aiken 5 (Maxwell 3, Williamson, Seawright).

Records: Aiken 2-2. Next: South Aiken at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 64, SOUTH AIKEN 54

SILVER BLUFF (64)—Travis Williams 21, Kendall Rogers 18, L.J. Green 12, Benny Timmons 2, T.J. Johnson 11. 24 7-12 64.

SOUTH AIKEN (54)—Gerald Bryant 10, Cody Stephens 16, Jonathan Dingle 12, Deion Williams 2, Joseph Rennhack 3, Galen Parker 2, David Williams 11. Totals 21 6-8 54.

Silver Bluff 11 16 21 16 - 64

South Aiken 10 14 11 19 - 54

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Rogers 4, Williams 3); South Aiken 5 (Bryant 2, Stephens 2, Dingle).

Records: Silver Bluff 3-1, South Aiken 3-4

Softball

Region 3-AAAA All-Region Team

Pitcher of the year: Jenny Shepherd, Evans

Player of the year: Toree Gaddy, Westside

Coach of the year: Colette Cassedy, Evans

1st Team Pitchers

Kristen Mills, Harlem, Brooke Sarver Evans

Catchers

Caroline Stanley, Lakeside, Gabbi Medina, Grovetown

Infield

Cara Parker, Lakeside, Jessica Coleman, Harlem, Megan Rouse, Cross Creek, Taylor James Hephzibah, Brittnie Harrison, Evans

Outfield

Aarika Judge, Hephzibah, Lindsey Peterson, Cross Creek, Allison Clark, Lakeside,, Savanna Gladue, Evans

2nd Team Pitchers

Tarah Alexander, Cross Creek, Katelyn Domzalski, Hephzibah

Catchers

Kayla Cates, Evans, Danielle Rheaume, Cross Creek

Infield

Molly Lillis, Cross Creek, Ashley Walls, Butler, Tana Andrews, Butler, Erica Battle, Hephzibah,, Kristin Hampson, Evans

Outfield

Kia Graham, Harlem, Amberly Murphy, Westside, Brittany McLamb, Harlem,, Jessica McMonigle, Cross Creek

Honorable Mention

Alicia Schofield, Westside, Janelle Jasper, ARC, Jordan Tedder, Westside, Tori Poss, Harlem, Constance Lowe, Hephzibah, Kaleigh McNair, Harlem, Kaci Peters, Cross Creek, Daishell Lambert, Butler, Carole Reed, Hephzibah, Carson Cherry, Cross Creek, Casey Fitzgerald, Westside, Katlyn Dawson, Cross Creek, Skye Slagle, Harlem, Valerie Lawrence, Evans,, Carrie McKenzie Grovetown

Volleyball

Region 3-AAAA All-Region Team

1st Team

Leslie Rhoades , Lakeside; Halie Brinkman , Lakeside; Amanda Estrada, Evans ; Ashley Drake, Evans; Lucy Douglass, Richmond Academy; Shanese Nixon , Cross Creek ; Chade Martin, Grovetown; Aishya Wofford, Westside ; Lakeisha Jenkins, Johnson ; Ashanique Burns, Glenn Hills; Jewel Miller, Hephzibah ; Shameka Carter, Butler

2nd Team

Brianna Orton , Harlem; Sarah Powell , Richmond Academy; Lindsey Sullivan , Cross Creek; KaDeidre Thomas, Glenn Hills; Nachelle Roddy , Butler; Elizabeth Alspaugh , Hephzibah; Elisa Klett , Richmond Academy;

Kelsey Smith , Evans

Coach of the year: Hannah Funsch, Lakeside

Cheerleading

Region 3-AAAA All-Region Team

Evans: Kelsey Moore; Brittany Reed; Brittany Wysong; Katherine York; Daly Jackson; Chelsea Casella; Alexis Colston; Racheal Bulluck

Lakeside: Tatum Brown; Karah Koellner; Madison Cochran; Arden Mobley; Taylor Banks; Kara Hogan; Kirsten Hennen; Aspen Mutimer

Westside: Shelley Bonin; Callie Doyle; Katelyn Sanders

From the Thursday, December 10, 2009 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement