Prep poll
Friday, January 08, 2010

BOYS

Class AAAAA

1. Milton (6) 69

2. Westlake 60

3. Walton (1) 52

4. Wheeler 49

5. Norcross 34

6. Central Gwinnett 29

7. Centennial 27

8. Peachtree Ridge 13

9. McEachern 12

10. Tift County 8

Others receiving votes: Groves 7, Meadowcreek 6, Valdosta 6, Mill Creek 5, South Cobb 5, Newton 2.

Class AAAA

1. Rockdale County (4) 62

2. Tucker (1) 58

T3. Fayette County 52

T3. Hillgrove (1) 52

5. Clarke Central (1) 30

6. Miller Grove 27

7. Richmond Academy 23

8. Lithia Springs 22

9. Chamblee 18

10. Lakeside-DeKalb 12

Others receiving votes: Sequoyah 8, Stockbridge 8, Statesboro 7, Banneker 2, Winder-Barrow 2, North Clayton 1.

Class AAA

1. South Atlanta (6) 69

2. Westover 54

3. Columbia 53

4. Liberty County 52

5. Elbert County 38

6. LaGrange 31

7. Monroe (1) 28

8. Dunwoody 19

9. Burke County 16

10. Carrollton 15

Others receiving votes: Franklin County 7, North Hall 3.

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (6) 68

2. Dade County (1) 62

3. Northeast 58

4. Thomasville 41

5. Decatur 33

6. Dublin 25

7. Laney 24

8. Blessed Trinity 21

9. Vidalia 18

10. Greene County 17

Others receiving votes: Putnam County 7, Heard County 6, Chattooga 4, Dawson County 1.

Class A

1. Whitefield Academy (4) 66

2. Wilkinson County (2) 61

3. Wilcox County (1) 56

4. Lanier County 48

5. Wesleyan 36

6. Claxton 29

7. Montgomery County 27

8. Paideia 26

9. Bowdon 15

10. Athens Christian 12

Others receiving votes: Terrell County 6, Aquinas 1, Pace Academy 1.

GIRLS

Class AAAAA

1. Redan (6) 69

2. Parkview (1) 64

3. Norcross 51

4. North Cobb 41

5. Stephenson 38

6. Mill Creek 34

7. Campbell 31

8. Westlake 20

9. McEachern 11

T10. Bradwell Institute 6

T10. Marietta 6

Others receiving votes: Etowah 5, Valdosta 4, Douglass 3, Tift County 2.

Class AAAA

1. Fayette County (7) 70

2. Rome 63

3. Bainbridge 44

T4. Northwest Whitfield 40

T4. Southwest DeKalb 40

6. Douglas County 25

T7. Madison County 19

T7. Statesboro 19

9. Salem 17

10. Osborne 16

Others receiving votes: Mays 7, Dutchtown 6, Hephzibah 6, Hillgrove 1.

Class AAA

1. Kendrick (7) 70

2. Carver-Atlanta 51

3. Washington County 50

4. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 40

5. Rutland 37

6. Pickens 26

7. Columbia 22

8. Franklin County 20

9. Carrollton 16

10. North Hall 15

Others receiving votes: Baldwin 9, Richmond Hill 4, Flowery Branch 3, Westover 1.

Class AA

1. Buford (4) 67

2. Northeast (3) 65

3. Rabun County 48

4. Dodge County 46

5. Laney 45

6. Greater Atlanta Christian 41

7. Vidalia 25

8. Thomasville 24

9. Lovett 14

10. Fannin County 7

Others receiving votes: North Oconee 3.

Class A

1. Wesleyan (7) 70

2. Randolph-Clay 58

3. Taylor County 53

4. Calvary Day 47

5. Paideia 45

6. Gordon Lee 36

7. Holy Innocents' 26

8. Savannah Christian 24

T9. Bryan County 8

T9. Southwest Atlanta Christian 8

Others receiving votes: Emanuel County Institute 4, Mt. Zion-Carroll 4, Walker 1, Warren County 1.

From the Friday, January 08, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement