Prep box scores
From Staff
Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Girls

AQUINAS 48, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 40

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (40)--Jaqueshia Stephens 1, Chasity Burke 7, Ciara Turner 24, Sacrianna Woods 6, Ashley Stephens 2. Totals: 14 11-26 40.

AQUINAS (48)--Alli McInerney 15, Shelby Mueller 2, Cha'Kara Murray 8, Christin Hayes 8, Hannah Nieman 8, Natasha Pokrywka 5, Cameron Goodwin 2. Totals: 19 7-8 48.

Talifaerro Co. 11 8 6 15 -- 40

Aquinas 14 12 11 11 -- 48

3-point goals: Taliaferro County 1 (Burke), Aquinas 3 (McInerney 3).

Records: Aquinas (2-2 in Region 4-A). Next: Aquinas at Lincoln County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GLENN HILLS 58, WESTSIDE 39

WESTSIDE (39)--Jewel Sturgis 14, Christina Thomas 2, Jessica Hill 6, Brandy Thomson 1, Janise Brown 1, Aishya Wofford 13. Totals: 16 3-9 39.

GLENN HILLS (58)--Aisah Shahiid 1, Brani Lamb 12 Toriell Brown 2, Tykeria Green 4, Jessica Morton 15, Raven Cunningham 7, Tonya Edwards 2, Shanderisa Sealey 15. Totals: 23 8-13 58.

Westside 9 8 11 11 -- 39

Glenn Hills 17 13 9 18 -- 58

3-point goals: Westside 4 (Sturgis 4), Glenn Hills 4 (Sealey 3, Cunningham).

Records: Glenn Hills 15-3 (12-1 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills vs. Butler at Cross Creek, 7 p.m., Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 73, RICHMOND ACADEMY 31

HEPHZIBAH (73)--Courtnie Dinkins 6, Tiffani Harrison 6, Vanessa Whitney 3, Breasia Burns 12, Aarika Judge 27, Tannasia Rhodes 2, Shanise Wimberly 3, Dorian Kendall 2, Rachel Armata 1, Breanna Davis 11. Totals: 22 8-15 73.

ARC (31)--Shayla Brown 4, Jasmine Brinkley 7, Ashley Tolbert 5, Lyndah Stone 2, Lazericka Watkins 6, Breeland Mitchell 5, Raven Gatlin 2. Totals: 12 7-12 31.

Hephzibah 24 30 14 5 -- 73

ARC 10 4 9 8 -- 31

3-point goals: Hephzibah 7 (Judge 7).

Records: Hephzibah 15-3 (9-3 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 6-9 (4-8 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Grovetown, 7 p.m., Friday. Hephzibah at Cross Creek, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 58, PELION 26

PELION (26)--Jessica Williamson 8, Kayla Meermans 6, Anna Garcia 9, Shatavia Robinson 2, Chanta Marvins 1. Totals: 11 4-10 26.

SILVER BLUFF (58)--Roxanna Cheek 2, Jamie Foreman 14, Kaylin Foreman 10, Kristian Hughes 3, Kia Jackson 3, Ashley Lockett 2, Aaron McMurray 8, Taylor Muterspaugh 12, Khadajah Simpkins 4. Totals: 23 9-19 58.

Pelion 14 5 1 6 -- 26

Silver Bluff 15 17 12 14 -- 58

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 3 (Hughes, McMurray 2).

Records: Silver Bluff 12-2 (3-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 6 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 94, JEFFERSON COUNTY 61

WASHINGTON COUNTY (94)--J. Lemon 6, S. Pierce 6, A. Wright 26, F. Ktichens 4, I. Simmons 2, A. Antoine 9, S. Nelson 16, S. McNure 11, F. Best 10, K. Brown 4. Totals: 37 11-22 94.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (61)--T. Blake 2, E. Brown 3, J. Heggs 15, T. Murray 6, J. Clark 8, J. Jackson 13, L. Leverett 14. Totals: 21 14-27 61.

Wash. Co. 23 32 13 26 -- 94

Jeff. Co. 12 14 21 14 -- 61

3-point goals: Washington County 9 (Gray 3, Nelson 4, McNure 2), Jefferson County 5 (Heggs 3, Jackson 2).

Records: Washington County 16-1. Next: Richmond Hill at Washington County, 7 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 61, BULLOCH ACADEMY 39

BULLOCH ACADEMY (39)--Rachel Gilbert 9, Kelsie Jacobs 4, Taylor Collins 8, Kate Anna Aikens 2, Heaven Hinton 2, Anna Newton 14. Totals: 18 3-6 39.

CURTIS BAPTIST (61)--Savannah Reese 9, Katie Klym 8, Ritzy Griffin 8, Shelby Rice 4, Telia Hart 32. Totals: 25 9-16 61.

Bulloch 8 11 12 8 -- 39

Curtis 15 12 18 16 -- 61

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Klym 2). Records: Curtis Baptist 14-6 (4-1 in GISA Region 2-AA). Next: Frederica at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., Friday.

JOSEY 52, HARLEM 25

HARLEM (25)--Amanda Rogers 11, Samatha Trobaugh 3, Skye Slagle 8, Orianna Herring 3. Totals: 8 9-17 25.

JOSEY (52)--Shaniqua Sullivan 9, Aseantia Pullens 2, Kenay Phillips 17, Kechelle Hacker 4, Katiyah Smiley 2, Tasheka Stokes 7, Counitess Gibson 3, LaPorsha Wells 8. Totals: 22 4-9 52.

Harlem 6 5 7 7 -- 25

Josey 12 8 19 13 -- 52

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Phillips 3).

Records: Josey 9-7 (8-4 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Lakeside, 7 p.m., Friday.

GATEWOOD 53, AUGUSTA PREP 22

AUGUSTA PREP (22)--Madeline Bacheller 6, Amanda Murphy 8, Emily Shafer 5, Chrissy Hefron 3. Totals: 9 2-6 22.

GATEWOOD (53)--Blaine Garland 2, Keeli Smith 2, Blair Milo 4, Rachel Willis 2, Anna Wooten 8, Jordan Camp 8, Savannah Douglas 6, Maria McMillan 1, Abbie Ringer 1, Macy Malcolm 11, Shelley Cogdell 8. Totals: 19 11-23 53.

Aug. Prep 5 9 6 2 -- 22

Gatewood 11 11 16 13 -- 53

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Bacheller 2), Gatewood 4 (Camp 2, Malcolm 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 6-12 (I-6 in GISA Region 4-AAA). Next: Augusta Prep at Briarwood, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 45, FOX CREEK 40

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (45)--J. Turner 4, K. Cyrus 3, S. Freeman 19, E. Cyrus 13, T. Gomillion 6. Totals: 18 6-17 45.

FOX CREEK (40)--A. White 4, A. Wanneger 6, H. Bryant 6, E. Payne 8, N. Walker 6, D. Shephard 5, M. Bell 3, T. Starnes 2. Totals: 15 8-12 40.

RSM 9 24 6 6 -- 45

Fox Creek 8 15 11 6 -- 40

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Cyrus, Cyrus 2), Fox Creek 2 (Walker 2). Next: Fox Creek at C.A. Johnson, Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 55,

DUTCH FORK 49

DUTCH FORK (49)--Ky'Aire Daniels 2, Donnesha Shuler 18, Kyla Wigfall 2, Alaina Coates 27. Totals: 23 3-6 49.

NORTH AUGUSTA (55)--Cassie McKie 7, Tammy Bennon 8, Candace Chavous 4, Michaela Stevenson 8, Kayla West 20, Kay Meyer 3, Kirby Norris 5. Totals 25 3-5 55.

Dutch Fork 14 16 13 6 -- 49

North Augusta 9 14 17 15 -- 55

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 0; North Augusta 4 (McKie, Meyer, Norris, West).

Records: North Augusta 10-5 (6-1 Region 5-AAAA); Dutch Fork 12-4 (5-2). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, Friday, 6 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 46, HEATHWOOD HALL 30

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (46)--Kristen Troxel 4, Lindsey Jernigan 2, Lindsay Banks 17, Rachel Jones 2, Sabrina Tam 4, Annie Cave 5, Amaura Brandt 12. Totals: 17 6-9 46.

HEATHWOOD HALL (30)--Logan Ress 6, Eron Ress 2, A'ja Wilson 9, Keyonna Davenport 4, Victoria Dickinson 9. Totals: 12 6-11 30.

Aug. Christ. 11 9 14 12 -- 46

Heath. Hall 5 6 5 14 -- 30

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Brandt 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 12-4 (3-0 in Region 1-AAA) Next: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

NEWBERRY 41, STROM THURMOND 40

NEWBERRY (41)--Shatarra Shepherd 13, Shanese Boyd 6, Kaylin Jones 10, Kristi Hawkins 2, Konica Praylon 6, Tyndell Mendenhall 4. Totals: 19 2-3 41.

STROM THURMOND (40)--Ashley Parks 9, Amanda Parks 17, Junicia Lee 5, Citiyah Burton 2, Sharnece Jackson 4, Takia Clark 3. Totals: 14 12-21 40.

Newberry 15 10 4 12 -- 41

S. Thurmond 8 10 9 13 -- 40

3-point goals: Newberry 1 (Shepherd).

Records: Strom Thurmond 6-11 (2-2 in Region 3-AA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Gilbert, 6 p.m., Friday.

BUTLER 56, EVANS 33

BUTLER (56)--Ashley Watts 15, Tia Stanley 3, Crystal Berksteiner 9, Liz Grissom 6, Crystal Green 4, Shameka Carter 11, T'Ana Andrews 6, Deshawque Tuer 2. Totals: 24 9-19 56.

EVANS (33)--M. Bourne 4, M. Shepherd 9, S. Dent 10, K. Battle 2, S. Williams 1. Totals: 12 8-24 33.

Butler 11 17 13 15 -- 56

Evans 3 7 14 7 -- 33

3-point goals: Butler 5 (Watts 3, Stanley, Carter), Evans 1 (Shepherd).

Records: Butler 14-3 (11-1 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills vs. Butler, 7 p.m., Friday.

Boys

GROVETOWN 52, LAKESIDE 51

GROVETOWN (52)--Myles McDavid 17, Denzell Garrett 9, Byron Phillips 8, Xavier Crane 6, Justin Lane 6, Toney Threatt 4, Carl Tate 2. Totals: 23 5-12 52.

LAKESIDE (51)--Justin Jahn 17, Justin Pitock 11, Michael Punch 11, Ben Black 8, Chris Hartfield 2, Kody Belcher 2. Totals: 20 1-4 51.

Lakeside 12 17 13 9 -- 51

Grovetown 18 13 9 12 -- 52

3-point goals: Lakeside 10 (Jahn 5, Black 2, Pitock 2, Punch). Grovetown 1 (McDavid).

Records: Grovetown 6-10, 6-5 Region 3-AAAA. Lakeside: 5-12, 3-9 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Grovetown vs. Richmond Academy, Friday, 8:30 p.m. Lakeside vs. Josey, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

JOSEY 68, HARLEM 27

HARLEM (27)--Manuel Waisome 1, Kendrell Germany 10, Josh Wirsu 1, Jesse Gay 2, Alonzo Hill 4, Colton Lane 1, Darius Johnson 7, Tyler Wirsu 1. Totals: 7 11-20 27.

JOSEY (68)--Cadeldrick White 8, Markquis Burton 4, Brandon Lee 5, Tilson McCray 5, Darnell Brown 15, DanTavious Buford 6, Ranard Stewart 2, Alex Turner 3, Rueben Dean 4, Johnny Franklin 3, Conrad Wlburn 12, Ishmael Threatt 1. Totals: 31 5-11 68.

Harlem 6 11 6 4 -- 27

Josey 15 20 22 11 -- 68

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Germany 2), Josey 1 (Brown).

Records: Josey 13-3 (10-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Lakeside, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 76, HEPHZIBAH 41

HEPHZIBAH (41)--Carlos Singleton 7, Marloh Jones 2, Levonte Reddick 8, Russell Jones 6, Darell Watson 7, Kyle Doyle 11. Totals: 14 12-15 41.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (76)--Deon Holmes 8, Christian Nobles 8, Jonathan Bradley 8, Tommy Williams 12, Don Quarles 7, Raston Brown 7, Desmond Lofland 13, Ivan Rushen 6, Cedric Scott 5, Jerry Lewis 2. Totals: 31 11-14 76.

Hephzibah 5 15 12 9 -- 41

ARC 32 16 17 11 -- 76

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Singleton), Richmond Academy 3 (Lofland 2, Scott).

Records: Richmond Academy 16-1 (12-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Grovetown, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 73, DUTCH FORK 56

DUTCH FORK (56)--Eric Bethel 3, Dontae Shuler 16, Julian Nelson 11, Brice Green 12, Scott Buxton 2, Keith Curtis 2, Ike Happi 10. Totals 22 9-12 56.

NORTH AUGUSTA (73)--Austin Davis 18, Cam Alston 7, Jaylon Myers 16, Jessie Pernell 2, Devon Davis 24, Darian Grant 2, Boston Young 2, Darian Davis 4. Totals 27 7-15 73.

Dutch Fork 17 10 14 15 -- 56

North Augusta 27 19 13 14 -- 73

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 3 (Bethel, Shuler, Green); North Augusta 4 (A. Davis 2, Myers 2).

Records: North Augusta 12-5 (3-5 Region 5-AAAA), Dutch Fork 8-5 (5-2). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

LEXINGTON 60, AIKEN 52

AIKEN (52)--Myson Jones 10, Desmond Withers 3, Justin Maxwell 16, Andrew Williams 7, Mario Abney 2, Tray Parker 9, Devon Johnson 2, Louie Conley 3. Totals: 18 11-16 52.

LEXINGTON (60)--Burns 20, Roland 19, Wigfall 7, Adams 1, Mills 2, Lail 5, Hendron 3, Jergison 3. Totals: 20 15-22 60.

Aiken 17 9 13 13 -- 52

Lexington 27 10 13 10 -- 60

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Maxwell 2, Jones, Withers, Parker), Lexington 5 (Burns 2, Roland, Lail, Hendron).

Records: Aiken 9-7 (3-4 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

BRENTWOOD 68, PIEDMONT 49

BRENTWOOD (68)--Eli Rowland 2, Nick Burgamy 12, Andy Bonifay 2, Damon Harris 7, Kevin McCrary 13, Rex Wallace 10, Harris Jolley 3, Tucker Cobb 14, Colby Yates 5. Totals: 29 3-10 68.

PIEDMONT (49)--Peter Lofton 4, Alex Hall 6, Wiley Deleza 25, Bobby Mitchell 6, Dylan Collins 5, Matthew O'Brien 2, Jake Dunagan 1. Totals: 19 11-18 49.

Brentwood 22 21 19 6 -- 68

Piedmont 8 13 16 12 -- 49

3-point goals: Brentwood 7 (Burgamy 2, Harris, McCrary, Jolley, Cobb).

Records: Brentwood 11-6 (6-0 in Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Windsor, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 74, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 26

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (26)--J. Edwards 5, T. Ware 4, J. Hull 17. Totals: 8 7-13 26.

AQUINAS (74)--Brian Hill 7, Robert Turner 12, Tray Bentley 6, Darian Wilburn 5, Daniel Williams 2, Antonio Demmons 12, Corey Golmillion 2, C.J. Washington 16, Ray Thompkins 4, Garrett Pippen 8. Totals: 31 7-11 74.

Taliaferro Co. 9 9 5 3 -- 26

Aquinas 24 17 23 10 -- 74

3-point goals: Taliaferro County 3 (Hull 3), Aquinas 5 (Hill, Turner, Wilburn, Washington 2).

Records: Aquinas 12-4 (4-0 in Region 4-A). Next: Aquinas at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

DREHER 69, MIDLAND VALLEY 56

MIDLAND VALLEY (56)--Marquett Carr 9, Shaquille Hightower 2, C.J. Ray 2, Jeremy Robinson 7, Brandon Glover 2, Jackson Jones 2, Nolan Meyer 14, Niko Hatcher 16, Byron Coleman 2. Totals: 26 2-5 56.

DREHER (69)--Tim Pierce 2, Dominique Boyd 4, Derrick Halback 4, Quayshun Hawkins 19, James Whitehead 6, Chris Brown 23, Jordan Royal 2, Phillip Wells 1, Tyler Harris 8. Totals: 27 7-16 69.

Mid. Valley 16 10 8 22 -- 56

Dreher 22 13 18 16 -- 69

3-point goals: Midland Valley 2 (Robinson, Meyer), Dreher 8 (Hawkins 5, Harris 2, Brown).

Records: Midland Valley 14-4 (3-1 in Region 5-AAA, Dreher 16-3 (4-0 in Region 5-AAA.) Next: South Aiken at Midland Valley, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 67, PELION 43

PELION (43)--Lovell 6, Stogner 2, Davis 7, Kichburg 2, Jeffcoat 2, Lang 2, Jones 4, Fleming 17. Totals: 19 2-6 43.

SILVER BLUFF (67)--Travis Williams 22, Cordray Tankersley 2, Damien Wright 2, Kendall Rogers 5, Codarius Tankersley 4, A.J. Washington 2, Trevin Moore 4, Tykeem Dixon 2, L.J. Green 10, Benny Timmons 2, T.J. Johnson 14. Totals: 29 6-7 69.

Pelion 6 13 10 14 -- 43

Silver Bluff 17 20 18 12 -- 67

3-point goals: Pelion 2 (Jeffcoat, Fleming), Silver Bluff 3 (Williams 2, Rogers).

Records: Silver Bluff 10-4 (3-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

From the Wednesday, January 20, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement