Prep scores
From Staff
Sunday, January 24, 2010

Girls

Hephzibah 50, Glenn Hills 43

HEPHZIBAH (50)--Tiffani Harrison 16, Aarika Judge 21, Tannasia Rhodes 4, Breasia Burns 6, Breonna Davis 2. Totals: 21 3-14 50.

GLENN HILLS (43)--Brandi Lamb 6, Torielle Brown 4, Ashanique Burns 10, Tykeria Green 2, Jessica Morton 9, Raven Cunningham 2, Shandarsia Sealey 10. Totals: 16 7-11 43.

Hephzibah 15 14 11 10 -- 50

Glenn Hills 9 12 13 9 -- 43

3-point goals: Hephzibah 5 (Harrison 3, Judge 2), Glenn Hills 4 (Brown, Sealey 3)

Records: Glenn Hills 15-5 (11-3 in Region 3-AAAA), Hephzibah 16-3 (11-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday. Harlem at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Butler 54, Josey 48

BUTLER (54)--Ashley Watts 13, Crystal Berksteiner 22, Liz Grissom 3, Crystal Green 2, Dashell Lambert 2, Shameka Carter 12. Totals: 21 10-20 54.

JOSEY (48)--Shaniqua Sullivan 3, Kenay Phillips 18, Kechelle Hacker 3, Tasheka Stokes 16, Counitess Gibson 6, LaPorsha Wells 2. Totals: 15 17-37 48.

Butler 16 12 13 13 -- 54

Josey 6 15 12 15 -- 48

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Watts 2), Josey 1 (Phillips)

Records: Josey 9-9 (8-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Evans, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Alleluia 57, New Creation 29

NEW CREATION (29)--Elizabeth Graner 2, Jena Thompson 16, Vicki Clark 4, Emily Daniel 3, Sara Stupple 4. Totals: 13 3-8 29.

ALLELUIA (57)--Emily Veihman 17, Angela Hymel 6, Catherine Samaha 2, Alex Salazar 3, Rosa Barbay 2, Marianne Visintainer 16, Rebekah Kent 5, Mary McBride 6. Totals: 24 5-9 57.

New Creation 2 11 10 6 -- 29

Alleluia 19 9 10 19 -- 57

3-point goals: Alleluia 4 (Veihman 3, Salazar).

Records: Alleluia 10-6. Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Grovetown 42, Evans 28

GROVETOWN (42)--Bianca Stewart 15, Tye Sewell 7, Marianne Davignon 4, Halle Rickerson 7, Ebony Miller 4, Chade Martin 5. Totals: 11 19-28 42.

EVANS (28)--Val Lawrence 1, Allisa Mullikin 2, Miah Shepherd 9, Chatoria Dent 3, Kiki Battle 3, Kirby Kenny 1, Rochelle Lever 7, Ann Vick 2. Totals: 10 5-11 28.

Grovetown 5 23 7 7 -- 42

Evans 6 7 2 13 -- 28

3-point goals: Grovetown 1 (Davignon), Evans 1 (Shepherd)

Records: Grovetown 7-11 (7-6 in Region 3-AAAA), Evans 1-13 (0-10 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday. Josey at Evans, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Laney 75, Dublin 21

DUBLIN (21)--Taylor Deboe 1, Breanna Smith 7, Aalyah Smith 3, April Jordan 7, Shakira Willis 2. Totals: 5 7-17 21.

LANEY (75)--Dekoya Mack 3, Alexis Lester 15, Chanel Simpson 4, Mykala Jones 17, Katrice Williams 8, Chelsea Maultsby 9, Simmone Smith 8, Ciara Morris 5, Shaquilla Johnson 4, Danielle Mack 2. Totals: 27 14-20 75.

Dublin 3 5 7 6 -- 21

Laney 16 32 18 9 -- 75

3-point goals: Dublin 4 (B. Smith, A. Smith, Jordan 2), Laney 5 (Mack, Lester, Jones, Williams, Morris)

Records: Laney 17-1. Next: Laney at Screven County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Brentwood 55, Thomas Jefferson 25

BRENTWOOD (55)--Jaycee Hinton 3, Kaylee Riner 13, Jena Joiner 8, Sidney Anderson 5, Cassie Avant 14, Taylor Stone 2, Alise Black 2, Lindsay Upton 4, Candace Storey 4. Totals: 21 10-22 55.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (25)--Alli Cobb 1, Jodie Cobb 12, Heather Holley 1, Katy Jones 3, Chelsea Tolson 4, Anna Brett 2, Morgan Bridges 2. Totals: 10 4-17 25.

Brentwood 12 10 16 17 -- 55

T. Jefferson 3 10 2 10 -- 25

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (Riner 2, Joiner), Thomas Jefferson 1 (Jones)

Records: Brentwood 10-11, Thomas Jefferson 10-8 (4-1 in Region 1-A). Next: Brentwood at Nathanael Greene, 6 p.m., Tuesday. David Emanuel at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Cross Creek 50, Harlem 36

HARLEM (36)--Amanda Rogers 6, Samantha Troubaugh 11, Kia Grahm 1, Skye Slagle 12, Macy McNair 4, Oriana Herring 2. Totals: 12 11-22 36.

CROSS CREEK (50)--Breanna Bryant 4, Alexis Anglin 3, Maacah Casanova 4, Lindsey Peterson 9, Tiara Bell 14, Jasmine Kilgore 16. Totals: 13 21-35 50.

Harlem 6 7 7 16 -- 36

Cross Creek 17 14 6 13 -- 50

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Rogers), Cross Creek 3 (Bryant, Kilgore 20

Records: Cross Creek 5-13 (4-9 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Lakeside, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Lakeside 59, Richmond Academy 43

LAKESIDE (59)--Stephanie Allen 2, Carolyn Hennecken 13, Tishal Turknett 17, Bria Baker 8, Lindsay Weidenaar 14, Keisha Grant 2, Chandra Wideman 2, Amber Patterson 1. Totals: 22 7-12 59.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (43)--Carlesha Golatt 11, Jasmine Brinkley 18, Ashley Tolbert 2, Ashley Saunders 8, Lazericka Watkins 1, Breeland Mitchell 3. Totals: 17 5-15 43.

Lakeside 14 24 13 8 -- 59

ARC 8 12 14 9 -- 43

3-point goals: Lakeside 8 (Turknett 2, Baker 2, Weidenaar 4), Richmond Academy 4 (Golatt 3, Brinkley)

Records: Richmond Academy 6-12 (4-9 in Region 3-AAAA), Lakeside 14-15 (11-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Evans at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., Friday.

Curtis Baptist 57, CSRA Warriors 18

CSRA WARRIORS (18)--Jessica Worrell 10, Sarah Boudet 6, Catherine Overman 2. Totals: 9 0-2 18.

CURTIS BAPTIST (57)--Savannah Reese 4, Katie Klym 11, Ashtyn Keesling 2, Ritzy Griffin 11, Shelby Rice 6, Summer Hopkins 4, Telia Hart 17, Loranda Rosier 2. Totals: 24 6-8 57.

CSRA 2 6 6 4 -- 18

C. Baptist 20 8 22 7 -- 57

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Hart 3)

Records: Curtis Baptist 16-6. Next: Curtis Baptist at Robert Toombs, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

Westminster 47, Trinity 29

TRINITY (29)--Josh Ward 6, Chris Hobbs 5, Holden Shriver 4, Ryan Mass 2, John Cenel 2, Cole Torres 8, Matt Young 2. Totals: 12 2-8 29.

WESTMINSTER (47)--Matt Tebbs 13, Aaron Harris 2, Michael Bone 8, Luk Maciejewski 11, Patrick Mosely 1, Max Hoppert 12. Totals: 21 4-8 47.

Trinity 2 12 7 8 -- 29

Westminter 14 7 10 16 -- 47

3-point goals: Trinity 3 (Hobbs, Torres 2), Westminster 1 (Maciejewski)

Records: Westminster 11-9 (5-2 in Region 4-AAA). Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

Alleluia 63, New Creation 46

NEW CREATION (46)--C. Kirk 4, J. Lataurette 19, K. Stupple 11, J. Garrison 2, B. Bowers 10. Totals: 18 5-7 46.

ALLELUIA (63)--Levi Johnson 2, Ian Veihman 15, Kevin Meredith 4, Sean Wilby 8, David Hymel 8, James Starrett 26. Totals: 25 6-13 63.

New Creation 11 19 9 7 -- 46

Alleluia 13 8 10 32 -- 63

3-point goals: New Creation 5 (Lataurette 3, Bowers 2), Alleluia 7 (Veihman 2, Starrett 5).

Records: Alleluia 6-11. Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Laney 54, Dublin 42

DUBLIN (42)--Tawaski King 16, Edward Larkin 6, Ronald Thomas 5, Tray Rosier 5, Cedric O'Neal 3, Darren Andrews 2, Willie Newhurt 2. Totals: 16 4-15 42.

LANEY (54)--Corinthean Brown 17, Rod Hall 15, Raheem Newton 6, Marquise Boyd 5, Jamie West 5, Keith Walker 4, Rodriquez Harris 2. Totals: 15 9-15 54.

Dublin 8 11 11 12 -- 42

Laney 14 21 10 9 -- 54

3-point goals: Dublin 1 (Rosier), Laney 5 (Newton 2, Hall 2, Boyd)

Records: Laney 18-2 (4-2 in Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at Screven County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Richmond Academy 69, Lakeside 47

LAKESIDE (47)--Chris Hartfield 13, Blake Smith 3, Ben Black 4, Justin Jahn 9, Cody Belcher 2, Khadi Tshishiku 3, Michael Punch 9, Brandon Moore 2, Charles Folger 2. Totals: 20 3-6 47.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (69)--Deon Holmes 2, Christian Nobles 7, Talma Baker 2, Tommy Williams 14, Don Quarles 2, Rastan Brown 15, Desmond Lofland 12, Ivan Rushen 8, Cedric Scott 4, Jerry Lewis 3. Totals: 28 12-14 69.

Lakeside 13 15 6 13 -- 47

ARC 16 18 15 20 -- 69

3-point goals: Lakeside 4 (Smith, Jahn, Tshishiku, Punch), Richmond Academy 1 (Lewis)

Records: Richmond Academy 18-1 (14-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Evans at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

Evans 66, Grovetown 29

GROVETOWN (29)--B. Phillips 4, X. Crain 2, M. McDavid 9, T. Lane 2, R. Lemmons 1, D. Garrett 2, S. Sims 2, D. Paster 1, T. Threatt 6. Totals: 9 11-23 29.

EVANS (66)--Marvin Marshall 4, Tyler Moore 3, Tavarus Ferguson 4, Trevor Foreman 7, Austin Sandifer 3, Tony Davis 17, Jamerson Turner 1, Troy Griffith 21, Lainn Wilson 3, John Iarocci 2, Scott Farley 1. Totals: 25 8-18 66.

Grovetown 8 5 11 5 -- 29

Evans 19 20 15 12 -- 66

3-point goals: Evans 7 (Sandifer, Griffith 5, Wilson)

Records: Evans 13-4 (10-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Evans, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Josey 58, Butler 45

BUTLER (45)--Jeffery Archie 3, Akeem Johnson 4, Jeffery Menefee 5, Kaleb Quarterman 6, Dan Lambert 9, Brandon Nelson 10, Ronald Jones 6, Deontaye Shavers 2. Totals: 17 9-24 45.

JOSEY (58)--Cadeldrick White 5, Markquis Burton 3, Brandon Lee 15, Darnell Brown 10, Julian Daggett 12, Conrad Wilburn 13. Totals: 17 22-36 58.

Butler 11 9 14 11 -- 45

Josey 19 14 10 15 -- 58

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Menefee, Nelson), Josey 2 (Daggett, White)

Records: Josey 15-3 (12-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Evans, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Brentwood 76, Thomas Jefferson 40

BRENTWOOD (76)--Eli Rowland 3, Nick Burgamy 15, Andy Bonifay 6, Damon Harris 9, Kevin McCrary 13, Rex Wallace 8, Harris Jolley 7, Taylor Everett 2, Tucker Cobb 10, Arvind Tatudesu 1, Colby Yates 2. Totals: 35 4-6 76.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (40)--Hank Gilmore 4, Nick Whitmer 8, Chase Walden 4, Mason Johnson 2, Alex Haythorn 2, Seth Evans 2, Michael Bridges 5, Taylor Barrentine 6, Chandler Hayden 3, Michael Watkins 2, Morgan Williams 2. Totals: 16 6-7 40.

Brentwood 25 21 20 10 -- 76

T. Jefferson 7 12 14 7 -- 40

3-point goals: Brentwood 2 (Harris, McCrary), Thomas Jefferson 2 (Whitmer 2)

Records: Brentwood 13-6 (6-0 in Region 1-AA), Thomas Jefferson 5-13 (4-1 in Region 1-A). Next: Brentwood at Nathanael Greene, 8 p.m., Tuesday. David Emanuel at Thomas Jefferson, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

Curtis Baptist 83, CSRA Warriors 49

CSRA WARRIORS (49)--Joseph Jesse 8, Nathan Montgomery 4, Silas Jones 12, Joe Calkins 12, Luke Jones 5, Brent O'Byrne 4, Kent Grace 4. Totals: 19 8-19 49.

CURTIS BAPTIST (83)--Ben Swanson 9, Cole Swanson 6, Aaron Spurlock 4, E.J. Bijur 18, Matt Agerton 3, Josh Minter 4, James Webb 14, Jared Keesling 3, Jalen Butler 7, Cameron Phillips 7, Dorian True 1, Daniel Hallman 7. Totals: 29 19-29 83.

CSRA 18 6 4 11 -- 49

C. Baptist 24 23 22 14 -- 83

3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 3 (Jesse, Jones, Jones), Curtis Baptist 6 (Spurlock, Bijur 2, Agerton, Keesling, Phillips)

Records: Curtis Baptist 12-11. Next: Curtis Baptist at Robert Toombs, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Thomson 62, Richmond Hill 59

RICHMOND HILL (59)--Lorenzo Ross 15, Stephen Williams 3, Deangelo Johnson 2, Marquis Davis 3, George Greig 12, Vernon Jackson 12, Robbie Bynum 12. Totals: 22 14-20 59.

THOMSON (62)--Joshua Daniels 4, Deandre Williams 23, Rakeem Salleywhite 3, Antonio Coleman 3, Jimmy Jones 11, Rashad Berry 2, Jacoby Crawford 2, Mikel Paschal 7, Jonathan Atkins 4, Lavance Yarborough 3. Totals: 20 13-19 62.

R. Hill 19 8 19 13 -- 59

Thomson 13 16 13 20 -- 62

3-point goals: Richmond Hill 1 (Williams), Thomson 7 (Williams 3, Salleywhite, Jones, Paschal 2)

Records: Thomson 9-10. Next: Thomson at Liberty County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Martin Luther King 69, Greenbrier 50

GREENBRIER (50)--Justin Cofer 12, D.J. Tyson 6, Dejon Britton 10, Chad Waddell 4, Austin Smith 4, Tray Lawhorn 3. Totals: 13 14-25 50.

MARTIN LUTHER KING (69)--Lee 2, Dunas 12, Johnson 15, Jester 11, Person 13, Polise 10, Corvin 6. Totals: 25 17-26 69.

Greenbrier 9 14 9 19 -- 50

MLK 22 16 10 18 -- 69

3-point goals: Greenbrier 10 (Cofer 4, Tyson, Lawhorn, Waddell 4), MLK 2 (Dunas, Johnson)

Records: Greenbrier 9-8. Next: Stephenson at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Cross Creek 62, Harlem 49

HARLEM (49)--Manuel Waisome 3, Kendrell Germany 21, Jesse Gay 2, Alonzo Hill 5, Carlton Lane 4, Gary Johnson 9, Michael Bannister 3, Kyle Wirsu 3. Totals: 13 19-29 49.

CROSS CREEK (62)--Nick Jackson 16, Stephen Holder 7, Brandon Booker 5, Sheldon Counts 4, Andre Young 1, Shema Sabiiti 4, Peter Sabiiti 8, Decorian Davis 8, Chris Williams 9. Totals: 26 5-7 62.

Harlem 11 8 9 21 -- 49

Cross Creek 13 19 14 16 -- 62

3-point goals: Harlem 3 (Waisome, Germany 2), Cross Creek 2 (Davis, Booker)

Records: Cross Creek 4-11. Next: Cross Creek at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

From the Sunday, January 24, 2010 edition of the Augusta Chronicle
advertisement

TopJobs


Augusta-area Top Jobs
Warehouse ~TRAINEES~ Call (706)868-6800 Run FORKLIFT to load, sort & store pallets. FULL TIME! Permanent Position with Columbia County Co. Pro Resources $190 J#3414 GREAT BENEFITS! $10.00-13.00... (more)
Healthcare Facility Hiring MEDICAL INSPECTION $-13 | hr + Full Benefits Pkg. >ENTRY LEVEL< Call us at 706.868.6800 Inspect, clean & assemble medical instruments. Pro Resources $190 J#236 FULL TIME, Pe... (more)
Armed Security Guard Duty $-12 | hr Call 706.868.6800 Conduct armed loot and vehicle patrol (interior & exterior), control access, monitor CCTV and alarm systems. >>Full Time!<< Pro Resources $190... (more)


© 2010 The Augusta Chronicle|Terms of service|About our ads|Help|Contact us|Subscribe|Local business listings


advertisement