Prep basketball scores (01/09)
Sunday, January 10, 2010

Girls

LANEY 88, BLECKLEY COUNTY 64

BLECKLEY COUNTY (64)--Mychabia Harris 3, Cam Tillman 2, Rickemya Jenkins 13, Shakria Basby 20, Elizabeth Wynne 1, Tyrestta Williams 10, Nyashia Anderson 3, Korsheatta Chambers 10. Totals 22 16-27 64.

LANEY (88)--Dekoya Mack 4, Jermeka Gibson 5, Alexis Lester 18, Shaneal Simpson 2, Mykala Jones 18, Katice Williams 7, Chelsea Moultsby 16, Simone Smith 8, Clara Morris 5, Danielle Mack 2, LaRobin Carter 3. Totals 37 8-13 88.

Bleckley Co. 14 10 15 23 -- 64

Laney 25 32 11 20 -- 88

3-point goals: Bleckley 3 (Harris 1, Jenkins 2), Laney 6 (Gibson 1, Lester 2, Jones 2, Williams 1).

Records: Laney 20-1. Next: Screven County at Laney, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH 41, LAKESIDE 38

HEPHZIBAH (41)--Tiffanie Harrison 9, Aarika Judge 18, Tannasia Rhodes 3, Breasia Burns 6, Shanice Williams 2, Breanna Davis 3. Totals: 14 8-14 41.

LAKESIDE (38)--Cassie Bryant 2, Carolyn Hennecken 9, Tishal Turknett 20, Lindsay Weidenaar 6, Keisha Grant 1. Totals: 13 11-14 38.

Hephzibah 16 10 11 4 -- 41

Lakeside 11 10 10 7 -- 38

3-point goals: Hephzibah 5 (Harrison 2, Judge 3), Lakeside 1 (Hennecken).

Records: Lakeside 10-4 (7-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 52,

CROSS CREEK 46

CROSS CREEK (46)--Jasmine Toole 3, Breonna Bryant 5, Breanna Culler 2, Alexis Anglin 9, Lindsay Peterson 2, Jasmine Gilgore 25. Totals: 12 13-27 46.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (52)--Carlesha Golatt 7, Jasmine Brinkley 19, Ashley Tolbert 8, Ineishia Harrington 2, Ashley Saunders 7, Lazerika Watkins 10 26-36 52..

Cross Creek 3 11 20 12 -- 46

ARC 13 7 11 19 -- 52

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Gilgore 2, Toole), Richmond Academy 2 (Golatt, Tolbert).

Records: Cross Creek 4-10 (2-6 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 5-8 (3-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Harlem at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 38, GLENN HILLS 35

GLENN HILLS (35)--Toriell Brown 3, Shandrasia Sealey 5, Brandi Lamb 4, Jessica Morton 9, Tykeriah Green 3, Raven Cunningham 3, Ashanique Burns 8. Totals: 14 4-13 35.

JOSEY (38)--Shaniqua Sullivan 3, Kenay Phillips 18, Kechelle Hacker 6, Tasheka Stokes 7, Counitess Gibson 2, LaPorsha Wells 2. Totals: 12 13-31 38.

Glenn Hills 8 11 8 8 -- 35

Josey 9 10 8 11 -- 38

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Sealey, Morton, Cunningham), Josey 1 (Phillips).

Records: Josey 7-6 (6-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Westside at Josey, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 29, HARLEM 16

HARLEM (16)--Amanda Rogers 9, Samatha Trabaugh 2, Skye Slagle 3, D. Herring 2. Totals: 6 3-13 16.

GROVETOWN (29)--Ty Sewell 6, Marianne Davignon 11, Gabbi Medina 2, Haley Rickerson 5, Chade Martin 5. Totals: 10 8-17 29.

Harlem 5 8 2 1 -- 16

Grovetown 5 6 7 11 -- 29

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Rogers), Grovetown 3 (Davignon 3).

Records: Grovetown 5-9 (5-4 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Butler at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 41,

WESTMINSTER 38

JOHN MILLEDGE (41)--Lauren Clark 5, Chelsey Parham 1, Maggie Morris 8, Sarah Miller 20, Amy Prestwood 3, Rachael Prestwood 2, Mollie Rictchie 2. Totals 15 10-19 41.

WESTMINSTER (38)--Anna Hearon 7, Kate Matthai 16, Haley Barinowski 4, Morgan Messenger 9, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals 14 5-11 38.

John Milledge 14 10 7 10 -- 41

Westminster 8 7 9 14 -- 38

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Hearon 2, Matthai 3), John Milledge 1 (Morris).

Records: Westminster 8-7. Next: Westminister tues, at home, Gatewood, 6 p.m.

Friday's Games

WESTMINSTER 58,

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 41

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (41)--Allison Lones 12, Stephanie Clements 4, Kristen Albright 8, Kayla Albright 17. Totals 18 4-10 41.

WESTMINISTER (58)--Anna Hearon 9, Jamison Holgate 2, Kate Matthai 17, Nina McCallie 2, Javona Douglas 6, Haley Barinowski 8, Morgan Messenger 12, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals 25 7-14 58.

Central 4 9 17 11 -- 41

Westminster 10 20 14 14 -- 58

3-point goals: Central 1 (Lones), Westminster 1 (Matthi).

SOUTH AIKEN CHRISTIAN 50, AIKEN PREP 33

SOUTH AIKEN CHRISTIAN (50)-- Leeam Gossett 18, Avita Sandrik 4, Cassee Blush 2, Lillian Kelly 2, Brittany Holsenbach 12, Elizabeth Gochicoa 12 Totals 24 2-6 50

AIKEN PREP (33) -- Rebecca Robinson 20, Cheryl Brumalow 6, Maggie Boyle 7 Totals: 15 2-3 33

S.A. Christ. 12 14 10 14 -- 50

Aiken Prep 11 6 7 9 -- 33

Records: South Aiken Christian 2-2, Aiken Prep 2-3.

Boys

EVANS 68, WESTSIDE 47

WESTSIDE (47)--Dominique Thomas 5, Allen Elmore 15, Chris Huggins 1, Josh Davis 8, Jordan Boles 3, Frank Booker 1, Ivory Drummer 10, Kendall Harris 2, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals 14 16-22 47.

EVANS (68)--Marvin Marshall 5, Austin Sandifer 2, Tony Davis 21, Tre Hawes 2, Justin Black 10, Troy Griffith 31. Totals 23 18-22 68.

Westside 12 13 6 16 -- 47

Evans 20 10 23 17 -- 68

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Elmore 2, Davis), Evans 4 (Griffith 4).

Records: Evans 8-4 (5-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Hephzibah at Evans, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

north augusta 76,

0rangeburg-wilkinson 60,

NORTH AUGUST (76)--Austin Davis 17, Cameron Austin 11, Marcel McClure 2, Jaylon Myers 10, Jesse Pernell 15, L.J. Perry 2, Devon Davis 19. Totals 29 13-18 76

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (60) --LaQuintin Williams 13, Alexion Void 14, Jermaine Young 4, Patrick Myers 8, Akeem Corley 8, Kintrell Disher 4, Ciarston Perry 6, K'sone Williams 3. Totals 29 0-3 60.

N. Augusta 19 17 17 23 -- 76

O-W 16 12 14 18 -- 60

3-point goals: North Augusta 3 (A. Davis 2, D. Davis 1), Orangeburg 2 (L. Williams 1, K. Williams 1).

Records: North Augusta 11-2. Next: North Augusta at Richland-Northeast, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD 41,

TWIGGS COUNTY 34

TWIGGS COUNTY (34)--Evan Nobles 13, Alex Nobles 8, Eric Stamps 3, Cain May 3, Harry Sanders 7. Totals: 12 5-9 34.

BRIARWOOD (41)--Ryan Pritchett 3, Dalton Reese 11, Ryan Nelson 2, Tyler Daniels 3, Thomas Lynam 9, Trey Stadler 5, Colt Phelps 5, Steven Gunn 3. Totals: 12 14-24 41.

Twiggs Co. 7 11 8 8 -- 34

Briarwood 16 8 7 10 -- 41

3-point goals: Twiggs County 5 (E. Nobles 3, Stamps, May), Briarwood 3 (Pritchett, Reese, Gunn).

Records: Briarwood 3-9. Next: Brentwood at Briarwood, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 66,

CURTIS BAPTIST 56

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (66)--Brant Herzwurm 12, Lee Woodall 11, Chris Cruz 9, Michael Armour 2, Christian Croft 4, Evan Wells 2, Cole Turner 17, Austin Lewis 9. Totals 27 9-16 66.

CURTIS BAPTIST (56)--Ben Swanson 22, Cole Swanson 2, Aaron Spurlock 5, Josh Minter 1, Jayln Butler 14, Cameron Phillips 12. Totals 19 15-26 56.

Aug. Christian 14 14 19 19 -- 66

Curtis 6 14 15 21 -- 56

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Herzwurm 2, Woodall 1), Curtis Baptist 3 (B. Swanson, Spurlock, Phillips).

Records: Augusta Christian 7-6. Next: St. Joseph's at Augusta Christian, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 66,

STRONG ROCK CHRISTIAN 48

BRENTWOOD (66)--Nick Burgamy 7, Damon Harris 15, Kevin McCrary 20, Rex Wallace 3, Austin Brandon 2, Colby Yates 19. Totals: 25 8-11 66.

STRONG ROCK CHRISTIAN (48)--Dean Jones 4, Kelsey Moore 13, Matt Powell 10, Jessie Welch 1, Jordan Barton 2, Coleman Smith 11, Hunter Haffley 2, Jake Bartman 2, Nick Jernigan 3. Totals: 18 9-15 48.

Brentwood 15 15 18 18 -- 66

Strong Rock 11 10 12 15 -- 48

3-point goals: Brentwood 8 (Burgamy, Harris 3, McCrary 4), Strong Rock 3 (Moore 2, Jernigan).

Records: Brentwood 7-6 (3-0 in Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Briarwood, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 60, GEORGIA MILITARY 37

WASHINGTON-WILKES (60)--Matson Keiser 12, Desmond Jackson 12, Akeimos Coleman 10, Niko Jones 7, Eric Scott 4, Terry Graves 4, Keenan Jackson 2, Daquan Heard 2, Bobby Bill 2, Dijon Ragland 5. Totals: 20 5-10 60.

GEORGIA MILITARY (37)--Parker 12, McAllister 11, Reed 4, Baugh 4, Crawley 4, Parham 2. Totals: 18 13-18 37.

Wash.-Wilkes 11 21 14 8 -- 60

Ga. Military 12 7 4 15 -- 37

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 5 (Keiser 2, Scott, Jackson 2), GMC 2 (Parker 2).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 7-6. Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA PREP 65,

JOHN MILLEDGE 52

AUGUSTA PREP (65)--Darren Lewis 6, Frank Hull 6, John Paul Lynn 16, Caleb Lifsey 2, Daniel Hull 31, Julian Salazar 4. Totals: 26 11-15 65.

JOHN MILLEDGE (52)--Tyler Panfill 1, Frankie Hines 3, Logan Colbum 5, Cody Wood 1, Brett Lyle 8, Josh Harrison 7, Johnny Pittman 6, Brantley Attiway 21. Totals: 16 16-22 52.

Aug. Prep 18 11 19 16 -- 65

J. Milledge 10 9 12 20 -- 52

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Lewis, Lynn), John Milledge 4 (Lyle 2, Attiway 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-4. Next: Pinewood at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 61, HEPHZIBAH 48

HEPHZIBAH (48)--Carlos Singleton 5, Martin Jones 7, Lavonte Reddick 5, Darrell Watson 4, Lavorius Beasley 14, Kyle Doyle 13. Totals: 19 7-10 48.

LAKESIDE (61)--Chris Hartfield 4, Blake Smith 2, Ben Black 8, Justin Jahn 9, Cody Belcher 8, A.J. Bennett 7, Khadi Tshishiku 5, Justin Pitock 5, Michael Punch 13. Totals: 22 9-13 61.

Hephzibah 9 9 15 15 -- 48

Lakeside 11 19 17 14 -- 61

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Singleton, Jones 2), Lakeside 8 (Black 2, Jahn 3, Bennett, Tshishiku, Punch).

Records: Lakeside 4-10 (3-7 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 70,

CROSS CREEK 31

CROSS CREEK (31)--Stephen Hobe 5, Jonathan Ross 12, Sheldon Counts 2, Peter Sabiiti 10, Jay Lewis 2. Totals: 12 5-7 31.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (70)--Deon Holmes 4, Christian Nobles 8, Talma Baker 5, Tommy Williams 18, Alex Jiles 5, Raston Brown 7, Desmond Lofland 13, Ivan Rushen 6, Cedric Scott 2, Chauncey Thompson 2. Totals: 28 9-13 70.

Cross Creek 13 5 5 8 -- 31

ARC 23 12 19 16 -- 70

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Ross 2), Richmond Academy 5 (Nobles 2, Brown, Lofland 2).

Records: Richmond Academy 13-1 (9-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Harlem at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 64, HARLEM 47

HARLEM (47)--Waisome 6, Germany 13, J. Wirsu 1, Gay 3, Lane 4, Mays 4, Johnson 13, Bannister 2, T. Wirsu 1. Totals: 13 15-25 47.

GROVETOWN (64)--Xavier Crain 2, Myles McDavid 7, Jermaine Kerkula 6, Justin Lane 3, Tray Torbert 5, Denzell Garrett 18, Carl Tate 2, Shon Sims 5, Toney Threatt 16. Totals: 22 17-23 64.

Harlem 14 4 13 16 -- 47

Grovetown 13 18 18 15 -- 64

3-point goals: Harlem 5 (Waisome 2, Germany, Mays, Johnson), Grovetown 3 (Kerkula, Lane, Sims).

Records: Grovetown 4-9 (4-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Butler at Grovetown, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LIBERTY COUNTY 67,

BURKE COUNTY 60

LIBERTY COUNTY (67)--Greg Richardson 11, Julian Stokes 2, Chris Riley 3, Jordan McCray 10, Rion Brown 41. Totals: 23 14-23 67.

BURKE COUNTY (60)--Curtis Barber 9, Jahanas Harden 9, James Cobb 1, Demitri Bell 4, Paul Atwell 13, Jacquez Rozier 4. Totals: 24 9-20 60.

Liberty Co. 18 16 12 21 -- 67

Burke Co. 13 6 19 22 -- 60

3-point goals: Liberty County 7 (Brown 3, McCray 2, Richardson, Riley), Burke County 3 (Barber, Harden, Rozier).

Records: Burke County 8-2 (2-1 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Burke County at Jefferson County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

DUBLIN 55, SWAINSBORO 45

DUBLIN (55)--Edward Larkin 6, Dwane Fellwood 3, Tray Dozier 2, Odell Anderson 3, Lamont Thomas 9, William Newkirk 7, Cedric O'Neal 6, Kawski Thomas 13.

SWAINSBORO (45)--Shaquille Cowart 2, Lynquez Blair 13, Malcolm Eady 2, Armani Moore 8, Devon Leach 13, Maurice Strong 9, Ricky Adams 2. Totals: 18 13-18 37.

Records: Swainsboro 7-8. Next: Swainsboro at Southeast Bulloch, 7:15 p.m., Tuesday.

From the Sunday, January 10, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement