Six area players make All-State team
By Matt Middleton | Staff Writer
Friday, December 25, 2009

Six area football players have earned All-State honors from the Georgia Sports Writers Association.

Hephzibah linebacker Bobby Liggins, Washington County tight end Jrametries Kirksay, Washington County offensive lineman Chartavious Danzy, Washington County returner Caddarius Warthen, Jefferson County quarterback B.J. Bostic and Lincoln County linebacker Tavious McGahee were all named to the association's team.

The Georgia Sports Writers Association votes on All-State teams from each of the state's five classifications.

Liggins was the Region 3-AAAA Defensive Player of the Year and led Hephzibah to back-to-back state playoff bids for the first time.

Washington County's powerful rushing attack earned respect with the selection of Danzy and Kirksay in Class AAA.

Bostic led Jefferson County to the state quarterfinals for the first time and made the team as an athlete in Class AA.

McGahee, a linebacker on a strong defense, made the team for the state quarterfinalist Red Devils in Class A.

Area honorable mentions included: Richmond Academy running back Jerrel Anderson and Lakeside linebacker Kendal Parker in Class AAAA; Burke County quarterback Terrell Brigham, Washington County lineman Wesley Evans and Washington County running back Whistle Gladdin in Class AAA; Jefferson County offensive lineman William Dunn and Swainsboro quarterback Malcolm Eady in Class AA; Lincoln County defensive lineman Marquis Parks and Lincoln County tight end Rusty Scott in Class A.

GSWA ALL-STATE FB TEAM

The Georgia Sports Writers Association all-state football team, with players listed by name, school, height, weight and class:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

QB Hutson Mason, Lassiter, Sr.

CLASS AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Rajaan Bennett, McEachern

Defensive Player of the Year: Alec Ogletree, Newnan

Coach of the year: Jeff Herron, Camden County

QB: Hutson Mason, Lassiter, Sr., 6-3, 190

RB: Rajaan Bennett, McEachern, Sr., 5-11, 210

RB: Ean Pemberton, Grayson, Sr., 5-4, 145

WR: Griffin Roelle, Lassiter, Sr., 5-9, 190

WR: Quin Roberson, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-0, 180

TE: Jay Rome, Valdosta, Jr., 6-6, 240

OL: Ed Christian, Lowndes, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL: JaWuan James, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-6, 305

OL: Jeremiah Booth, Camden County, 6-0, 305

OL: Thomas O'Reilly, Pope, Jr., 6-4, 313

OL: Donnie Werden, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 225

K: Matt Ehasz, Camden County, Jr., 5-11, 150

ATH: Bradley Roby, Peachtree Ridge, Sr., 6-0, 185

DL: Tavontae Drake, McEachern, Sr., 6-1, 285

DL: Shawn Green, Grayson, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL: Michael Thornton, Stephenson, Sr., 6-1, 273

DL: Cameron Erving, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-5, 280

LB: Rip Rowan, Lassiter, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB: Telvin Smith, Lowndes, Sr., 6-3, 200

LB: Adam Strakose, Newnan, Sr., 5-11, 225

LB: Terry Williams, Grayson, Sr., 6-0, 280

DB: Alec Ogletree, Newnan, Sr., 6-3, 210

DB: Brian Randolph, Kell, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Brison Williams, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB: Kori Gaines, Grayson, Sr., 5-10, 174

P: Connor Hawk, Norcross, Sr., 5-9, 165

RET: Ean Days, Camden County, Sr., 5-11, 190

Honorable mentions: DL Jonathan Bermudez, Woodstock; DB Detrick Bonner, Luella; WR Chris Boyd, Roswell; RB Mack Brown, M.L. King; LB Corey Carmichael, Woodstock; ATH Chris Caspari, Collins Hill; WR Patrick Cosgrove, Walton; WR Geremy Davis, Norcross; RB Greg Franklin, Marietta; LB Jamie Grable, Milton; WR Jonathan Krause, South Gwinnett; OL Thomas Martin, Camden County; RB Charles Perkins, Collins Hill; K Devon Pike, Northside-Warner Robins; OL Grant Ramsey, Pope; RB Raymond Sanders, Stephenson; DL Derrick Saulsberry, Camden County; OL Austin Shepherd, North Gwinnett; WR Andre Sims, Brookwood; LB Michael Taylor, Westlake; QB C.J. Uzomah, North Gwinnett; OL Reid Webster, Etowah; DL Jeffrey Whitaker, Warner Robins; DL Anthony Williams, Union Grove; RB Tay Willis, East Coweta.

CLASS AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Rajion Neal, Sandy Creek

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Johnson, Sandy Creek

Coach of the year: Chip Walker, Sandy Creek

QB: Ronnie Bell, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-0, 180

RB: Rajion Neal, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB: Storm Johnson, Loganville, Sr., 6-0, 215

WR: Dmitri Holmes, Clarke Central, Sr., 6-1, 180

WR: Chris Conley, North Paulding, Jr., 6-3, 180

TE: Logan Winkles, Upson-Lee, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL: Morgan Bailey, Loganville, Sr., 6-5, 290

OL: Watts Dantzler, Dalton, Jr., 6-8, 320

OL: Shaun Hill, Apalachee, Jr., 6-3, 240

OL: Alan Posey, Clarke Central, Jr., 6-6, 310

OL: Tim Wynn, Mays, Sr., 6-3, 270

K: Justin Moore, Marist, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH: Jerrick McKinnon, Sprayberry, Sr., 5-11, 185

DL: Xzavier Dickson, Griffin, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: Allen Stripling, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-6, 215

DL: Grady Jarrett, Rockdale County, Jr., 6-1, 275

DL: Owen Williams, Westside-Macon, Jr., 6-3, 250

LB: Cartavious Woods, Griffin, Sr., 5-10, 208

LB: Clinard Stokes, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-11, 195

LB: Blake Young, Sprayberry, Sr., 6-0, 167

LB: Bobby Liggins, Hephzibah, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB: Isaiah Johnson, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB: Sharrod Golightly, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB: Ryan Ayers, South Paulding, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Demetruce McNeal, Banneker, Sr., 6-0, 176

P: Keenan Adams, Bainbridge, Jr., 5-8, 162

RET: Marques Dixon, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 5-10, 182

Honorable mentions: RB Jerrel Anderson, Richmond Academy; DB D

CLASS AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Sims, Gainesville

Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Sprague, Gainesville

Coach of the year: Chad Campbell, Peach County

QB: Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-2, 200

RB: Git Aiken, Eastside, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Isaiah Crowell, Carver-Columbus, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR: Tai-ler Jones, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 185

WR: Lamar Zanders, Peach County, Sr., 6-3, 185

TE: Jrametries Kirksay, Washington County, Jr., 6-0, 250

OL: David Beasley, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-4, 287

OL: Renard Williams, Peach County, Jr., 6-2, 210

OL: Jadarius Dean, Baldwin, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL: Daniel Blitch, North Hall, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL: Chartavious Danzy, Washington County, Jr., 6-2, 260

K: Joe Mansour, LaGrange, Sr., 6-2, 180

ATH: Blake Sims, Gainesville, Sr., 6-1, 180

DL: Corey Crawford, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-5, 235

DL: Kelcey Lewis, Peach County, Sr., 6-2, 200

DL: Sterling Bailey, East Hall, Jr., 6-6, 250

DL: Denarrious King, Baldwin, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB: Thomas Sprague, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: A.J. Johnson, Gainesville, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB: Luke Crowell, Peach County, Sr., 5-8, 185

LB: Ryan Holmes, Creekview, Sr., 5-10, 200

DB: Nathan Jones, North Hall, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB: Jontavious Davis, Peach County, Jr., 5-11, 150

DB: Damian Swann, Grady, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB: Deion Bonner, Carver-Columbus, Soph., 5-11, 185

P: Chisel Flores, East Hall, Sr., 5-10, 245

RET: Caddarius Warthen, Washington County, Sr., 5-9, 180

Honorable mentions: DL Charlie Aly, Jackson; DL Henry Anderson, Woodward Academy; DL Neiron Ball, Jackson; QB Terrell Brigham, Burke County; QB Devin Burns, Carver-Columbus; WR Vincent Dallas, Cedar Grove; LB Tevin Davis, Mary Persons; RB Martez Eastland, Ringgold; RB Ben Emert, West Forsyth; DL Wesley Evans, Washington County; LB Clarence France, Carver-Columbus; RB Montravious Gladdin, Washington County; QB Miles Gooch, Towers; DB Byron Isaac, Dunwoody; DL Derrick Laney, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; ; RB Quint McKibben, Jackson; OL Quincy McKinney, Carver-Columbus; P Will Monday, Flowery Branch; FB Cole Moon, St. Pius X; LB Tommy Sanders, Crisp County; QB Shunquez Stephens, West Hall; QB Patrick Taylor, Peach County; RB Juwan Thompson, Woodward Academy; RB Shadrach Thornton, Liberty County; WR Rodney Young, Flowery Branch.

CLASS AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Da'Rick Rogers, Calhoun

Defensive Player of the Year: Jessel Curry, Buford

Coach of the year: Jess Simpson, Buford

QB: Nash Nance, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 200

RB: Marquis Terrell, Callaway, Jr., 5-8, 160

RB: Ralph David Abernathy IV, Westminster, Jr., 5-7, 165

WR: Da'Rick Rogers, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 205

WR: Markeith Ambles, Henry County, Sr., 6-2, 215

WR: Blake Gowder, Union County, Sr., 6-2, 200

OL: Kolton Houston, Buford, Sr., 6-5, 285

OL: Caitlin Alford, Adairsville, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Andrew Bridges, Westminster, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL: Du

OL: Kyle Harris, Pepperell, Sr., 6-4, 255

K: Adam Griffith, Calhoun, Soph., 5-10, 180

ATH: Barry Bostic, Jefferson County, Sr., 5-11, 170

DL: Jeremy Phillips, Blessed Trinity, Sr., 6-0, 200

DL: Dale Howard, Appling County, Sr., 6-1, 280

DL: Matthew Hardeman, Avondale, Sr., 6-0, 215

DL: Jesse Webb, North Oconee, Sr., 6-3, 200

LB: Jessel Curry, Buford, Sr., 6-2, 217

LB: Victor Beasley, Adairsville, Sr., 6-5, 225

LB: Lucas Redd, Jefferson, Sr., 6-1, 195

LB: Lanoris Christopher, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Kedron Aker, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 200

DB: Deon Smalls, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-9, 160

DB: Andre Jefferson, Southwest-Macon, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Fred Holton, Thomasville, Sr., 6-1, 200

P: Dylan Shaddix, Henry County, Sr., 6-2, 210

RET: Senorise Perry, Chattooga, Sr., 6-1, 190

Honorable mentions: QB Devon Blankenship, Brantley County; ATH Mike Bloodser, Lamar County; RB Zach Boden, Lovett; ATH Quan Bray, Callaway; QB Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett; RB Dustin Christian, Calhoun; RB Keith Christopher, Brooks County; OL William Dunn, Jefferson County; QB Malcolm Eady, Swainsboro; RB Greg Gates, Manchester; WR Quantavious Leslie, Callaway; ATH Taylor Mack, Lovett; LB Taylor Maxey, North Oconee; DB Donovan McCloud, Dublin; QB Chris Milton, Charlton County; QB Darius Minor, Jefferson; QB Kaleb Nobles, Fitzgerald; QB Kolt Owenby, Union County; ATH Mike Palmer, Northeast-Macon; ATH Trenton Pruitt, Fitzgerald; DB Jake Skole, Blessed Trinity; WR Shavarez Smith, Henry County; RB Max Thompson, Avondale; DL Dalvin Tomlinson, Henry County; WR Max Williams, Lovett.

CLASS A

Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County

Defensive Player of the Year: Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan

Coach of the year: Mark Ledford, Wilcox County

QB: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Chris Barnwell, Savannah Christian, Sr., 5-11, 190

WR: Kevin Blackburne, Savannah Country Day, Jr., 6-0, 160

WR: Zack Walker, Johnson County, Jr., 6-1, 175

TE: Kennard Backman, Whitefield Academy, Jr., 6-3, 225

OL: Kenarious Gates, Greenville, Sr., 6-5, 300

OL: Morgan Clemm, Savannah Country Day, Sr., 6-3, 310

OL: Colby Nelson, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0, 255

OL: Dylan Turner, ECI, Jr., 6-2, 240

OL: Chris Ross, Twiggs County, Sr., 6-1, 250

K: Ryan Thames, Landmark Christian, Jr., 5-10, 150

ATH: Niko Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr., 5-10, 170

DL: Octavious Gordon, ECI, Jr., 6-2, 225

DL: Thad Mathis, Darlington, Sr., 5-11, 255

DL: Keith Paisley, Clinch County, Sr., 6-1, 245

DL: Juwan Jones, Miller County, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB: Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB: Austin Goodlet, Gordon Lee, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB: Robert Cooper, Chattahoochee County, Sr., 5-11, 185

LB: Tavious McGahee, Lincoln County, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Fred Marshall, Irwin County, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Jeremy Stanley, Twiggs County, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Nate Moorhouse, Wilcox County, Sr., 5-8, 175

DB: Tev

P: Joseph McAllister, GMC, Jr., 6-3, 180

RET: Kevious Robinson, Irwin County, 5-10, 170

Honorable mentions: QB Mario Alford, Greenville; ATH Willis Aitkens, Holy Innocents<; DB Peter Allen, Holy Innocents<; RB Maricio Askew, Bowdon; LB Dennis Benning, Greenville; RB Deon Brock, Commerce; RB Earnest Butts, Twiggs County; QB Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County; DB Darqueze Dennard, Twiggs County; DL Josh Gebhardt, Landmark Christian; WR Teddy Gibson, Chattahoochee County; RB Keyante Green, Eagle

From the Friday, December 25, 2009 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings