Prep basketball stats
From Staff
Friday, January 22, 2010

BOYS

SCORING

Player, School Games Pts. Avg.

Fab Mills, SC 17 404 23.8

Robert Turner, A 16 356 22.3

Rod Hall, L 16 354 22.1

DeMarkus Smith, ST 15 325 21.7

Matt Miller, AE N/A N/A 19.9

P.J. Reason, SC 17 319 18.8

Cornelius Roberts, SC 17 295 17.4

Darnell Brown, J 16 275 17.2

Tony Davis, E 16 268 16.7

DeAndre Williams, T 14 233 16.6

Jacquez Rozier, BC 13 212 16.3

Travis Williams, SB N/A N/A 16.2

Austin Crown, AE N/A N/A 16.1

Troy Griffith, E 16 251 15.6

Owen Jacobs, FC 13 203 15.6

Dejon Britton, G 15 234 15.6

John Paul Lynn, AP 17 258 15.1

Max Hoppert, WM 14 209 14.9

Nathaniel Crown, AE N/A N/A 14.1

Myles McDavid, GT 13 170 14.1

Corinthian Brown, L 16 224 14.0

Daniel Hull, AP 13 168 13.9

Martaveous Smith, BC 10 136 13.6

Chad Waddell, G 15 199 13.3

3-POINTERS

Player, School Made Att. Pct.

Marlon Jones, HE 7 14 50.0

Troy Griffith, E 24 51 47.0

Chad Waddell, G 33 75 44.0

Jeremy Johnson, MV 8 18 44.0

D.J. Tyson, G 13 31 42.0

John Paul Lynn, AP 23 55 41.8

P.J. Reason, SC 36 87 41.4

Kendrell Germany, H 24 64 37.5

Robert Turner, A 38 103 37.0

Brian Hill, A 14 37 38.0

Deonte Badger, SC 8 22 36.4

Justin Cofer, G 15 42 36.0

Nigil Campfield, SC 12 35 34.3

Luk Macjewiewski, WM 19 58 32.8

Darius Johnson, H 31 98 31.6

FREE THROWS

Player, School Made Att. Pct.

Marquett Carr, MV 38 42 90.0

Jamie West, L 31 37 84.0

DeMarkus Smith, ST 61 48 80.0

Myles McDavid, GT 54 70 77.1

Carlos Singleton, HE 27 36 75.0

Conrad Wilburn, J 21 28 75.0

Curtis Barber, BC 31 72 73.8

Frank Hull, AP 22 30 73.3

Evan Crutchfield, WM 13 18 72.2

Fab Mills, SC 103 144 71.5

Brian Hill, A 73 103 71.0

Justin Cofer, G 27 38 71.0

Robert Turner, A 83 119 70.0

REBOUNDS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Owen Jacobs, FC 13 145 11.2

Nathaniel Crown, AE N/A N/A 11.2

Martaveous Smith, BC 10 111 11.1

Garrett Pippen, A 15 150 10.0

Jacquez Rozier, BC 8 75 9.4

Cornelius Roberts, SC 17 156 9.2

Harrison Courtney, WL 8 70 8.8

Matt Miller, AE N/A N/A 8.7

Kip Custer, AE N/A N/A 8.6

Michael Punch, LK 17 145 8.5

Travis Williams, SB N/A N/A 8.5

Dejon Britton, G 15 126 8.4

Daniel Hull, AP 13 105 8.1

Trey Stadler, BRI 9 71 7.8

Tony Davis, E 16 120 7.5

Corinthian Brown, L 16 117 7.3

ASSISTS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Brian Hill, A 14 86 6.1

Robert Green, SB N/A N/A 6.0

Dejon Britton, G 15 87 5.8

Ronkeem Sallywhite, T 14 78 5.6

Dimitri Bell, BC 11 56 5.1

Marcus Gavin, E 11 45 4.5

Marquett Carr, MV 13 48 3.7

Stephen Balentine, WL 9 32 3.6

John Paul Lynn, AP 17 60 3.5

Tray Lawhorn, G 14 48 3.4

Robert Turner, A 16 49 3.1

STEALS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Brian Hill, A 16 63 3.9

Terrell Brigham, BC 11 37 3.4

Marquett Carr, MV 13 35 2.7

Robert Turner, A 16 42 2.6

Cody Willing, FC 13 33 2.5

Trevor Foreman, E 16 40 2.5

Jamie West, L 13 31 2.4

John Paul Lynn, AP 17 38 2.2

BLOCKS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Martaveous Smith, BC 10 82 8.2

Byron Coleman, MV 13 49 3.8

Keith Walker, L 16 48 3.0

Daniel Hull, AP 13 34 2.6

Ronald Jones, B 17 38 2.2

Cornelius Roberts, SC 17 25 1.5

Dejon Britton, G N/A N/A 1.5

Tony Threatt, GT 13 18 1.4

GIRLS

SCORING

Player, School Games Pts. Avg.

Candice Warthen, WA 14 538 29.9

Jessica Morton, GH N/A N/A 25.0

Ronita Garrett, M 10 241 24.1

Ashley Watts, B 17 331 19.4

Kayla West, NA N/A N/A 19.3

Telia Hart, CB 20 334 18.6

Aarika Judge, HE 16 278 17.4

Mykala Jones, L 16 248 15.5

Amanda Parks, ST 15 225 15.0

Jamie Foreman, SB N/A N/A 14.9

Tishal Turknett, LK 17 251 14.8

Katy Dyches, MV 13 187 14.4

Tiffani Harrison, HE 17 240 14.1

Amaura Brandt, AC 9 124 13.8

Carolyn Hennecken, LK 17 233 13.7

Bria Lonon, SC 15 206 13.7

Ritzy Griffin, CB 20 249 13.1

Brandi Lamb, GH N/A N/A 13.0

Shameka Carter, B 17 210 13.0

3-POINTERS

Player, School Made Att. Pct.

Mykala Jones, L 25 60 41.0

Aarika Judge, HE 36 90 40.0

Jermeka Gibson, L 19 50 38.0

Shameka Carter, B 4 11 36.0

Jessica Morton, GH N/A N/A 36.0

Dekoya Mack, L 14 40 35.0

Vanessa Wimberly, HE 10 30 33.0

Carolyn Hennecken, LK 17 54 31.5

Tiffani Harrison, HE 26 84 31.0

FREE THROWS

Player, School Made Att. Pct.

Carolyn Hennecken, LK 70 89 79.0

Tishal Turknett, LK 57 73 78.0

Aarika Judge, HE 28 36 78.0

JoAna Murphy, AP 25 33 75.8

Jessica Morton, GH N/A N/A 75.0

Brandi Lamb, GH N/A N/A 75.0

Crystal Berksteiner, B 22 30 73.0

REBOUNDS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Gina Easler, WL 10 129 12.9

Ritzy Griffin, CB 13 164 12.6

Ronita Garrett, M 10 126 12.6

Chelsea Maultsby, L 16 192 12.0

Simone Smith, L 16 192 12.0

Jamie Foreman, SB N/A N/A 11.6

Bria Lonon, SC 15 169 11.3

Chade Martin, GT 15 164 10.9

Annie Cave, AC 9 94 10.4

Ciara Morris, L 16 160 10.0

Emily Shafer, AP 14 135 9.6

Amanda Parks, ST 15 225 8.9

Courtney Burns, SC 15 127 8.5

Aarika Judge, HE 16 132 8.3

Kaylin Foreman, SB N/A N/A 8.2

ASSISTS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Aarika Judge, HE 16 96 6.0

Alexis Lester, L 16 96 6.0

Ashley Watts, B 17 79 4.9

Amaura Brandt, AC 9 41 4.6

Kayla West, NA N/A N/A 4.5

Amanda Murphy, AP 16 67 4.3

STEALS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

Candice Warthen, WC 14 134 7.4

Aarika Judge, HE 16 80 5.0

Alexis Lester, L 16 96 5.0

Telia Hart, CB 11 46 4.2

Amanda Parks, ST 15 63 4.2

Mykala Jones, L 16 64 4.0

Jermeka Gibson, L 16 64 4.0

Kayla West, NA N/A N/A 3.9

Ashley Watts, B 17 60 3.8

Peyton Baynham, WL 10 38 3.8

Shameka Carter, B 17 53 3.5

Carolyn Hennecken, LK 17 57 3.4

BLOCKS

Player, School Games No. Avg.

T. Muterspaugh, SB N/A N/A 5.7

Chelsea Maultsby, L 16 80 4.0

Simone Smith, L 16 80 4.0

Emily Shafer, AP 17 54 3.2

Gina Easler, WL 10 24 2.4

Bria Lonon, SC 15 25 1.7

Lindsey Weidenaar, LK 17 23 1.4

Aarika Judge, HE 16 19 1.2

Candice Warthen, WA 14 20 1.1

SCHOOLS

GEORGIA

A--Aquinas; ARC--Richmond Academy; B--Butler; BC--Burke County; CC--Cross Creek; E--Evans; G--Greenbrier; GC--Glascock County; GH--Glenn Hills; GT--Grovetown; H--Harlem; He--Hephzibah; J--Josey; JC--Jefferson County; JK--Jenkins County; L--Laney; LK--Lakeside; LC--Lincoln County; SC--Screven County; S--Swainsboro; T--Thomson; W--Westside; WA--Warren County; WC--Washington County; WW--Washington-Wilkes.

SOUTH CAROLINA

AK--Aiken; AF--Allendale-Fairfax; BA--Barnwell; BH--Blackville-Hilda; FC--Fox Creek; M--McCormick; MV--Midland Valley; NA--North Augusta; RSM--Ridge Spring-Monetta; SA--South Aiken; SB--Silver Bluff; ST--Strom Thurmond; WS--Wagener-Salley; WE--Williston-Elko.

INDEPENDENT

AC--Augusta Christian; AE--Augusta Eagles; AL--Alleluia Community; AP--Augusta Prep; BRE--Brentwood; BRI--Briarwood; CB--Curtis Baptist; EB--Edmund Burke; JH--John Hancock; TJ--Thomas Jefferson; WL--Wardlaw Academy; WM--Westminster.

From the Friday, January 22, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement