Prep box scores
Saturday, December 12, 2009

Girls

AIKEN 58, SOUTH AIKEN 27

SOUTH AIKEN (27)--Courtney Williams 11, Makenzie Smith 1, Kyasia Youmans 4, Hillary Rich 2, Amber Felder 2, Khadijah Patterson 4, Courtney Farrell 2. Totals 12 2-10 27.

AIKEN (58)--Kashonda Henderson 10, Deidre Price 12, Ashley Winfield 4, Erin Gilmore 12, Justin Tyler 2, Kinsley Hall 4, Amber Johnson 4, Lisa Lahrman 2, Monique Tyler 6, Natasha Dicks 2. Totals: 25 7-14 58.

South Aiken 6 4 11 6 -- 27

Aiken 16 9 19 14 -- 58

3-point goals: Aiken 0; South Aiken 1 (Williams).

GLENN HILLS 45, GROVETOWN 32

GROVETOWN (32)--Stewart 1, Sewell 2, Davignon 7, Medina 6, Martin 14, Scott 2. Totals: 11 10-24 32.

GLENN HILLS (45)--Brandi Lamb 18, Ashnique Burns 2, Jessica Morton 19, Raven Cunningham 2, Tonya Edwards 4. Totals: 15 12-21 45.

Grovetown 9 7 8 9 -- 32

Glenn Hills 19 13 8 5 -- 45

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Morton 3).

Records: Glenn Hills 6-1. Next: Glenn Hills at Lakeside, 5 p.m., Monday.

HEPHZIBAH 66, HARLEM 20

HEPHZIBAH (66)--Tiffani Harrison 17, Vanessa Wimberly 9, Shey Boyd 7, Aarika Judge 13, Tannasia Rhodes 5, BreAsia Burns 2, Shanise Williams 2, Chanel Fahie 2, Donan Kendall 2, Courtnei Dinkins 7. Totals: 26 12 66.

HARLEM (20)--Amanda Rogers 8, Samatha Trobaugh 6, Skye Slagle 6. Totals: 8 5 20.

Hephzibah 28 21 8 9 -- 66

Harlem 4 6 4 6 -- 20

3-point goals: Hephzibah 12 (Harrison 3, Wimberly 3, Boyd 1, Judge 3, Rhodes 1, Dinkins 1), Harlem 1 (Trobaugh).

Records: Harlem 1-5, Hephzibah 6-1. Next: Greenbrier at Harlem, 6 p.m., Monday. Westside at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 56, DANIEL 51

DANIEL (51)--Garrett 2, Smith 6, Dotson 27, Simpson 2, Qualkinbush 8, Droddy 6. Totals 19 11-15 51.

NORTH AUGUSTA (56)--Cassie McKie 6, Kay Meyer 3, Tammy Bennon 7, Candace Chavous 2, Kirby Norris 10, Michaela Stevenson 15, Kayla West 14. Totals 21 10-15 56.

Daniel 6 5 21 19 -- 51

North Augusta 10 14 14 18 -- 56

3-point goals: Daniel 2 (Dotson), North Augusta 4 (Meyer 1, Stephenson 3). Records: North Augusta 4-2. Next: North Augusta at Dutch Fork, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 65, EVANS 20

EVANS (20)--Val Lawrence 1, McKenzie Bourne 2, Shatoria Dent 6, Kiki Battle 2, Shelli Williams 3, Kelsey Smith 2, Rochelle Leverett 4. Totals: 6 8-12 20.

JOSEY (65)--Shaniqua Sullivan 8, Aseantia Pullens 3, Kenay Phillips 10, Kechelle Hacker 10, Katiyah Smiley 14, Tasheka Stokes 10, Counitess Gibson 8, LaPorsha Wells 2. Totals: 24 16-27 65.

Evans 6 4 7 3 -- 20

Josey 21 13 18 13 -- 65

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Phillips).

Records: Josey 2-3. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 6 p.m., Monday.

WARDLAW 39, LAURENS ACADEMY 29

WARDLAW (39)--Peyton Baynham 4, Katelyn Reardon 10, Gina Easler 17, Kara Beck 6, Melissa Pacifico 2. Totals: 15 9-12 39.

LAURENS ACADEMY (29)--Meredith Griffin 2, Nicole Kendall 1, Callie Holmes 2, Lauren Broome 4, Marcie Rockefeller 2, Katie Rockefeller 8, Laura Langston 10. Totals: 13 2-5 29.

Wardlaw 10 7 8 14 -- 39

Laurens 6 11 6 6 -- 29

3-point goals: Laurens Academy 1 (Broome).

Records: Wardlaw 3-2. Next: Wardlaw vs. Richard Winn, 4 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 49, BULLOCH 44

BULLOCH (44)--Kelcie Jacobs 1, Haley Burke 3, Kate Anna Akins 3, Heaven Hinton 22, Anna Newton 8, Kaylee Dennard 3, Taylor Collins 4. Totals: 13 17-25 44.

WESTMINSTER (49)--Jamison Holgate 2, Annie Speese 4, Haley Barinowski 9, Catherine Zecha 2, Anna Hearon 15, Kate Matthai 17. Totals: 20 7-9 49.

Bulloch 7 15 10 12 -- 44

Westminster 14 11 10 14 -- 49

3-point goals: Bulloch 1 (Denard), Westminster 2 (Hearon 2).

Records: Westminster 6-4, Bulloch 6-4. Next: Westminster at Stratford, 3 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE 57, CROSS CREEK 38

LAKESIDE (57)--Cassie Bryant 6, Carolyn Hennecken 14, Tishal Turknett 15, Brea Baker 2, Lindsay Weidenaar 14, Keisha Grant 2, Chandra Widenar 2, Brittany Hawthorne 2. Totals: 21 7-8 57.

CROSS CREEK (38)--Jasmine Toole 7, Breanna Bryant 8, Alexis Anglin 13, Danee Dyches 2, Lindsay Peterson 5, Jasmine Kilgore 3. Totals: 15 6-11 38.

Lakeside 12 21 16 8 -- 57

Cross Creek 12 6 3 17 -- 38

3-point goals: Lakeside 7 (Hennecken 2, Turknett, Weidenaar 4), Cross Creek 2 (Toole, Peterson).

Records: Lakeside 6-0, 5-0 Region 3-AAAA, Cross Creek 3-3. Next: Glenn Hills at Lakeside, Monday, 5 p.m. Butler at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

STROM THURMOND 53, MIDLAND VALLEY 42

MIDLAND VALLEY (42)--K. Sapp 6, A. Shuman 2, D. Howard 12, L. Jackson 2, K. Dyches 9, K. Jeter 9, C. Hill 2. Totals: 15 4-9 42.

STROM THURMOND (53)--Ashley Parks 2, Amanda Parks 25, Junicia Lee 4, Citiyah Burton 16, Sharnise Jackson 2, Takiyah Clark 4. Totals: 14 24-43 53.

Mid. Valley 5 19 2 10 -- 42

S. Thurmond 12 12 12 11 -- 53

3-point goals: Midland Valley 8 (Howard 4, Sapp, Jeter 3), Strom Thurmond 2 (Burton 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 2-3. Next: Strom Thurmond at Laney, 6 p.m., Wednesday.

BRENTWOOD 44, FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 41

BRENTWOOD (44)--Brooke Hinton 2, Morgan Cook 4, Kaylee Riner 9, Cassie Avant 21, Alise Black 8. Totals: 14 13-17 44.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (41)--Fran Johnson 6, Leah Sexton 10, Ashley Cope 17, Claire Crawford 4, Rebecca Ravun 2, Kristin Ingram 2. Totals: 17 6-10 41.

Brentwood 11 10 13 10 -- 44

FPD 17 8 10 6 -- 41

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (Riner 3), First Presbyterian 1 (Cope).

Records: Brentwood 3-5. Next: Brentwood at Gatewood, 2:30 p.m., today.

BUTLER 60, WESTSIDE 30

BUTLER (60)--Ashley Watts 15, Lauren Stanley 2, Liz Grissom 6, Crystal Green 4, Taneque Rhodes 3, Shamika Carter 10, Tana Andrews 5, Crystal Berkensteiner 15. Totals: 20 7-10 60.

WESTSIDE (30)--Jewel Sturgess 4, Christina Thomas 2, Jessica Hill 3, Jasmine Ramsey 3, Mia Sullivan 2, Janise Brown 3, Aishya Wofford 13. Totals: 13 4-12 30.

Butler 20 19 14 7 -- 60

Westside 6 6 8 10 -- 30

3-point goals: Butler 5 (Watts 3, Rhodes, Berkensteiner).

Records: Westside 1-4. Next: Westside at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

AIKEN 50, SOUTH AIKEN 38

SOUTH AIKEN (38)--Cody Stephens 14, Jonathan Dingle 12, Deion Williams 2, Joseph Rennhack 2, David Williams 4, Michael Brown 4. Totals 10 16-21 38.

AIKEN (50)--Myson Jones 10, Trondell Long 4, Tramain Parker 10, Devon Johnson 2, Justin Maxwell 8, Andrew Williams 8, Desmond Withers 4, Xavier Vinson 4. 16 16-28 50.

South Aiken 7 17 3 11 -- 38

Aiken 13 15 13 9 -- 50

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Jones 2); South Aiken 2 (Dingle 2).

Records: South Aiken 3-5, Aiken 3-2

JOSEY 51, EVANS 46

EVANS (46)--Marvin Marshall 3, Marcus Gavin 1, Trevor Foreman 2, Austin Sandifer 5, Tony Davis 8, Justin Black 4, Troy Griffith 21, Craig Garr 2. Totals: 20 1-7 46.

JOSEY (51)--Titus Jenkins 4, Brandon Lee 5, Tilson McCray 4, Darnell Brown 17, Rosario McGriff 8, Julian Daggett 4, Conrad Wilburn 9. Totals: 19 12-21 51.

Evans 6 13 15 12 -- 46

Josey 13 11 11 16 -- 51

3-point goals: Evans 5 (Griffith 3, Sandifer, Marshall), Josey 1 (Brown).

Records: Josey 5-0. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

LAURENS ACADEMY 39, WARDLAW 26

WARDLAW (26)--Stephen Balentine 4, Baylor Hanley 6, Coty Courntey 6, Harrison Courtney 7, Graeme Dawe 3. Totals: 8 11-38 26.

LAURENS ACADEMY (39)--Justin Campbell 3, Alex Sattersfield 6, Griffin Shell 1, Brandon Martin 3, Joshua Caviness 9, J.P. Lee 4, Blake Mills 13. Totals: 15 6-12 39.

Wardlaw 7 4 5 11 -- 26

Laurens 7 5 17 10 -- 39

3-point goals: Wardlaw 1 (Dawe), Laurens (Sattersfield 2, Campbell).

Records: Wardlaw 2-3. Next: Wardlaw vs. Richard Winn, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

STEPHENSON 72, GREENBRIER 61

GREENBRIER (61)--Justin Cofer 2, D.J. Tyson 2, Trey Lawhorn 5, Dijon Britton 12, Austin Smith 2, Chad Waddell 22, Jonathan Hampton 2, Thomas Brown 10, Sean Morris 6. Totals: 24 12-19 61.

STEPHENSON (72)--Darrell Watkins 9, McClain Antanus 2, Jacquez Raymond 4, Derrick Harper 6, Jonathan Tinch 9, Frank Adams 9, Alex Drew 18, Sherman Strawberry 2, Preston Smith 8, Desmond Lamar 4, Jordan Tarver 2. Totals: 23 23-28 72.

Greenbrier 12 19 14 16 -- 61

Stephenson 16 24 13 19 -- 72

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Lawhorn, Waddell 2), Stephenson 3 (Watkins, Adams, Drew).

Records: Greenbrier 5-5. Next: Greenbrier at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 65, HARLEM 25

HEPHZIBAH (65)--Marlon Jones 4, Clarence Brooks 4, Marcus Smith 1, Levonte Reddick 2, Russell Jones 7, Rafeal Armorta 5, Marcquet Fleming 4, Wayne Darlington 7, Darrell Watson 8, Lavorious Beasley 2, Kyle Doyle 20, Tremaine Moore 1. Totals: 24 14-20 65.

HARLEM (25)--Manuel Waisome 2, Kendrell Germany 7, Dillon Farmer 3, Michael Monroe 1, Colton Lane 2, Darius Johnson 10. Totals: 9 4-13 25.

Hephzibah 15 20 19 11 -- 65

Harlem 9 5 2 9 -- 25

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Jones, Armorta), Harlem 3 (Germany, Farmer, Johnson).

Records: Harlem 0-6. Next: Greenbrier at Harlem, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 78, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 46

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (46)--Addison Rasser 11, Kye Zecher 14, Austin Rasser 4, Sam Felton 4, Austin Morris 3, Darman Calahan 8, Jordan Gomez 2. Totals: 20 2-8 46.

AUGUSTA EAGLES (78)--Ashton Farmer 2, Austin Crown 23, Justin Wilson 3, Brian Wilson 2, Kip Custer 10, Eddie Alba 4, Matt Miller 17, Nathanael Crown 17. Totals: 35 7-8 78.

Victory 16 12 13 5 -- 46

Augusta 24 14 20 20 -- 78

3-point goals: Victory 4 (Rasser 3, Morris), Augusta Eagles 2 (Crown, Wilson).

Records: Augusta Eagles 4-3. Next: Augusta Eagles at Curtis Baptist, 5:30 p.m., today.

AQUINAS 65, PORTAL 57

AQUINAS (65)--Bryan Hill 6, Robert Turner 31, Trey Bentley 5, Darian Wilburn 2, Daniel Williams 2, Antonio Demmons 2, Garrett Pippen 17. Totals: 24 12-24 65.

PORTAL (57)--J. Haggins 14, C. Reese 12, M. Reese 20, J. Jones 3, J. Robinson 6, C. Grant 1, T. Rich 1. Totals: 20 8-14 57.

Aquinas 17 16 19 13 -- 65

Portal 9 13 21 14 -- 57

3-point goals: Aquinas 5 (Hill, Turner 3, Bentley), Portal 9 (Haggins 4, Reese 5).

Records: Aquinas 4-1. Next: Madison County at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

GASTON DAY SCHOOL 60, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 46

Spartan Classic

Gastonia, N.C.

GASTON DAY (60)--Pet Sumner 21, H Brase 19, T Lester 9, W Carstarphen 7, J Brase 4. Totals: 23 10-14 60.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (46)--Evan Wells 15, Chris Cruz 9, Cole Turner 8, Austin Lewis 6, Brant Herzwurm 3, Christian Croft 3, K.J. Armour 2. Totals: 18 4-6 46.

Gaston Day 20 12 17 11 -- 60

Aug. Christ. 11 15 15 5 -- 46

3-point goals: Gaston Day 4 (Sumner 3, Carstarphen), Augusta Christian 6 (Wells 5, Herzwurm).

Records: Augusta Christian 2-5. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Trinity Christian at Spartan Classic, today, 3:30 p.m.

WESTSIDE 66, BUTLER 52

BUTLER (52)--J. Archer 8, A. Johnson 3, J. Menefee 2, D. Lambert 8, B. Nelson 7, C. Washington 19, R. Jones 5. Totals: 19 13-29 52.

WESTSIDE (66)--A. Elmore 15, C. Huggins 2, J. Davis 8, J. Bowles 5, S. Cheney 2, F. Booker 16, I. Drummer 18. Totals: 22 18-23 66.

Butler 10 15 15 12 -- 52

Westside 19 11 19 17 -- 66

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Nelson), Westside 4 (Elmore 2, Booker 2).

Records: Butler 0-5, Westside 3-1. Next: Westside at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CROSS CREEK 51, LAKESIDE 42

LAKESIDE (42)--Chris Hartfield 9, Ben Black 5, Tony Sigee 3, Justin Jahn 2, Kody Belcher 3, A.J. Bennett 4, Khadi Tshishiku 4, Justin Pitock 3, Michael Punch 11. Totals: 17 3-3 42.

CROSS CREEK (51)--Andre Young 6, Sheldon Counts 2, Michael Thomas 6, Peter Sabiiti 13, Brandon Booker 3, Stephen Holder 13, Nate Jackson 9. Totals: 20 9-13 51.

Lakeside 6 12 11 13 -- 42

Cross Creek 14 9 12 16 -- 51

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Black, Pitock, Punch), Cross Creek 2 (Holder, Booker).

Records: Cross Creek 2-2, Lakeside 0-5. Next: Butler at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

From the Saturday, December 12, 2009 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement