Prep basketball polls
Associated Press
Friday, January 22, 2010

BOYS

Class AAAAA

1. Milton (5) 86

2. Westlake (4) 85

3. Norcross 69

4. Central Gwinnett 57

T5. Centennial 32

T5. Wheeler 32

7. Newton 29

8. Walton 21

9. Mill Creek 20

10. Meadowcreek 17

Others receiving votes: Groves 12, McEachern 12, South Gwinnett 9, Tift County 6, Campbell 5, Peachtree Ridge 3.

Class AAAA

1. Rockdale County (8) 80

2. Richmond Academy 70

3. Fayette County 63

4. Hillgrove 49

5. Tucker 47

6. Chamblee (1) 31

7. Miller Grove 30

8. Cass 29

9. Lithia Springs 28

10. Clarke Central 19

Others receiving votes: Madison County 14, Winder-Barrow 14, Lakeside-DeKalb 9, North Clayton 9, Statesboro 2, Bainbridge 1.

Class AAA

1. South Atlanta (5) 82

2. Liberty County (3) 81

3. Monroe-Albany (1) 66

4. LaGrange 61

5. Westover 49

6. Columbia 46

7. Elbert County 41

8. Carrollton 19

9. Dunwoody 17

10. North Hall 16

Others receiving votes: Kendrick 7, Franklin County 5, Washington County 4.

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (5) 84

2. Northeast-Macon (3) 81

3. Decatur 63

4. Dade County (1) 61

5. Laney 58

6. Dublin 51

7. Thomasville 38

8. Benedictine 13

9. Dawson County 12

10. Callaway 8

Others receiving votes: Vidalia 7, Jefferson 6, Putnam County 4, Greene County 3, Blessed Trinity 2, Chattooga 1.

Class A

1. Wilkinson County (6) 87

2. Whitefield Academy (3) 84

3. Wilcox County 67

4. Lanier County 61

5. Claxton 54

6. Wesleyan 40

7. Pace Academy 30

8. Greenville 23

9. Terrell County 17

10. Bowdon 14

Others receiving votes: Montgomery County 13, Aquinas 2, Athens Christian 2, Webster County 1.

GIRLS

Class AAAAA

1. Redan (7) 88

2. Parkview (2) 83

3. Norcross 69

4. Campbell 52

5. Mill Creek 49

6. Stephenson 48

7. Westlake 24

8. Bradwell Institute 23

9. McEachern 21

10. Marietta 10

Others receiving votes: Etowah 8, Northside-Warner Robins 8, North Cobb 7, Douglass 3.

Class AAAA

1. Rome (5) 85

2. Fayette County (3) 84

3. Southwest DeKalb (1) 63

4. Northwest Whitfield 60

5. Douglas County 46

6. Salem 27

7. Osborne 26

8. Bainbridge 21

9. Statesboro 17

T10. Forest Park 14

T10. Madison County 14

Others receiving votes: Mays 13, Clarke Central 10, Dutchtown 5, Lee County 5, Hephzibah 2, Westside-Macon 2, Hillgrove 1.

Class AAA

1. Kendrick (8) 80

2. Washington County 70

3. Carver-Atlanta 60

4. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 44

5. Pickens 42

6. Rutland 33

7. Columbia 31

8. Chestatee 18

9. Haralson County 16

10. Liberty County 13

Others receiving votes: Franklin Co. 9, East Hall 7, Carrollton 4, North Hall 4, Stephens Co. 4.

Class AA

1. Buford (4) 85

2. Northeast-Macon (5) 83

3. Laney 68

4. Rabun County 60

5. Vidalia 53

6. Greater Atlanta Christian 40

7. Dodge County 27

8. Fannin County 19

T9. Lovett 18

T9. Thomasville 18

Others receiving votes: Pepperell 12, Henry County 7, North Oconee 5.

Class A

1. Wesleyan (8) 89

2. Taylor County (1) 79

3. Calvary Day 68

4. Randolph-Clay 59

5. Gordon Lee 54

6. Paideia 45

7. Southwest Atlanta Christian 23

8. ECI 21

9. Holy Innocents' 20

10. Savannah Christian 15

Others receiving votes: Bryan County 5, Mt. Zion-Carroll 4, Wilcox County 4, Prince Avenue Christian 3, Walker 2.

From the Friday, January 22, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement