Prep box scores 12/13
Sunday, December 13, 2009

Girls Basketball

DUTCH FORK 59, MIDLAND VALLEY 33

DUTCH FORK (59)—C. Davis 2, D. Shuler 12, S. Curtis 8, S. Shull 2, K. Wigfall 4, S. Scott 2, S. Stukes 12, A. Cotes 17. Totals 24 8-24 59.

MIDLAND VALLEY (33)—Katie Dyches 28, Courtney Howell 3, Kee'Ara Geter 2. Totals: 12 4-6 33.

Dutch Fork 13 18 14 14 - 59

Midland Valley 10 5 4 14 - 33

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 3 (Curtis 2, Stukes); Midland Valley 5 (Dyches 4, Howell).

Records: Midland Valley 1-5

LANEY 86, TOOMBS COUNTY 25

LANEY (86)-Jermeka Gibson 11, Alexis Lester 10, Shaneal Simpson 4, Mikala Jones 13, Katice Williams 5, Chelsea Moseby 5, Simone Smith 2, Ciara Morris 10, Shaquilla Johnson 7, Marobin Carter 6, Chasity Moseby 2, Tyniqua Martin 4. Totals: 30 11-18 86.

TOOMBS COUNTY (25)-J Knight 6, A Colke 5, J King 5, A Williams 2, B Pittman 6, O Singleton 1. Totals: 10 0-1 25.

Laney 35 11 23 17 - 86

Toombs Co. 9 7 5 4 - 25

3-point goals: Laney 5 (Gibson, Jones, Williams, Carter 2), Toombs County 1 (King).

Records: Laney 5-0, 2-0 Region 3-AA. Next: Strom Thurmond at Laney, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

FIRST ASSEMBLY 61, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 37

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (37)-Lindsay Jernigan 2, Hannah Moore 2, Lindsay Banks 11, Rachel Jones 5, Annie Cave 5, Amaura Brandt 12. Totals: 8 15-24 37.

FIRST ASSEMBLY (61)-Breanna Caldwell 2, Alexis Grant 24, Ashley Ireland 2, Ashlyn Deal 2, Paige Witaker 14, Paige Johnson 17. Totals: 19 8-11 61.

AC 10 10 10 7 - 37

FA 8 18 11 24 - 61

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Banks, Brandt), First Assembly 4 (Grant, Witaker 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 5-2, First Assembly 50. Next: Augusta Christian at Augusta Prep, 6 p.m., Friday.

BRIARWOOD 38, AUGUSTA PREP 33

BRIARWOOD (38)-Maria-Celeste Johnson 9, Maggie Keene 1, Lizzie Keen 6, Kate Graham 3, Morgan Reese 2, Tiffany Pate 5, Emily Henderson 5, Brittini Phelps 7. Totals: 13 8-14 38.

AUGUSTA PREP (33)-Madel Bacheller 9, Joana Murphy 2, Emily Shafer 13, Chrissy Hefron 9. Totals: 10 9-16 33.

Briarwood 8 8 11 11 - 38

Augusta Prep 0 13 12 8 - 33

3-point goals: Briarwood 4 (Johnson, Keen, Henderson, Phelps), Augusta Prep 4 (Bacheller 3, Shafer).

Records: Augusta Prep 5-6. Next: Augusta Christian at Augusta Prep, 6 p.m., Friday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 35, WINDSOR ACADEMY 24

THOMAS JEFFERSON (35)-Allison Cobb 2, Chelsea Tolson 6, Charlotte Smith 3, Anna Brett 9, Morgan Bridges 15. Totals: 12 9-18 35.

WINDSOR (24)-S. Roquemore 19, O'Quinn 5. Totals: 8 5-6 24.

TJ 3 18 4 10 - 35

Windsor 19 5 0 0 - 24

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 2 (Tolson, Bridges), Windsor 3 (Roquemore 2, O'Quinn).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 3-3. Next: Thomas Jefferson at Westminster (Watkinsville), 5 p.m., Monday.

Note: Morgan Bridges scored her 1,00th point.

FRIDAY

ANDERSON CHRISTIAN 49, AIKEN PREP 23

ANDERSON CHRISTIAN (49) - Kassidy Moorhouse 8, Allie Link 12, Lelie Moorhouse 2, Kaitlyn Hicks 11, Karley Brannon 6, Kristen Hicks 2, Mary Kay Turner 2, Jessica Hall 6. Totals 22 5-13 49

AIKEN PREP (23)- Rebecca Robinson 17, Sabrina Giancroce 4, Cheryl Brumalow 4, Maggie Boyle 4, Julianne Jett 4. Totals 11 1-3 23

Anderson 13 10 13 13 - 49

Aiken Prep 2 5 6 10 - 23

Records: Aiken Prep 2-1.

Boys Basketball

CURTIS BAPTIST 73, AUGUSTA EAGLES 54

AUGUSTA EAGLES (54)-Austin Crown 30, B. Wilson 5, Kip Custer 6, Matt Miller 4, Nathanael Crown 9. Totals: 19 13-20 54.

CURTIS BAPTIST (73)-Aaron Spurlock 9, E.J. Bijur 9, Kevin King 6, James Webb 22, Jared Keesling 10, Jalen Butler 12, Cameron Phillips 5. Totals: 26 16-23 73.

Augusta 17 12 15 10 - 54

Curtis 19 18 14 22 - 73

3-point goals: Augusta Eagles 3 (Wilson, Custer 2), Curtis Baptist 5 (Bijur, King, Keesling 2, Butler).

Records: Curtis Baptist 8-3. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, 5 p.m., Saturday.

LANEY 78, TOOMBS COUNTY 49

LANEY (78)-Rodriguez Hall 27, Raheem Newton 2, Jamie West 9, Glenn Rodriguez 2, George Walden 5, Corinthian Brown 19, Rodriguez Harris 6, Keith Walker 8. Totals: 29 8-15 76.

TOOMBS COUNTY (49)-Bobby Joe Mincey 9, Jerome Johnson 7, Dominique Hawkins 7, Alex Jenkins 10, Brandon Driggers 9, Henry Walker 5. Totals: 13 10-19 49.

Laney 10 15 25 28 - 78

Toombs Co. 18 5 10 16 - 49

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Hall 2, West, Walden), Toombs County 2 (Johnson, Jenkins).

Records: Laney 4-1, 1-1 Region 3-AA. Next: Strom Thurmond at Laney, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 88, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 44

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (44)-Evan Wells 10, Christian Croft 9, Lee Woodall 8, Michael Clifton 8, Austin Lewis 5, Cris Cruz 3, Cole Turner 2. Totals: 17 7-12 44.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (88)-T. McClean 15, M. Crawford 15, D. Steadman 13, M. Owens 6, T. Williams 6, G. Williams 2, B. Johnson 2, D. Harris 9, C. Lindsey 8, S. Johnson 4, D. Eastman 2. Totals: 37 5-15 88.

AC 7 13 10 14 - 44

Trinity 26 24 19 19 - 88

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Woodall, Croft, Wells), Trinity Christian 9 (Crawford 3, McClean 2, P. Williams 2, Owens, Steadman).

Records: Augusta Christian 2-6. Next: Augusta Christian at Augusta Prep, 8 p.m., Friday.

GREENBRIER 57, GROVETOWN 55

GREENBRIER (57)-Cofer 8, Tyson 9, Lawhorn 4, Britton 16, Waddell 12, Hampton 4, Morris 4. Totals: 20 13-24 55.

GROVETOWN (55)-Xavier Crain 8, Myles McDavid 18, Jermaine Hercula 1, Justin Lane 9, Trey Torbert 1, Denzel Garrett 17, Tony Threatt 1. Totals: 19 14-25 55.

Greenbrier 16 11 19 11 - 57

Grovetown 15 8 13 19 - 55

3-point goals: Greenbrier 4 (Tyson 2, Waddell 2), Grovetown 3 (McDavid, Lane, Garrett).

Records: Grovetown 1-5. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

AUGUSTA PREP 54, BRIARWOOD 36

BRIARWOOD (36)-Pritchard 2, Reese 9, Wiley 11, Nelson 2, Daniels 1, Stadler 6, Gunn 5. Totals 13 6-9 36.

AUGUSTA PREP (54)-Ryan Goss 2, Daron Lewis 8, Mitchell Taylor 1, Frank Hull 6, John Paul Lynn 19, Caleb Lifsey 2, Booker Regan 2, Daniel Hull 11, Julian Salazar 3. Totals 21 11-25 54.

Briarwood 9 8 15 3 - 36

Aug Prep 24 8 13 9 - 54

3-point goals: Briarwood 4 (Reese 1, Wiley 3), Augusta Prep 3 (Lewis 2, Lynn)

Records: Augusta Prep 9-2. Next: Augusta Prep, plays host to Augusta Christian, 8 p.m., Friday.

BURKE COUNTY 79, JENKINS COUNTY 57

BURKE COUNTY (79)-J. Barber 14, J. Harden 15, J. Cobb 6, T. Brigham 4, D. Bell 3, J. Watson 2, P. Atwell 9, J. Rozier 4, S. Holmes 2, M. Smith 18, D. Stone 2. Totals 34 9-16 79

JENKINS COUNTY (57)-M. London 4, T. Brown 14, D. George 4, L. Evans 9, J. Watson 2, A. Young 9, L. Hall 11, J. DeLoach 4. Totals 20 13-24 57.

Burke Co 18 16 25 20 - 79

Jenkins Co 8 16 16 17 - 57

3-point goals: Burke County 2 (Barber, Harden), Jenkins County 4 (Evans 2, Young 2).

Records: Burke County 2-0. Next: Burke County at Screven County 8:30 p.m., Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 57, DUTCH FORK 55 (OT)

DUTCH FORK (55)—Eric Bethel 7, Dante Shuler 16, Julian Nelson 11, Brice Green 5, Scott Buxton 13, Ike Harris 3. Totals 22 8-11 55.

MIDLAND VALLEY (57)—Marquette Carr 11, C.J. Ray 5, Brandon Glover 2, Jamar Lott 7, Nolan Meyer 17, Niko Hatcher 6, Byron Coleman 9. Totals 24 4-10 57.

Dutch Fork 13 7 18 13 4 - 55

Midland Valley 9 24 12 6 6 - 57

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 3 (Shuler, Nelsn, Green); Midland Valley 5 (Meyer 2, Carr, Ray, Lott).

Records: Midland Valley 5-1, Dutch Fork 4-3.

WINDSOR ACADEMY 61, THOMAS JEFFERSON 44

THOMAS JEFFERSON (44)-Clark Evans 2, Nick Whitmer 10, Chase Walden 5, Mason Johnson 6, Will Johnson 2, Michael Bridges 9, Taylor Barrentine 4, Michael Watkins 6. Totals: 19 6-15 44.

WINDSOR (61)-K. Fuller 6, C. Shipp 6, J.B. Brooks 12, B. Brooks 16, P. Henderson 21. Totals: 23 12-18 61.

TJ 10 17 8 9 - 44

Windsor 18 18 11 14 - 61

3-point goals: Windsor 3 (Shipp 2, Brooks).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 0-6. Next: Thomas Jefferson at Westminster (Watkinsville), 6:30 p.m., Monday.

FRIDAY

STROM THURMOND 49, MIDLAND VALLEY 37

MIDLAND VALLEY (37)-Marquett Carr 10, Jalen Wells 2, C.J. Ray 4, Jamar Lott 2, Nolan Myers 7, Niko Hatcher 3, Byron Coleman 8. Totals: 12 4-15 37.

STROM THURMOND (49)-Demarkus Smith 13, Dekory Williams 4, Raleigh Yeldell 4, Antonio Hamilton 2, Alex Parks 9, Aaron Peterson 11, Cassius Hillary 3. Totals: 17 13-21 49.

Mid. Valley 14 7 8 9 - 37

S. Thurmond 13 14 7 14 - 49

3-point goals: Midland Valley 1 (Carr), Strom Thurmond 2 (Smith, Hillary).

Records: Strom Thurmond 1-4. Next: Strom Thurmond at Laney, 7:30 p.m., Wednesday.

AIKEN PREP 47, ANDERSON CHRISTIAN 33

AIKEN PREP (47) - Carlton Norwood 16, Kyle Wyszynski 13, Matt Winter 8, Christian Thorndike 6, Weston Peters 2, Alex Steiner 2.Totals 22 2-7 47

ANDERSON CHRISTIAN (33) - Seth Gurley 10, Nick Hathaway 10, Jeff Hall 4, Tim Todd 4, Tyler Stribling 2. Totals 11 9-20 33.

Aiken Prep 16 7 20 4 - 47

Anderson 0 6 12 15 - 33

3-point goals: Aiken Prep 1 (Norwood ), Anderson Christian 2 (Gurley 2)

Records: Aiken Prep 2-1.

From the Sunday, December 13, 2009 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement