Prep box scores
Saturday, January 16, 2010

Girls

JOSEY 63, HEPHZIBAH 52

JOSEY (63)--Shaniqua Sullivan 13, Kenay Phillips 19, Kechelle Hacker 4, TaSheka Stokes 21, Counitess Gibson 1, LaPorsha Wells 4. Totals: 22 15-24 63.

HEPHZIBAH (52)--Tiffani Harrison 7, Aarike Judge 13, Tannasia Rhodes 12, Shanice Williams 6, Briana Davis 10, Dorian Kendall 2, Cortnei Dinkins 2. Totals: 18 10-18 52.

Josey 17 18 13 15 -- 63

Hephzibah 16 11 8 17 -- 52

3-point goals: Hephzibah 7 (Judge 3, Harrison 1, Rhodes 2), Josey 2 (Sullivan 1, Phillips 1).

Records: Josey 8-7, 7-4 Region 3-AAAA; Hephzibah 13-3, 8-3. Next: Josey vs. Harlem, Hephzibah at Richmond Academy, both Tuesday 5 p.m.

WESTSIDE 52, CROSS CREEK 43

CROSS CREEK (43)--Jasmine Toole 1, Brennia Bryant 12, Alexis Anglin 12, Lindsey Peterson 3, Jasmine Kilgore 15. Totals 15 11-20 43.

WESTSIDE (52)--Jewel Sturgess 13, Jessica Hill 6, Brandi Thompson 7, Janice Brown 2, Aishya Wofford 20, Danielle Newton 4. Totals 19 11-17 52.

Cross Creek 6 16 13 8 -- 43

Westside 9 13 8 22 -- 52

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Bryant, Kilgore 1), Westside 3 (Sturgess).

Record: Westside 5-10. Next: Westside at Glenn Hills, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 53, MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 6

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (6)--Grace Brackman 2, Danielle Guy 1, Susanne Gurado 1, Rachel Tems 2. Totals: 2 2-4 6.

BRENTWOOD (53)--Brooke Hinton 4, Jacey Hinton 2, Morgan Cooke 1, Kaylee Riner 2, Jena Joiner 4, Sydney Anderson 4, Cassie Avant 20, Taylor Stone 4, Alise Black 6, Lindsey Upton 6. Totals: 17 19-32 32.

M. Donovan 4 1 1 0 -- 6

Brentwood 20 14 15 4 -- 53

Records: Brentwood 8-10 (2-2 in Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Piedmont, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Note: Brentwood's Cassie Avant scored her 1,000th career point.

GATEWOOD 48, AUGUSTA PREP 35

GATEWOOD (48)--Blaire Milo 4, Anna Wooton 1, Savannah Douglass 8, Maria McMillen 19, Macy Malcolm 6, Shelley Cogdell 10. Totals: 17 14-21 48.

AUGUSTA PREP (35)--Amanda Murphy 6, Emily Shafer 21, Shelby Hamilton 2, Jenay Rodriguez 2, Chrissy Hefron 4. Totals: 12 6-11 35.

Gatewood 8 12 14 14 -- 48

Augusta Prep 12 7 7 9 -- 35

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Shafer 2, Murphy).

Records: Augusta Prep 6-10. Next: Augusta Prep at Trinity, 3:30 p.m., today.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 83, BURKE COUNTY 55

BURKE COUNTY (55)--T. Little 14, S. Williams 2, A. Gordon 4, A. Walker 9, E. Jenkins 10, E. Miles 16. Totals: 23 8-18 55.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (83)--J. Lemon 2, C. Burden 3, A. Gray 26, F. Kitchens 2, A. Antoine 16, S. Nelson 12, S. McNure 9, F. Best 4, K. Brown 9. Totals: 31 15-23 83.

Burke Co. 19 13 11 12 -- 55

Wash. Co. 12 27 17 23 -- 83

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Little), Washington County 4 (Gray, McNure 3)

Records: Washington County 14-1. Next: Washington County at Baldwin County, 7 p.m., today.

WARDLAW 55, ANDERSON CHRISTIAN 22

ANDERSON CHRISTIAN (22)--Allie Leak 6, Sara Ellenburg 2, Karly Brennon 8, Lexy Morehouse 3, Katelyn Hicks 2, Kassady Morehouse 1. Totals: 9 2-4 22.

WARDLAW (55)--Peyton Baynham 13, Katelyn Reardon 14, Reagan Addy 4, Gina Easler 12, Madelyn Medlock 2, Kara Beck 8, Melissa Pacifico 2. Totals: 23 8-12 55.

Anderson 4 2 10 6 -- 22

Wardlaw 10 21 10 14 -- 55

3-point goals: Wardlaw 1 (Baynham)

Records: Wardlaw 7-2, Anderson Christian 4-3. Next: Augusta Christian at Wardlaw, 4 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 49, CARDINAL NEWMAN 34

CARDINAL NEWMAN (34)--Miley Rainwater 10, Danielle Shaw 4, Alex August 11, Amanda Bolchoz 4, Catherine Gillespie 3, Margo Deyling 2. Totals: 12 6-13 34.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (49)--Lindsey Jernigan 2, Chelsea Brown 2, Lindsey Banks 15, Rachel Jones 4, Annie Cave 11, Amaura Brandt 15. Totals: 15 16-21 49.

Cardinal Newman 8 7 11 8 -- 34

Aug. Christian 10 9 13 17 -- 49

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 1 (Gillespie); Augusta Christian 3 (Brandt 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-4. Next: Augusta Christian at Wardlaw, 4 p.m. today.

CURTIS BAPTIST 64, MEMORIAL DAY 22

MEMORIAL DAY (22)--Haley Pierce 2, Nicole Ginn 5, Eboni Washington 5, Rebecca Hill 6, Becca Odom 4. Totals 9 3-8 22.

CURTIS BAPTIST (64)--Savannah Reese 8, Katie Klym 11, Ashtyn Keesling 6, Ritzy Griffin 7, Shelby Rice 4, Ann Bussey 4, Summer Hopkins 5, Telia Hart 15, Maranda Rhodes 2, Katelyn Dubose 2. Totals 26 11-18 64.

Memorial Day 4 8 4 6 -- 22

Curtis Baptist 22 23 9 10 -- 64

3-point goals: Memorial Day 1 (Washington), Curtis 1 (Hart).

Records: Curtis 13-5. Next: Curtis at Dominion Christian, 3 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 45, LEXINGTON 20

LEXINGTON (20)--Laura Beth Neal 2, Kirsten Barnes 2, Morgan House 2, Micah Owen 3, Janai Pinckney 2, Sharia Davis 7. Totals: 6 6-13 20.

NORTH AUGUSTA (45)--Arielle Houston 2, Cassie McKie 5, Tammy Bennon 10, Candace Chavous 3, Michaela Stevenson 8, Kayla West 17. Totals 18 6-10 45.

Lexington 2 3 7 8 -- 20

North Augusta 10 16 16 3 -- 45

3-point goals: Lexington 2 (Owen, Davis); North Augusta 3 (Stevenson 2, McKie).

Records: North Augusta 9-5 (5-1 Region 5-AAAA); Lexington 6-7 (1-5).

WARREN COUNTY 65, AQUINAS 21

AQUINAS (21)--Alli McInerney 7, Shelby Mueller 2, Cha'kara Murray 2, Sydney Thompson 2, Hannah Nieman 2, Natasha Pokrywka 4, Cameron Goodwin 2. Totals: 8 3-5 21

WARREN COUNTY (65)--Tykesia Johnson 5, Candice Warthen 21, Takesia Harris 5, Tomeka Harris 8, Tynisha Harris 13, Mykeia Carter 2, Sondrea Hardin 4, Lakerria Williams 5, Tyjah Hill 2. Totals: 24 11-28 65.

Aquinas 4 5 9 3 -- 21

Warren Co. 19 16 19 11 -- 65

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (McInerney 2), Warren County 6 (Johnson, Warthen, Harris, Harris, Harris 2)

Next: Hancock County at Warren County, 7 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 58, NORTH 56 (2 OT)

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (58)--Shay Freeman 28, Taylor Gomillion 12, Kendra Cyrus 9, Ericka Cyrus 8, Jessica Turner 1. Totals: 24 5-26 58.

NORTH (56)--Erica Jamison 25, Tekera Evans 16, Eboni Tou 6, Tajee Saunders 3, Keymanerea Summers 2, Alicia Wise 2, Deetta Jackson 2. Totals: 22 7-20 56.

RS-M 11 12 8 13 6 8 -- 58

North 8 12 9 13 6 6 -- 56

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (K. Cyrus 3), North 3 (Evans 2, Jamison).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 5-7.

SALUDA 56, STROM THURMOND 41

STROM THURMOND (41)--Ashley Parks 4, Amanda Parks 20, Junicia Lee 9, Charnise Jackson 4, Takiyah Clark 4. Totals: 12 17-31 56.

SALUDA (56)--Brittany Holoway 30, Raven Hamilton 12, Andrea Yarbrough 7, Shy Mathis 3, Katie Miller 1, C.J. Lake 3. Totals: 20 14-24 56.

S. Thurmond 5 12 11 11 -- 58

Saluda 10 17 12 17 -- 56

3-point goals: Saluda 2 (Hamilton 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 6-10 (2-1 Region 3-AA). Next: Newberry at Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 41, EVANS 21

EVANS (21)--Val Lawrence 5, McKenzie Bourne 1, Mya Shephard 1, Shatoria Dent 4, Kiki Battle 6, Shelli Williams 4. Totals: 5 5-20 21.

LAKESIDE (41)--Cassie Bryant 2, Carolyn Hennecken 18, Tishal Turknett 10, Lindsey Wiedenaar 5, Keisha Grant 2, Chandra Wideman 2, Brittany Henthorn 2. Totals: 12 14-20 41.

Evans 9 5 6 1 -- 21

Lakeside 10 11 10 10 -- 41

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Lawrence, Battle), Lakeside 1 (Wiedenaar).

Records: Lakeside 11-5 (8-3 in GISA Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Grovetown, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

DAVID EMANUEL 47, BRIARWOOD 32

DAVID EMANUEL (47)--Gabriel Story 15, Jessica Wimberly 6, Brittany McNure 4, Laura Cardell 5, Jasmine Phillips 12, Amy Wells 3, Jereka Burnette 2. Totals: 16 12-21 47

BRIARWOOD (32)--Shannon Newsome 4, Maggie Keene 6, Lizzy Keen 3, Rachel Coxwell 4, Emily Henderson 9, Brittini Phelps 6. Totals: 11 6-18 32.

D. Emanuel 10 17 12 8 -- 47

Briarwood 4 8 5 15 -- 32

3-point goals: David Emanuel 3 (Story 3), Briarwood 4 (Keen, Henderson 2, Phelps)

Records: Briarwood 8-7. Next: Briarwood at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

EVANS 67, LAKESIDE 52

EVANS (67)-- Tony Davis 20, Troy Griffith 14, Trevor Foreman 9, Austin Sandifer 8, Tre Hawes 6, Marvin Marshall 5, Justin Black 4, Tavarus Feruson 1. Totals: 25 8-16 67.

LAKESIDE (52)-- Michael Punch 18, Chris Hartfield 12, AJ Bennett 10, Kody Belcher 4, Khadi Tshishiku 3, Ben Black 2, Justin Pitock 1. Totals: 17 13-31 52.

Evans 13 19 18 17 -- 67

Lakeside 9 15 18 10 -- 52

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Griffith 2, Hawes, Marshall), Lakeside 5 (Punch 3, Bennett, Tshishiku).

Records: Evans: 11-4, 8-3 Region 3-AAAA. Lakeside: 5-11, 3-8 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Evans at Butler, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lakeside at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

GLENN HILLS 82, HARLEM 29

GLENN HILLS (82)--Washington 8, Morton 9, Kearse 9, Rouse 2, Tremble 6, Myers 4, Parks 4, Nipper 13, Watson 15, Luke 5, Miller 4, Nesbitt 4. Totals: 31 14-31 82.

HARLEM (29)--Germany 15, Gay 2, Camp 2, Lane 2, Johnson 5. Totals: 11 4-7 29.

Glenn Hills 26 18 22 16 -- 82

Harlem 2 10 11 6 -- 29

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 6 (Washington 2, Morton, Kearse, Nipper), Harlem 3 (Germany 2, Johnson).

Records: Harlem 0-16. Next: Harlem at Josey, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 60, CARDINAL NEWMAN 55

CARDINAL NEWMAN (55)--Austin Ajukwa 19, Matt Erdnan 4, Rico Martinez 2, Colbern Gathing 24, Timmy Cunningham 2, Joe Armstrong 4. Totals: 19 13-21 55.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (60)--Brandt Herzwurm 17, Lee Woodall 9, Chris Cruz 2, K.J. Armour 6, Christian Croft 6, Evan Wells 9, Austin Lewis 11. Totals: 23 10-18 60.

C. Newman 11 20 13 11 -- 55

A. Christian 13 20 13 14 -- 60

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 4 (Gathing 4, Ajukwa), Augusta Christian 4 (Herzwurm 3, Woodall)

Records: Augusta Christian 8-7 (2-1 in Region 1-AAA). Next: Augusta Christian at Wardlaw, 5:30 p.m., today.

WARDLAW 56, ANDERSON CHRISTIAN 14

ANDERSON CHRISTIAN (14)--Seth Gurly 5, Robbie Martin 2, Tyler Stribling 1, Jeff Hall 2, Nick Hattaway 2, Tim Todd 2. Totals: 3 8-18 14.

WARDLAW (56)--Reed Mosely 3, Stephen Ballentine 10, Baylor Hanley 6, Coty Courtney 2, David Terry 14, Bailey Pendarvis 1, Jonathan Graves 5, Harrison Courtney 4, Graeme Dawe 7, James Brumbaugh 4. Totals: 24 2-4 56.

Anderson 3 1 5 5 -- 14

Wardlaw 14 15 15 12 -- 56

3-point goals: Wardlaw 6 (Mosely, Hanley, Terry 2, Graves, Dawe)

Records: Wardlaw 4-5, Anderson Christian 0-7. Next: Augusta Christian at Wardlaw, 5:30 p.m., today.

BRENTWOOD 66, MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 51

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (51)--Zach Griffin 3, Michael Wright 2, Schafer Smith 2, Phillip Scherer 8, Winston Barbee 2, Craig Durden 3, Luke Brackman 21, Kenny Nannakulathi 10. Totals 19 9-25 51.

BRENTWOOOD (66)--Eli Roland 3, Nick Burgamy 11, Andy Bonifay 2, Damon Harris 10, Kevin McCrary 12, Rex Wallace 12, Austin Brannen 2, Harris Jolley 8, Tucker Cobb 6. Totals 27 8-18 66.

Monsignor Donovan 12 17 9 13 -- 51

Brentwood 23 20 8 15 -- 66

3-point goals: Monsignor Donovan 2 (Griffin 1, Brackman), Brentwood 4 (Burgamy 1, Harris 1, McCrary 1)

Records: Brentwood 9-6, 4-0 in GIASA Region 1-AA. Next: Brentwood, plays host to Coimmunity Christian, 3:30 p.m., today.

MIDLAND VALLEY 62, SWANSEA 42

MIDLAND VALLEY (62)--Marquett Carr 11, Chris Knight 2, Shaquille Hightower 9, Jaylin Welles 3, Brandon Glover 7, Jackson Jones 2, Noland Meyer 7, Niko Hatcher 17, Byron Coleman 4. Totals 25 10-17 62.

SWANSEA (42)--Zack Green 9, Terrence Salley 2, Carl Green 2, Byron Johnson 6, Josh Niles 7, Sam Johnson 2, Alundrias Riley 14. Totals 18 6-23 42.

Midland Valley 15 9 21 17 -- 62

Swansea 8 12 8 14 -- 42

3-point goals: Midland Valley 2 (Carr, Hightower).

Records: Midland Valley 14-3 . Next: Midland Valley at Dreher, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

STROM THURMOND 55, SALUDA 50

STROM THURMOND (55)--Nick Williams 8, Demarkus Smith 20, Dekory Williams 2, Antonio Hamilton 2, Alex Parks 12, Brian Mitchell 1, Aaron Peterson 8, Jonathan Williams 2. Totals: 21 12-15 55

SALUDA (50)--Tee Glover 10, Tra Norris 2, Robert Hall 2, T. Jones 8, Keke Clarke 15, Wesley Dukes 8, C. Holloway 2, Michael Holloway 2. Totals: 17 9-19 50.

S. Thurmond 15 10 13 17 -- 55

Saluda 9 11 15 17 -- 50

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 1 (Smith), Saluda 2 (Clarke 2)

Records: Strom Thurmond 4-11 (2-1 in Region 3-AA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Newberry, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WEST LAURENS 56, THOMSON 52

WEST LAURENS (56)--Kentrellis Showers 21, Cory Blatche 10, Quinton Isaac 3, Darrell Williams 8, Brian Butler 6, Gantt Jones 1, Junior O'Neal 7. Totals: 19 15-19 56

THOMSON (52)--Ronald Jackson 2, Deandre Williams 13, Antonio Coleman 2, Jimmy Jones 6, Rashard Berry 8, Demonte Beard 2, Terrance Bradshaw 4, Jonathan Atkins 5, Lavance Yarborough 10. Totals: 21 8-13 52.

W. Laurens 12 17 15 15 -- 56

Thomson 13 13 12 14 -- 52

3-point goals: West Laurens 3 (Showers 2, O'Neal), Thomson 2 (Williams, Jones).

Records: Thomson 7-11. Next: Thomson at Burke County, 6 p.m., today.

JOSEY 65, HEPHZIBAH 52

JOSEY (65)--Cadeldrick White 2, Markquis Burton 8, Brandon Lee 10, Tilson McCray 4, Darnell Brown 12, D'Anthony Wright 6, Johnny Franklin 2, Ranard Stewart 4, Conrad Wilburn 17. Totals: 25 15-19 65

HEPHZIBAH (52)--Carlos Singleton 4, Marlon Jones 5, Lavonte Reddick 4, Russell Jones 6, Devin Brown 6, Darrell Watson 3, Kyle Doyle 24. Totals: 17 17-32 52.

Josey 20 15 16 14 -- 65

Hephzibah 8 14 14 16 -- 52

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Wright 2), Hephzibah 1 (Jones).

Records: Hephzibah 7-7 (5-6 in Region 3-AAAA), Josey 12-3 (9-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Hephzibah at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday. Harlem at Josey, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

LEXINGTON 78, NORTH AUGUSTA 52

LEXINGTON (78)--David Burns 21, Shaw Roland 32, Alex Lail 4, Sam McDermott 2, Brandon Adams 3, Justin Mills 4, Trae Carson 2, Cory Hendren 8. Totals 31 12-15 78.

NORTH AUGUSTA (52)--Austin Davis 8, Cam Alston 4, Jaylon Myers 12, Jessie Pernell 4, Devon Davis 19, Darian Grant 2, Boston Young 3. Totals 22 4-7 52.

Lexington 18 17 15 28 -- 78

North Augusta 11 15 15 11 -- 52

3-point goals: Lexington 4 (Burns 2, Roland, Adams); North Augusta 4 (A. Davis 2, Alston, Myers).

Records: North Augusta 11-5 (2-5 Region 5-AAAA), Lexington 14-4 (4-2)

Next: North Augusta vs. Dutch Fork, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

LINCOLN COUNTY 81, WASHINGTON-WILKES 72

WASHINGTON-WILKES (72)--Eric Scott 16, Desmond Jackson 7, Matson Keiser 9, Teverrius Jones 9, Neko Jones 8, Terry Graves 4, Akeimus Coleman 19. Totals: 24 21-42 72.

LINCOLN COUNTY (81)--Desmond Kilpatrick 16, Devonte Wright 5, Frank Sherman 21, Marquis Parks 8, Keestan Wynn 15, Keldrick Cunningham 12, Rusty Scott 4. Totals: 29 23-36 81.

Wash.-Wilkes 17 11 23 21 -- 72

Lincoln Co. 19 15 20 27 -- 81

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 3 (Keiser 2, Coleman).

Records: Lincoln County 4-2. Next: Lincoln County at Warren County, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

AQUINAS 68, WARREN COUNTY 58

AQUINAS (68)--Brian Hill 10, Robert Turner 20, Tay Bentley 2, Daniel Williams 2, Antonio Demmons 10, C.J. Washington 18, Garrett Pippen 6. Totals: 20 25-36 68

WARREN COUNTY (58)--Dondracus Dozier 16, Tay Erwin 2, Dominique Menchaca 3, Stanley Johnson 23, Darius Jenkins 4, Cameron Bolton 5, Alonzo Benton 3, Ed'Ricus Williams 2. Totals: 19 10-18 58.

Aquinas 18 22 6 17 -- 68

Warren Co. 20 7 8 23 -- 58

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Washington 3), Warren County 10 (Dozier 3, Menchaca, Johnson 6).

Next: Hancock County at Warren County, 8:30 p.m., today.

MEMORIAL DAY 76, CURTIS BAPTIST 45

CURTIS BAPTIST (45)--Ben Swanson 8, Cole Swanson 6, Aaron Spurlock 11, E.J. Bijur 5, Jared Keesling 5, Jalen Butler 8, Cameron Phillips 2. Totals: 13 17-32 45

MEMORIAL DAY (76)--Jordan Dyer 11, Taylor Thompson 4, Kevin Palmer 11, Daran Thomas 3, Blaire Sherman 4, Garrett Shavers 22, A.J. Welch 16, John Marshall Sauls 5. Totals: 29 10-22 76.

C. Baptist 16 11 11 7 -- 45

M. Day 18 22 22 14 -- 76

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Swanson, Keesling), Memorial Day 8 (Dyer 2, Palmer, Shavers 3, Welch 2)

Records: Curtis Baptist 10-9. Next: Curtis Baptist at Dominion Christian , 4:30 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 72, CROSS CREEK 58

CROSS CREEK (58)--N. Jackson 4, S. Holder 16, J. Ross 10, S. Counts 2, M. Thomas 7, P. Sabiiti 9, M. Moore 4, D. Davis 5. Totals 15 10-20 58

WESTSIDE (72)--A. Elmore 14, S. Elam 2, J. Davis 14, J. Boles 6, F. Booker 20, R. Drummer 14, R. Ison 2. Totals 25 5-15 72

Cross Creek 8 10 16 24 -- 58

Westside 11 28 15 18 -- 72

3-point goals: Cross Creek 6 (Holder 3, Moore 1, Davis 1), Westside 5 (Elmore 1, Booker 4).

Records: Westside 7-7, 6-5 in region. Next: Westside at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

DUTCH FORK 69, AIKEN 52

AIKEN (52)--Myson Jones 10, Trondell Long 7, Desmond Withers 2, Justin Maxwell 9, Mario Abney 3, Tra Parker 3, Devon Johnson 12, Louie Conley 6. Totals: 19 9-20 52.

DUTCH FORK (69)--Eric Bethel 1, Dontae Schuler 24, Julian Nelson 12, Brice Green 24, Caleb McLaughlin 8, Scott Buxton 4. Totals: 23 18-29 69.

Aiken 18 4 11 19 -- 52

Dutch Fork 16 11 19 23 -- 69

3-point goals: Aiken 3 (Jones 2, Abney), Dutch Fork 5 (Schuler 2, Nelson, Green, McLaughlin).

Records: Aiken 9-6 (3-3 in Region 5-AAAA), Dutch Fork 11-4 (5-1 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Aiken at Lexington, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

BRIARWOOD 52, DAVID EMANUEL 35

DAVID EMANUEL (35)--Kolo Gana 6, Seth Durden 16, Blake Patterson 2, Miles Patterson 4, Evan Simmons 3, Thomas Norton 4. Totals: 12 4-10 35.

BRIARWOOD (52)--Ryan Pritchett 3, Dalton Reese 19, Ryan Nelson 2, Tyler Daniel 4, Trey Stadler 10, Colt Phelps 8, Steven Gunn 6. Totals: 20 5-11 52.

D. Emanuel 12 3 9 11 -- 35

Briarwood 11 10 15 16 -- 52

3-point goals: David Emanuel 7 (Durden 4, Gana 2, Simmons), Briarwood 7 (Reese 4, Gunn 2, Pritchett).

Records: Briarwood 5-10 (3-0 in GISA Region 1-A). Next: Briarwood at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

More prep boxes/2B

From the Saturday, January 16, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement