Prep box scores
From Staff
Saturday, January 23, 2010

Girls

BUTLER 54, GLENN HILLS 47

GLENN HILLS (47)--Jessica Morton 16, Shandrasia Sealey 6, Brandi Lamb 12, Raven Cunningham 6, Ashanique Burns 6, Tanasha Bunch, Tykena Green 1. Totals: 19 4-9 47.

BUTLER (54)--Ashley Watts 16, T'Ana Andrews 2, Shameka Carter 18, Liz Grissom 6, Crystal Green 2, Daishell Lambert 2, Crystal Berksteiner 10. Totals: 22 9-13 54.

Glenn Hills 11 8 16 12 -- 47

Butler 20 12 4 18 -- 54

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (Morton 3, Sealey 2), Butler 1 (Watts 1). Records: Glenn Hills 15-4, 12-2 Region 3-AAAA; Butler 15-3, 12-1. Next: Glenn Hills vs. Hephzibah, Butler at Josey, both today 5 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 45, BARNWELL 33

SILVER BLUFF (45)--Roxanna Cheek 2, Jamie Foreman 14, Kaylin Foreman 15, Erin McMurray 3, Taylor Muterspaugh 4, Khadajah Simpkins 5, Kabriel Stallings 2. Totals: 18 8-16 45.

BARNWELL (33)--Jamie Tooks 8, Brittney Breeland 9, Raine Gilyard 7, Shanita Hutto 6, Meghan Williams 3. Totals: 12 8-16 33.

Silver Bluff 10 10 14 11 -- 45

Barnwell 6 15 8 4 -- 33

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (McMurray), Barnwell 1 (Breeland).

Records: Silver Bluff 13-2 (4-1 in Region 5-AA), Barnwell 9-5 (3-2 in Region 3-AA). Next: Ridgeland at Silver Bluff, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA PREP 39, BRIARWOOD 32

AUGUSTA PREP (39)--Amanda Murphy 8, Katie Murphy 2, JoAna Murphy 4, Emily Shafer 14, Chrissy Heron 8. Totals: 14 9-15 39.

BRIARWOOD (32)--Maria Celeste Johnson 8, Maggie Keene 4, Morgan Reese 6, Tiffany Pate 2, Emily Henderson 3, Brittini Phelps 7. Totals: 11 6-8 32.

Aug. Prep 12 8 9 10 -- 39

Briarwood 6 6 16 4 -- 32

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Shafer 2), Briarwood 2 (Phelps 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 7-12. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 49, RICHMOND HILL 44

RICHMOND HILL (44)--K. Durham 2, T. Reynolds 7, T. Carlson 9, A. Johnson 8, K. Myers 8, B. Davis 11. Totals: 18 4-11 44.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (49)--C. Burden 2, A. Gray 18, A. Antoine 10, S. Nelson 15, S. McNure 2, F. Best 2. Totals: 17 9-18 49.

R. Hill 9 9 12 15 -- 44

Wash. Co. 12 5 20 12 -- 49

3-point goals: Richmond Hill 5 (Reynolds, Carlson 2, Johnson 2), Washington County 6 (Gray 4, Nelson).

Records: Washington County 17-1. Next: Liberty County at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE 62, JOSEY 61

JOSEY (61)--Sullivan 14, Phillips 16, Hacker 2, Stokes 18, Gibson 6, Brown 3, Wells 2. Totals: 18 24-38 61.

LAKESIDE (62)--Bryant 8, Hennecken 15, Turknett 17, Baker 3, Weidenaar 10, Grant 7, Wideman 2. Totals: 18 21-33 62.

Josey 10 6 21 24 -- 61

Lakeside 13 12 25 12 -- 62

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Brown), Lakeside 5 (Weidenaar 2, Baker, Turknett, Hennecken).

Records: Lakeside 13-5 (10-3 in Region 3-AAAA), Josey 9-8 (8-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., today; Butler at Josey, 5 p.m. today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 50, BEN LIPPEN 40

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (50)--Christian Troxell 2, Lindsey Jernigan 2, Hannah Moore 4, Lindsay Banks 10, Rachel Jones 5, Sabrina Tam 2, Annie Cave 6, Amaura Brandt 19. Totals: 14 13-23 50.

BEN LIPPEN (40)--Elizabeth Hodges 16, Emma Cummings 10, Anna Beth Cook 1, Sarah Yekel 13. Totals: 8 9-21 40.

Aug. Christian 6 12 22 10 -- 50

Ben Lippen 15 1 13 11 -- 40

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Banks, Brandt 2), Ben Lippen 5 (Hodges 5).

Records: Augusta Christian 13-4 (5-0 in Region 1-AAA). Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christian, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 43, JOHN HANCOCK 18

JOHN HANCOCK (43)--Stewart 2, Huthcings 2, Howard 2, Waddell 12. Totals: 8 2-5 18.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (18)--Allie Cobb 1, Jodie Cobb 4, Heather Holley 10, Katy Jones 2, Chelsea Tolson 13, Anna Brett 2, Morgan Bridges 11. Totals: 18 6-11 43.

J. Hancock 2 4 6 6 -- 43

T. Jefferson 8 20 9 6 -- 18

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Bridges).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 10-7 (4-1 in Region 1-A). Next: Brentwood at Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 41, AIKEN 30

NORTH AUGUSTA (41)--Cassie McKie 7, Tammy Bennon 4, Candace Chavous 2, Kirby Norris 6, Kayla West 22. Totals: 14 10-20 41.

AIKEN (30)--Erin Gilmore 12, Deidre Price 6, Monique Tyler 4, Kashonea Henderson 6, Amber Johnson 2. Totals: 15 0-2 30.

N. Augusta 17 7 11 6 -- 41

Aiken 12 2 6 10 -- 30

3-point goals: North Augusta 3 (Norris 2, West).

Records: North Augusta 10-6 (7-1 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at White Knoll, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WARREN COUNTY 67, WASHINGTON-WILKES 48

WARREN COUNTY (67)--Candice Warthen 38, Takesa Harris 10, Tomeka Harris 2, Tyneisha Harris 11, Tianca Evans 6. Totals: 28 6-14 67.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (48)--Brushunda Brittain 4, Charlene Hawes 1, Shanquela Gresham 15, Tyrusha Walton 7, Yakira Bankes 9, Nikki Freeman 12. Totals: 18 11-15 48.

Warren Co. 21 18 11 17 -- 67

W-W 10 11 13 14 -- 48

3-point goals: Warren County 5 (Warthen, Ta. Harris 2, Ty. Harris 2), Washington-Wilkes 1 (Bankes).

Records: Warren County 15-4. Next: Warren County at Greene County, 6 p.m., Tuesday. Athens Academy at Washington-Wilkes, 6:30 p.m.., today.

GROVETOWN 43, RICHMOND ACADEMY 36

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36)--Carlesha Golatt 8, Jasmine Brinkley 14, Ashlee Tolbert 5, Lazericka Watkins 1, Ashley Saunders 5, Breeland Mitchell 3. Totals: 11 7-17 36.

GROVETOWN (43)--Bianca Stewart 8, Tye Sewell 8, Marianne Davignon 3, Gabi Medina 2, Chade Martin 22. Totals: 12 18-33 43.

ARC 12 2 4 18 -- 36

Grovetown 11 13 8 11 -- 43

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Golatt, Brinkley), Grovetown 1 (Sewell).

Records: Grovetown 6-11 (6-6 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 6-9 (4-9 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Grovetown at Evans, 5 p.m., today.

Boys

GILBERT 58, STROM THURMOND 51

STROM THURMOND (51)--Nick Williamson 6, Demarkus Smith 24, Dekory Williams 1, Raleigh Yeldell 5, Alex Parks 9, Aaron Peterson 6. Totals: 16 15-24 51.

GILBERT (58)--Sam Robinson 10, Matt Spegall 13, Ben Watkins 10, Johnny Bowers 4, Demetrius Haltinagan 15, Niki Morrison 2, Luke Stanford 4. Totals: 18 19-24 58.

S. Thurmond 7 10 10 24 -- 51

Gilbert 11 6 17 24 -- 58

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 4 (Williamson 2, Smith 2), Gilbert 4 (Spegall 4).

Next: Mid-Carolina at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 46, SOUTH AIKEN 33

SOUTH AIKEN (33)--J. Dingle 5, C. Stevens 7, T. Addison 4, M. Brown 6, J. Rannhack 9, D. Williams 2. Totals: 12 8-11 33.

MIDLAND VALLEY (46)--Marquett Carr 11, Shaquille Hightower 6, C.J. Ray 4, Brandon Glover 4, Nolan Meyer 13, Niko Hatcher 6, Byron Coleman 2. Totals: 18 8-14 46.

South Aiken 8 10 4 11 -- 33

Mid. Valley 6 17 8 15 -- 46

3-point goals: South Aiken 1 (Dingle), Midland Valley 2 (Meyer 2).

Records: South Aiken 8-11 (1-4 in Region 5-AAA), Midland Valley 15-4 (4-1 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Midland Valley at Airport, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 58, JOHN HANCOCK 45

JOHN HANCOCK (45)--Clay Hollingshed 6, Justin Batcheller 20, Jamie Johnston 11, Evan Butcher 7, Chris McCoy 1. Totals: 17 9-16 45.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (58)--Hank Gilmore 10, Nick Whitmer 8, Chase Walden 15, Mason Johnson 8, Michael Bridges 10, Taylor Barrentine 7. Totals: 24 8-15 58.

J. Hancock 16 15 10 4 -- 45

T. Jefferson 4 7 24 23 -- 58

3-point goals: John Hancock 2 (Hollingshed 2), Thomas Jefferson 2 (Walden 2).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 5-12 (4-1 in Region 1-A). Next: Brentwood at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m., today.

FREDERICA 59, CURTIS BAPTIST 54 (OT)

FREDERICA (59)--Adam Higgins 14, Sam Heery 8, Stephen Giles 20, Miguel Martelli 13, Tucker Anderson 4. Totals 19 14-23 59.

CURTIS BAPTIST (54)--Ben Swanson 4, Aaron Spurlock 3, E.J. Bijour 5, James Webb 11, Jared Keesling 16, Jalen Butler 7, Cameron Phillips 8. Totals 20 9-16 54.

Frederica 14 12 14 10 9 -- 59

C. Baptist 19 11 10 10 4 -- 54

3-point goals: Frederica 6 (Higgins 2, Martelli 3, Anderson); Curtis Baptist 5 (Keesling 4, Phillips).

Records: Curtis Baptist 11-11. Next: Homeschool Warriors at Curtis Baptist, 4:30 p.m. today.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 76, WARREN COUNTY 58

WARREN COUNTY (58)--Montavious Erwin 21, Dominique Menchaca 9, Stanley Johnson 11, Greg Howard 4, Mykevias Tolbert 2, Alonzo Benton 9, Ed'Ricus Williams 2. Totals: 21 11-13 58.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (76)--Eric Scott 7, Dez Jackson 17, Matson Keiser 22, Teverrious Jones 5, Niko Jones 6, Terry Graves 5, Dijon Ragland 4, Akeimos Coleman 10. Totals: 25 23-43 76.

Warren Co. 11 22 5 20 -- 76

W-W 10 11 19 36 -- 58

3-point goals: Warren County 5 (Erwin, Johnson 3, Benton), Washington-Wilkes 3 (Scott, Keiser 2).

Records: Warren County 11-8. Next: Warren County at Greene County, 7;30 p.m., Tuesday. Athens Academy at Washington-Wilkes, 8 p.m., today

BALDWIN 66, THOMSON 63 (OT)

BALDWIN (66)--D.J. Foster 2, Bennie Milline 4, Rojhawn Milline 15, Javonis May 17, Reigrvis Williams 12, Delon Wiggins 11, Kodeem Simmons 1, Terrance Simmons 4. Totals: 25 12-17 66.

THOMSON (63)--Joshua Daniels 2, Deandre Williams 10, Ronkeem Salleywhite 8, Antonio Coleman 5, JImmy Jones 11, Rashad Berry 3, Jamonte Beard 4, Jacoby Crawford 6, Caleb Paschal 2, Jonathan Atkins 10, Lavance Yarborough 2. Totals: 22 13-24 63.

Baldwin 23 13 19 2 9 -- 66

Thomson 12 16 17 12 6 -- 63

3-point goals: Baldwin 4 (Milline, May 3), Thomson 6 (Williams, Coleman, Jones, Beard, Crawford 2).

Records: Thomson 6-12. Next: Richmond Hill at Thomson, 6 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA PREP 61, BRIARWOOD 28

AUGUSTA PREP (61)--Ryan Goss 4, Darren Lewis 14, Mitchell Taylor 1, Alex Levy 15, Frank Hull 6, John Paul Lynn 10, Caleb Lesfey 6, Booker Regan 3, Julian Salazar 2. Totals: 22 10-13 61.

BRIARWOOD (28)--D. Reese 3, B. Sewell 4, T. Smith 3, T. Daniel 2, T. Lynam 8, T. Stadler 8. Totals: 10 6-9 28.

Aug. Prep 19 16 16 10 -- 61

Briarwood 9 5 6 8 -- 28

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 7 (Lewis 3, Levy 3, Regan), Briarwood 1 (Reese).

Records: Augusta Prep 13-6. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 46, BARNWELL 32

SILVER BLUFF (46)--Travis Williams 5, A.J. Washington 4, Trevin Moore 9, L.J. Green 9, Blake Robbins 4, T.J. Johnson 8. Totals: 11 19-28 46.

BARNWELL (32)--Crowin Roberts 2, D.J. Williams 2, Terry Williams 3, Phazon Odom 4, Pat Green 13, Jimmy Carney 6, Colby Carter 2. Totals: 11 4-10 32.

Silver Bluff 9 11 11 15 -- 46

Barnwell 5 6 12 9 -- 32

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 3 (Moore 3), Barnwell 2 (Williams, Green).

Records: Silver Bluff 11-4 (4-1 in Region 5-AA), Barnwell 5-9 (1-4 in Region 3-AA). Next: Ridgeland at Silver Bluff, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 82, HARLEM 46

HARLEM (46)--M. Waisome 9, K. Germany 2, J. Wirsu 2, J. Gay 6, A. Hill 2, C. Lane 4, D. Johnson 19, T. Wirsu 2. Totals: 16 7-10 46.

WESTSIDE (82)--D. Thomas 10, A. Elmore 16, C. Huggins 7, J. Davis 8, J. Bowles 8, F. Booker 3, I. Drummer 16, B. Moore 14. Totals: 36 5-17 82.

Harlem 11 11 16 8 -- 46

Westside 23 20 18 21 -- 82

3-point goals: Harlem 7 (Waisome 2, Johnson 5), Westside 7 (Thomas 2, Elmore 3, Davis, Booker).

Records: Westside 9-7 (8-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Westside vs. Butler, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

From the Saturday, January 23, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement