Prep scores
From Staff Reports
Wednesday, January 06, 2010

GIRLS

JOSEY 57, RICHMOND ACADEMY 31

JOSEY (57)--Shaniqua Sullivan 6, Aseantia Pullens 5, Kenay Phillips 15, Kechelle Hacker 2, Katiyah Smiley 4, Tasheka Stokes 14, Yasmine Coleman 2, LaPorsha Wells 3, Victoria Brown 6. Totals: 17 20-39 57.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (31)--Carleesha Golatt 7, Shayla Brown 2, Ineshia Harrington 2, Jasmine Brinkley 11, Ashlee Tolbert 3, Ashley Saunders 2, Lazerika Watkins 3, Breeland Mitchell 1. Totals: 9 7-21 31.

Josey 8 14 12 23 -- 57

ARC 2 12 4 13 -- 31

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Pullens, K. Phillips, Brown), Richmond Academy 2 (Brinkley, Tolbert). Records: Richmond Academy 3-8 (1-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Cross Creek, 7 p.m., Friday; Westside at Richmond Academy, 7 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 53, IRMO 42

NORTH AUGUSTA (53)--Cassie McKie 6, Kay Meyer 3, Tammy Bennon 2, Kirby Norris 11, Michaela Stevenson 11, Kayla West 20. Totals: 18 12-18 53.

IRMO (42)--Melissa Britt 2, J. Wilson 6, Brooke McCants 7, Brianna Stanton 14, Sarah Green 14. Totals: 18 3-4 42.

N. Augusta 7 5 18 23 -- 53

Irmo 4 11 11 17 -- 42

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Meyer, Norris, Stevenson, West 2), Irmo 3 (Stanton 3). Records: North Augusta 6-6 (2-1 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 6 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 44, CROSS CREEK 39

GROVETOWN (44)--Bianca Stewart 5, Tye Sewell 3, Marianne Davignon 17, Gabbie Medina 2, Haley Rickerson 10, Chade Martin 7. Totals: 15 11-22 44.

CROSS CREEK (39)--Jasmine Toole 11, Breanna Bryant 2, Breonna Kyler 2, Alexis Anglin 6, Lindsay Peterson 4, Jasmine Gilgore 14. Totals: 15 7-14 39.

Grovetown 7 11 15 11 -- 44

Cross Creek 11 8 4 16 -- 39

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Davignon 3), Cross Creek 2 (Toole 2). Records: Cross Creek 4-8 (3-4 in Region 3-AAAA), Grovetown 4-8 (4-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Cross Creek, 7 p.m., Friday; Grovetown at Hephzibah, 7 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 35, WESTMINSTER 28

WESTMINSTER (28)--Anna Hearon 9, Jameson Colgate 2, Annie Speese 2, Nina McCallie 1, Jovanna Douglas 2, Haley Barinowski 8, Catherine Zecha 4. Totals: 9 9-19 28.

AUGUSTA PREP (35)--Madeline Batcheller 8, Amanda Murphy 6, Katie Murphy 2, Joanna Murphy 6, Emily Shafer 5, Emily Ann Cowart 2, Shelby Hamilton 2, Chrissy Hefron 4. Totals: 11 11-21 35.

Westminster 1 9 10 8 -- 28

Augusta Prep 9 1 12 13 -- 35

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Hearon), Augusta Prep 2 (Batcheller 2). Records: Augusta Prep 6-7. Next: Central Fellowship at Westminster, 6 p.m., Friday. Augusta Prep at John Milledge, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

LAKESIDE 58, WESTSIDE 41

WESTSIDE (41)--Jewel Sturgis 14, Christina Thomas 13, Aishya Wofford 11, Danielle Newton 2, Allienna Griffin 1. Totals: 14 9-19 41.

LAKESIDE (58)--Cassie Bryant 6, Carolyn Hennecken 18, Tishal Turknett 21, Bria Baker 1, Lindsay Weidenaar 3, Keisha Grant 4, Chandra Wideman 5. Totals: 21 15-26 58.

Westside 5 2 10 24 -- 41

Lakeside 21 15 10 12 -- 58

3-point goals: Westside 4 (Sturgis 2, Thomas 2), Lakeside 1 (Weidenaar). Records: Lakeside 10-2 (7-1 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Butler, at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday. Westside at Richmond Academy, 7 p.m., Friday.

BRENTWOOD 51, NATHANAEL GREENE 40

NATHANAEL GREENE (40)--Kara Lynn Hardy 3, Dana Durham 2, Avery Smith 7, Abbie Smith 13, Vickie Martinez 15. Totals: 13 13-20 40.

BRENTWOOD (51)--Brooke Hinton 4, Morgan Cooke 2, Kaylee Riner 15, Jena Joiner 8, Cassie Avant 13, Alise Black 8, Lindsay Upton 1. Totals: 15 20-36 51.

Nat. Greene 8 10 7 15 -- 40

Brentwood 6 8 14 23 -- 51

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 1 (Smith), Brentwood 1 (Riner). Records: Brentwood 6-8 (1-0 in Region 1-AA). Next: Westminster-Watkinsville at Brentwood, 6 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 69, JEFFERSON COUNTY 47

LANEY (69)--Dekoya Mack 10, Jermeka Gibson 9, Alexis Lester 2, Shaneal Simpson 6, Mykala Jones 22, Katice Williams 2, Chelsea Maultsby 4, Simone Smith 6, Ciara Morris 4, Larobin Carter 4. Totals: 16 10-17 69.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (47)--Breanna Brown 4, Janay Heggs 9, Treanna Murray 9, Jasmine Clark 4, Sanitra Washington 6, Tilly Brown 2, Janise Jackson 2, Labresha Leverrett 11. Totals: 20 3-4 47.

Laney 23 14 13 19 -- 69

Jeff. Co. 4 16 15 12 -- 47

3-point goals: Laney 7 (Jones 4, Gibson, Mack 2), Jefferson County 1 (Heggs). Records: Laney 10-1 (3-0 in Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at Southeast Bulloch, 6 p.m., Friday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 50, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 35

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (35)--S. Ferguson 16, D. Brown 12, H. Williams 4, O. Tyler 2, C. Thomas 1. Totals: 14 7-13 35.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (50)--Shay Freeman 18, Taylor Gomillion 11, Ericka Cyrus 10, Kendra Cyrus 8, Ebony Hines 2, Shanquita Brown 1.

Blackville-Hilda 6 9 10 10 -- 35

RSM 12 7 21 10 -- 50

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 K. Cyrus 2). Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 5-5. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Williston-Elko, 6 p.m., Friday.

ORANGEBURG PREP 48, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 40

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (40)--Lindsey Jernigan 6, Chelsea Brown 8, Lindsey Banks 8, Annie Cave 8, Amaura Brandt 10. Totals: 14 0-0 40.

ORANGEBURG PREP (48)--Berkeley Stoudamire 3, Salley Covington 5, Brandy McRae 7, Kate Edwards 17, Cayse Ulmer 8, Hayley Bozard 2, Shilo Burgereen 6. Totals 12 15-19 48.

Aug. Christian 7 16 6 11 -- 40

Orangeburg Prep 5 18 11 14 -- 48

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Brandt 2, Brown 2); Orangeburg Prep 1 (Edwards). Records: Augusta Christian 6-4. Next: Hammond at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m. Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 50, BULLOCH ACADEMY 48

CURTIS BAPTIST (50)--Savannah Reese 2, Katie Klym 5, Brooke Johnson 2, Ritzy Griffin 6, Shelby Rice 10, Telia Hart 23, Kaitlyn Dubose 2. Totals: 17 13-24 50.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (48)--Rachel Gilbert 6, Kelcie Jacobs 2, Holey Burke 2, Taylor Collins 5, Kate Anna Akins 4, Kevin Kenton 10, Anna Newton 11, Kaylee Dennard 2, McKenzie Webb 6. Totals: 18 9-25 48.

Curtis Baptist 7 16 8 19 -- 50

Bulloch Acad. 10 12 19 7 -- 48

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Hart 2, Klym), Bullloch 3 (Webb 2, Akins 1). Records: Curtis Baptist 11-3. Next: Robert Toombs at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., Friday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 35, ALLELUIA 33

ALLELUIA (33)--Emily Veihman 3, Angela Hymel 8, Kathryn Samaha 2, Mariane Visintainer 18, Shay Wilby 2. Totals: 14 4-9 33.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (35)--Allie Cobb 4, Heather Holley 4, Katie Jones 6, Chelsea Tolson 12, Anna Brett 4, Morgan Bridges 5. Totals: 12 8-13 35.

Alleluia 2 8 11 12 -- 33

T. Jefferson 4 7 8 16 -- 35

3-point goals: Alleluia 1 (Hymel), Thomas Jefferson 3 (Tolson 2, Bridges). Records: Thomas Jefferson 6-6. Next: Thomas Jefferson at John Hancock, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

BOYS

RICHMOND ACADEMY 77, JOSEY 64

JOSEY (64)--Titus Jenkins 15, Brandon Lee 15, Tilson McCray 3, Darnell Brown 17, DanTavious Buford 4, Julian Daggett 5, Ranard Stewart 3, Conrad Wilburn 2. Totals 24 14-22 64.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (77)--Christian Nobles 10, Tommy Williams 8, Don Quarles 11, Raston Brown 22, Desmond Lofland 13, Ivan Rushen 11, Cedric Scott 2. Totals 34 5-14 77.

Josey 23 20 8 13 -- 64

ARC 17 24 19 17 -- 77

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Jenkins, Daggett), ARC 4 (Brown 3, Lofland). Records: Josey 8-3, 5-2 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Josey at Cross Creek, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 66, LAKESIDE 45

WESTSIDE (66)--Dominique Thomas 7, Allen Elmore 20, Josh Davis 7, Jordan Boles 4, Frank Booker 6, Ivory Drummer 18, Brandon Moore 2, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals: 27 6-14 66.

LAKESIDE (45)--Chris Hartfield 7, Ben Black 5, Jerrick Gibson 4, Justin Jahn 4, Kody Belcher 6, A.J. Bennett 10, Khadi Tshishiku 5, Justin Peacock 2, Michael Punch 2. Totals: 14 15-26 45.

Westside 22 10 19 15 -- 66

Lakeside 10 11 14 10 -- 45

3-point goals: Westside 6 (Thoms, Elmore 2, Booker 2, Davis), Lakeside 2 (Black, Tshishiku). Records: Lakeside 2-10. Next: Lakeside at Butler, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

GROVETOWN 59, CROSS CREEK 55

GROVETOWN (59)--Byron Phillips 6, Xavier Crain 6, Myles McDavid 16, Jermaine Kerkula 2, Justin Lane 6, Trey Torbert 3, Denzell Garrett 8, Toney Threatt 12. Totals: 23 15-18 59.

CROSS CREEK (55)--Jackson 11, Holden 14, Ross 10, Counts 2, Young 3, S. Sabiiti 2, Thomas 4, P. Sabiiti 8, Lofland 3. Totals: 21 11-16 55.

Grovetown 17 8 15 19 -- 59

Cross Creek 10 4 19 12 -- 55

3-point goals: Cross Creek 4 (Holden, Ross 2, Lofland). Records: Grovetown 3-9. Next: Grovetown vs. Hephzibah, Friday.

BRENTWOOD 74, NATHANAEL GREENE 43

NATHANAEL GREENE (43)--Micah Stewart 4, Russell Turner 2, Aric Harrison 10, Chris Brown 5, Logan Burdette 1, Ben Holcolm 15, Mason Adams 4, John Mark Hunt 2. Totals: 17 7-16 43.

BRENTWOOD (74)--Eli Rowland 11, Nick Burgamy 13, Andy Bonifay 4, Damon Harris 11, Kevin McCrary 11, Rex Wallace 4, Harris Jolley 5, Taylor Everrett 2, Tucker Cobb 9, Colby Yates 4. Totals: 31 6-9 74.

Nat. Greene 12 10 11 10 -- 43

Brentwood 16 18 22 18 -- 74

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 2 (Harrison, Brown), Brentwood 6 (Rowland, Burgamy 2, Harris, McCrary, Cobb). Records: Brentwood 5-6 (1-0 in Region 1-AA). Next: Westminster-Watkinsville at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

STROM THURMOND 38, SOUTH AIKEN 32

SOUTH AIKEN (32)--Dingle 9, Stephens 10, Addison 2, Rannhack 2, Johnson 3, Roberson 2, Williams 4. Totals 12 9-14 32.

STROM THURMOND (38)--Nick Williamson 2, Demarcus Smith 19, Raleigh Yeldell 5, Alex Parks 5, Earon Peterson 3, Julian Thompson 3. Totals 12 13-19 38.

South Aiken 5 8 7 12 -- 32

Thurmond 12 9 2 15 -- 38

3-point goals: South Aiken 1 (Johnson), Strom Thurmond 1 (Thompson). Records: Strom Thurmond 2-10. Next: Aiken at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., today.

FOX CREEK 68, NORTH 36

NORTH (36)--P. Wright 14, F. Martino 4, D. James 8, E. Logan 2, G. Davis 7, D. Porterfield 1. Totals 14 5-15 36.

FOX CREEK (68)--Miles Sullivan 9, Cody Willing 9, Aaron Steedley 12, Owen Jacobs 19, John Mealing 19. Totals 27 11-19 68.

North 6 12 11 7 -- 36

Fox Creek 18 20 13 17 -- 68

3-point goals: North 1 (James), Fox Creek 3 (Steedley 2, Willing). Records: Fox Creek 5-3 (2-1 in Region 5-A). Next: Fox Creek vs. Midland Valley at Merriweather Middle School, 7:15 p.m., today.

AIKEN 35, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 33

AIKEN (35)--Trondell Long 15, Justin Maxwell 11, Andrew Williams 2, Trey Parker 4, Devon Johnson 3. Totals: 11 11-16 35.

RICHLAND NORTHEAST (33)--Quinn Martin 2, Donald Tintion 5, Ryan Quarles 5, Jared Guest 11, Travis Hammond 8, Chris Branch 2. Totals: 11 8-12 33.

Aiken 3 9 15 8 -- 35

Richland NE 5 14 7 7 -- 33

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Long, Maxwell), Richland Northeast 3 (Tintion, Hammond 2). Records: Aiken 7-4 (2-1 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., today.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 68, ALLELUIA 56

ALLELUIA (56)--Levi Johnson 5, Ian Veihman 25, Sean Wilby 7, David Hymel 4, James Starrett 15. Totals: 16 17-23 56.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (68)--Clark Evans 4, Nick Whitmer 5, Chase Walden 13, Mason Johnson 17, Michael Bridges 11, Taylor Barrentine 12, Michael Watkins 6. Totals: 30 7-16 68.

Alleluia 11 15 10 20 -- 56

T. Jefferson 18 12 18 20 -- 68

3-point goals: Alleluia 7 (Veihman 3, Starrett 4), Thomas Jefferson 1 (Bridges).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 1-10. Next: Thomas Jefferson at John Hancock, 8 p.m., Friday.

From the Wednesday, January 06, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement