Prep box scores
From Staff
Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Girls

GLENN HILLS 72, CROSS CREEK 32

CROSS CREEK (32)--Jasmine Toole 8, Breonna Bryant 13, Breyona Kyler 2, Alexis Anglin 4, Lindsey Peterson 3, Jasmine Kilgore 2. Totals: 14 0-2 32.

GLENN HILLS (72)--Aishah Shahiid 2, Brandi Lamb 3, Toriell Brown 5, Ashanique Burns 6, Tykeriah Green 6, Jessica Morton 10, Raven Cunningham 14, Tonya Edwards 8, Shandrasia Sealy 14, Tanisha Bunch 4. Totals: 32 3-12 72.

Cross Creek 5 7 6 14 -- 32

Glenn Hills 22 12 22 16 -- 72

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Bryant, Toole, Peterson), Glenn Hills 5 (Cunningham 2, Sealy 2, Brown).

Records: Glenn Hills 12-3 (9-1 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Harlem, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 33, JOSEY 32

WESTSIDE (33)--Jewel Sturgis 11, Christina Thomas 8, Aishya Wofford 13, Danielle Newton 1. Totals: 13 4-8 33.

JOSEY (32)--Shaniqua Sullivan 8, Aseantia Pullens 2, Kenay Phillips 5, Kechelle Hacker 1, Tasheka Stokes 10, Counitess Gibson 2, LaPorsha Wells 4. Totals: 13 5-20 32.

Westside 5 15 6 7 -- 33

Josey 7 14 4 7 -- 32

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Sturgis 2, Thomas), Josey 1 (Phillips).

Records: Josey 7-7 (6-4 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Hephzibah, 7p.m., Friday.

LANEY 78, SCREVEN COUNTY 49

SCREVEN COUNTY (49)--C. Austin 13, Y. Felton 11, C. Burns 9, B. Lonon 16. Totals: 18 11-29 49.

LANEY (78)--Dekoya Mack 10, Jermeka Gibson 5, Alexis Lester 13, Chanel Simpson 2, Mykala Jones 15, Katrice Williams 1, Chelsea Maultsby 6, Simmone Smith 14, Ciara Morris 8, LaRobin Carter 4. Totals: 34 5-13 78.

Screven Co. 7 10 15 17 -- 49

Laney 18 24 15 21 -- 78

3-point goals: Screven County 2 (Austin 2), Laney 5 (Mack 2, Gibson, Jones 2).

Records: Laney 13-1. Next: Laney at Dodge County, 6 p.m., Saturday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 36,

HARLEM 14

HARLEM (14)--Amanda Rogers 2, Samatha Trobough 6, Kia Graham 4, Mary Monair 2. Totals: 6 0-7 14.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36)--Carlesha Golatt 4, Shayla Brown 9, Jasmine Brinkley 7, Ashley Tolbert 3, Lyndah Stone 2, Ashley Saunders 2, Lazerica Watkins 4, Breeland Mitchell 2, Raven Gatlin 3. Totals: 11 2-4 36.

Harlem 6 2 4 2 -- 14

ARC 8 11 9 9 -- 36

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 4 (Brown, Brinkley, Tolbert, Gatlin).

Records: Harlem 3-11 (1-10 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 6-8 (4-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Butler, 7 p.m., Friday. Glenn Hills at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

GREENBRIER 47, LAKESIDE 32

LAKESIDE (32)--Carolyn Hennecken 10, Tishal Turknett 6, Bria Baker 2, Lindsay Weidenaar 11, Keisha Grant 1, Chandra Wideman 2. Totals: 10 8-10 32.

GREENBRIER (47)--Crystal Pryear 10, Laney Deas 2, Shelby Berns 6, Deztinie Cotton 16, Kayla Hunt 7, Casey Williams 6. Totals: 18 8-15 47.

Lakeside 9 11 2 10 -- 32

Greenbrier 9 11 13 14 -- 47

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Weidenaar 3), Greenbrier 3 (Pryear 2, Williams).

Records: Greenbrier 7-6. Next: Newton at Greenbrier, 7 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 39, AQUINAS 35,

AQUINAS (35)--Alli McInerney 14, Shelby Mueller 2, Cha'Kara Murray 15, Hannah Nieman 4. Totals 8 15-23 35.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (39)--Brushunda Brittain 10, Charlene Hawes 2, Sanquela Gresham 3, Shaqunda Gartrell 2, Yakira Banks 6, Nikki Freeman 12. Totals 17 5-20 39.

Aquinas 4 2 7 22 -- 35

Wash-Wilkes 7 6 12 14 -- 39

3-point goals: Aquinas 4 (McInerney 4). Records: Aquinas (1-1 in Region 4-A). Next: Aquinas at Warren County, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 48, ST. JOSEPH'S 40

ST. JOSEPH'S (40)--Jena Moore 2, Catherine Reynolds 6, Stephanie Saunders 8, Caroline Sparr 4, Laura Twomey 2, Liz Reynolds 18. Totals: 14 6-9 40.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (48)--Lindsay Jernigan 6, Chelsea Brown 2, Lindsay Banks 8, Annie Cave 13, Amaura Brandt 19. Totals: 12 6-12 48.

St. Joseph's 4 15 9 12 -- 40

Aug. Christ. 11 9 10 18 -- 48

3-point goals: St. Joseph's 2 (Reynolds 2), Augusta Christian 6 (Brandt 5, Banks). Records: Augusta Christian 9-4. Next: Cardinal Newman at Augusta Christian, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 53, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 24

NORTH AUGUSTA (53)--Arielle Houston 3, Cassie McKie 2, Kay Meyer 3, Tammy Vennon 7, Abigail Williamson 3, Kirby Norris 7, Deeander Mealing 1, Michaela Stevenson 8, Teanda Cunningham 4, Kayla West 15. Totals: 22 5-14 53.

RICHLAND NORTHEAST (24)--Lauren Hearon 8, Sharai Miller 11, Brittany Belton 3, Shay Barton 1. Totals: 6 9-18 24.

N. Augusta 17 11 17 8 -- 53

Richland NE 2 1 9 11 -- 24

3-point goals: North Augusta 4 (Houston, Meyer, Norris, West), Richland Northeast 2 (Hearon, Miller).

Records: North Augusta 8-6. Next: Lexington at North Augusta, 6 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 58, WADE HAMPTON 40

SILVER BLUFF (58)--Jamie Foreman 16, Kaylin Foreman 7, Kia Jackson 10, Erin McMurray 2, Taylor Muterspaugh 8, Khadajah Simpkins 6, Kabriel Stallings 3, Jasnequa Walker 6. Totals: 22 11-18 58.

WADE HAMPTON (40)--P. Washington 12, S. Butts 2, L. Puten 4, S. King 4, P. Campbell 13, N. Moore 5. Totals: 15 6-16 40.

Silver Bluff 18 16 14 10 -- 58

W. Hampton 7 10 14 9 -- 40

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 3 (Jackson 2, Stallings), Wade Hampton 4 (Campbell 3, Moore).

Records: Silver Bluff 10-2 (1-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: Edisto at Silver Bluff, 6 p.m., Thursday.

AIRPORT 44, MIDLAND VALLEY 35

AIRPORT (44)--Maya McCray 6, Shonta McNeal 12, Taniqua Canzater 1, Julisa Mudrow 7, Jessica Ellison 14, Shanice Patterson 4. Totals 15 11-19 44.

MIDLAND VALLEY (35)--Katie Dyches 13, Courtney Howell 6, Katrina Sapp 3, Kee'Ara Geter 4, Courtney Hill 1, Stevee Booth 2, Haley Zuehlke 6. Totals: 13 6-11 35.

Airport 15 8 12 9 -- 44

Mid. Valley 7 10 8 10 -- 35

3-point goals: Airport 2 (Ellison 2); Midland Valley 3 (Howell 2, Dyches).

Next: Midland Valley at Swansea, Friday, 6 p.m.

Boys

LANEY 97, SCREVEN COUNTY 77

SCREVEN COUNTY (77)--Cornelius Roberts 15, Fab Mills 25, Rodderick Grace 8, Nigil Campfield 5, Jadarian Manderville 2, P.J. Reason 21. Totals: 23 28-39 77.

LANEY (97)--Rod Hall 25, Raheem Newton 13, Glenn Rodriguez 2, Latron Hunter 9, Corinthian Brown 22, Marquise Boyd 6, Rodriguez Harris 2, Keith Walker 12, Dontavious Boyd 4, MeMarcus Oats 4. Totals: 39 11-16 97.

Screven Co. 12 21 24 20 -- 77

Laney 19 28 27 23 -- 97

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Mills 2, Campfield 1), Laney 6 (Hall 1, Newton 3, Boyd 2).

Records: Screven County 6-9, 2-3 Region 3-AA; Laney 15-1, 3-1. Next: Screven County vs. Swainsboro, Friday; Laney at Dodge County, Saturday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 62, HARLEM 25

HARLEM (25)--Kendrell Germany 14, Jesse Gray 4, Darius Johnson 5, Jonathan Hartman 2. Totals: 9 2-2 25.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (62)--Deon Holmes 2, Christian Nobles 3, Tommy Williams 8, Don Quarles 13, Demetrius Harris 2, Raston Brown 11, Desmond Lofland 6, Ivan Rushen 6, Jerry Lewis 7, Chauncey Thompson 4. Totals: 27 5-8 62.

Harlem 4 11 5 5 -- 25

ARC 19 18 18 7 -- 62

3-point goals: Harlem 5 (Germany 4, Johnson), Richmond Academy 3 (Nobles, Brown, Lewis).

Records: Richmond Academy 15-1 (10-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy vs. Butler at Glenn Hills, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

JOSEY 45, WESTSIDE 42

WESTSIDE (42)--Dominique Thomas 4, Frank Booker 2, Allen Elmore 10, Josh Davis 7, Ivory Drummer 12, Jordan Boles 5, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals: 19 3-10 42.

JOSEY (45)--Cadeldrick White 6, Markquis Burton 6, Brandon Lee 4, Tilson McCray 2, Darnell Brown 17, DanTavious Buford 1, D'Anthony Wright 2, Ranard Stewart 1, Johnny Franklin 4, Conrad Wilburn 2. Totals: 18 9-15 45.

Westside 6 13 11 12 -- 42

Josey 10 12 15 8 -- 45

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Elmore).

Records: Josey 11-3 (8-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Hephzibah, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 63, BUTLER 56

BUTLER (56)--J. Archie 6, A. Johnson 7, J. Menefee 5, C. Porterman 1, D. Lambert 20, R. Jones 10, D. Shavers 7. Totals: 22 11-28 56.

GROVETOWN (63)--Byron Phillips 17, Myles McDavid 17, Justin Lane 6, Denzell Garrett 7, Carl Tate 4, Mike Chandler 6, Toney Threatt 6. Totals: 23 15-33 63.

Butler 12 16 15 13 -- 56

Grovetown 13 15 19 16 -- 63

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Menefee), Grovetown 2 (Lane, Garrett).

Records: Grovetown 5-10 (5-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

EVANS 53, HEPHZIBAH 44,

HEPHZIBAH (44)--Carlos Singleton 1, Adlon Jones 8, Lavonte Reddick 4, Russell Jones 4, Raphael Armenta 2, Daryl Watson 2, Lavorius Beasley 16, Kyle Doyle 7. Totals 16 12-28 44.

EVANS (53)--Marvin Marshall 3, Trevor Foreman 2, Austin Sandifer 9, Tony Davis 10, Cole Mitchell 4, Travell Hawes 8, Justin Black 6, Troy Griffith 11. Totals 20 9-12 53.

Hephzibah 14 10 11 9 -- 44

Evans 8 22 12 11 -- 53

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Sandifer 2, Marshall, Griffith). Records: Evans 10-4 (7-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Evans at Lakeside, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 71,

CROSS CREEK 66 (OT)

CROSS CREEK (66)--S. Holder 19, J. Ross 2, B. Booker 2, N. Jackson 17, S. Counts 7, A. Young 4, P. Sabiti 15. Totals 25 14-25 66.

GLENN HILLS (71)--C. Washington 13, P. Kearse 12, S. Nipper 11, T. Fitts 10, R. Myers 10, C. Nesbitt 6, L. Watson 11. Totals 25 17-26 71.

Cross Creek 17 17 13 12 7 -- 66

Glenn Hills 19 13 11 16 12 -- 71

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Holder 2), Glenn Hills 4 (Washington 2, Kearse, Watson).

Records: Glenn Hills 13-3 (9-2 in Region 11-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 52, GATEWOOD 44

GATEWOOD (44)--Trey Weghurst 10, Rob Knight 15, Matt Kenny 4, Ross Coleman 5, Chandler Sharon 3, John Taylor 5, Greg Monley 2. Totals: 17 4-6 44.

WESTMINSTER (52)--Matt Tebbs 6, Michael Bone 2, A.J. Lewis 3, Evan Crutchfield 2, Luk Maciejewski 16, Matt Hopport 23. Totals: 22 6-20 52.

Gatewood 10 12 10 12 -- 44

Westminster 16 11 13 12 -- 52

3-point goals: Gatewood 6 (Knight 3, Coleman, Sharon, Taylor), Westminster 2 (Maciejewski 2).

Records: Westminster 10-7 (4-0 in Region 4-AAA). Next: Westminster at Pinewood, 8 p.m., Friday.

BRIARWOOD 45, JOHN HANCOCK 26

JOHN HANCOCK (26)--Hollinshedd 3, Batcheller 4, Johnson 13, Butcher 3, McCoy 3. Totals: 9 6-10 26.

BRIARWOOD (45)--Dalton Reese 16, Matt McHaddon 2, Brian Nelson 4, Tyler Daniel 2, Thomas Lynam 1, Trey Stadler 3, Colt Phelps 6, Stephen Gunn 11. Totals: 16 5-8 45.

J. Hancock 5 12 5 4 -- 26

Briarwood 15 10 12 8 -- 45

3-point goals: John Hancock 2 (Hollenshedd, McCoy), Briarwood 8 (Reese 4, Nelson, Gunn 3).

Records: Briarwood 4-10. Next: David Emanuel at Briarwood, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

STROM THURMOND 47,

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 30

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (30)--Willie Jackson 3, Isiah Langford 4, Jamal Bryant 4, Tyrel Leahart 2, Ricky Adams 4, Eddie Qualvam 5, Antonio Butler 6, Daquell Mack 2. Totals: 13 2-4 30.

STROM THURMOND (47)--Nick Williams 6, Demarkus Smith 10, Dekory Williams 4, Antonio Hamilton 4, Aaron Peterson 14, Julian Thompson 2, Jonathan Williams 5, Cassius Hillary 2. Totals: 21 5-6 47.

B-Leesville 5 5 9 10 -- 30

S. Thurmond 16 9 8 14 -- 47

3-point goals: Batesburg-Leesville 2 (Jackson, Langford).

Records: Strom Thurmond 3-11. Next: Strom Thurmond at Saluda, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WADE HAMPTON 58, SILVER BLUFF 56

SILVER BLUFF (56)--Travis Williams 22, Kendall Rogers 3, A.J. Washington 5, L.J. Green 16, P.J. Johnson 10. Totals: 21 9-17 56.

WADE HAMPTON (58)--Peeples 7, Magwood 14, Sanders 8, Walker 23, Stevens 5. Totals: 19 16-22 58.

Silver Bluff 13 10 16 17 -- 56

W. Hampton 11 10 18 19 -- 58

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 5 (Williams 3, Rogers, Washington), Wade Hampton 4 (Peeples, Magwood, Sanders 2).

Records: Silver Bluff 8-4 (1-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: Edisto at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 39,

AIRPORT 36

AIRPORT (36)--Kelvin Harris 2, Ryan Smith 3, Ricardo Martin 7, Tay Drakes 6, Ismail Lee 1, Lanie White 17. Totals: 15 5-13 36.

MIDLAND VALLEY (39)--Marquett Carr 14, Shaquille Hightower 2, C.J. Ray 6, Jeremy Robinson 2, Nolan Meyer 9, Niko Hatcher 4, Byron Coleman 2. Totals: 16 1-13 39.

Airport 5 8 9 14 -- 36

Mid. Valley 11 6 10 14 -- 39

3-point goals: Airport 1 (Smith), Midland Valley 6 (Carr 4, Ray, Meyer).

Records: Midland Valley 13-3. Next: Midland Valley at Swansea, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

From the Wednesday, January 13, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement